Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Eradication of Diseases in Animals
27 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing a Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LH&DCP) under which Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Pesté des Petits Ruminants (PPR) are two diseases which are taken up for eventual eradication. Both the diseases are of economic importance to the farmers. The FMD eradication is implemented under National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) since 2019-20. PPR eradication programme under Livestock Health and Disease Control (LH&DC) scheme is implemented from 2021-22. Both FMD and PPR eradication programmes are 100% centrally funded.
It is envisaged to eventually eradicate FMD and PPR by 2030.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala in the Loksabha in a written reply.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ
27 JUL 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐਲਐਚ ਐਂਡ ਡੀਸੀਪੀ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੈਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੂੰਹ ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (ਐਫਐਮਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈੱਸਟ'ਡੇਸ ਪੇਟਿਟਸ ਰੁਮਿਨੈਂਟਸ (ਪੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੋ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਐੱਫਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐਨਏਡੀਸੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 2019-20 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਸ਼ੂ ਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਐਲਐਚ ਐਂਡ ਡੀਸੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੀਪੀਆਰ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਐਫਐਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਆਰ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ 100% ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2030 ਤਕ ਐਫਐਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਖਾਤਮਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।