Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Policy on Pneumonia to Reduce Infant Mortality
27 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per Sample Registration System Report (2010-13) of Registrar General of India, Pneumonia contributes 16.9% of infant deaths and it is the 2nd highest cause of infant mortality.
The list of major causes of infant mortality in India as per the above report is placed at annexure.
In order to accelerate actions for reducing deaths due to childhood Pneumonia, an initiative named “Social Awareness and Actions to Neutralize Pneumonia Successfully (SAANS)” has been launched in 2019. The SAANS initiative encompasses three pronged strategies:
1. Guidelines on treatment and management of childhood Pneumonia including introduction of use of Amoxicillin by ANM.
2. Capacity building of service providers for identification and standardized management of Pneumonia.
3. Communication campaign to ensure greater awareness on childhood Pneumonia among families and parents.
Annexure
Top 10 Causes of Death in age below 1 year in India : 2010-2013
Rank
Cause of Death
Deaths (%)
Male
Female
Person
1
Prematurity & low birth weight
35.6
36.4
35.9
2
Pneumonia
17.0
16.8
16.9
3
Birth asphyxia & birth trauma
10.7
9.1
9.9
4
Other noncommunicable diseases
8.2
7.5
7.9
5
Diarrhoeal diseases
6.2
7.3
6.7
6
Ill-defined or cause unknown
4.4
4.9
4.6
7
Congenital anomalies
4.8
4.3
4.6
8
Acute bacterial sepsis and severe infections
4.2
4.3
4.2
9
Injuries
2.0
2.1
2.1
10
Fever of unknown origin
1.7
1.8
1.7
All Other Remaining Causes
5.2
5.7
5.4
Total
100.0
100.0
100.0
Source:Sample Registration System Report (2010-13) of Registrar General of India
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নিউমোনিয়ায় শিশুমৃত্যুর হার কমাতে নতুন নীতি প্রণয়ন
27 JUL 2021 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুলাই,২০২১
রেজিস্টার জেনারেল অফ ইন্ডিয়ার স্যাম্পল রেজিস্ট্রেশন সিস্টেম রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী ২০১০ থেকে ২০১৩ পর্যন্ত চালানো সমীক্ষায় দেখা গেছে যে, নিউমোনিয়ার কারণে ১৬.৯ শতাংশ শিশুর মৃত্যু হয়। যা কিনা শিশুমৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম কারণ।
নিউমোনিয়া জনিত কারণে শিশুমৃত্যুর হার কমাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৯ সালে নিউমোনিয়াকে সফলভাবে প্রশমিত করার জন্য সামাজিক সচেতনতা এবং পদক্ষেপ, সোশ্যাল এওয়ারনেস এন্ড অ্যাকশনস টু নিউট্রালাইজ নিউমোনিয়া সাকসেসফুলি নামে একটি উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করে।
এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নিউমোনিয়ার চিকিৎসা নিয়ে একটি নীতি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়। সেখানে অ্যামোক্সিসিলিন ওষুধের ব্যবহার নিয়েও বলা হয়।
এক বছরের নিচে বয়স পর্যন্ত শিশু মৃত্যুর জন্য দায়ী যে দশটি কারণ সেগুলি হচ্ছে-
১) অকাল এবং স্বল্প ওজন জনিত কারণ।
২) নিউমোনিয়া।
৩) জন্মের সময় শ্বাসকষ্ট এবং দৈহিক অসুস্থতা।
৪) অন্যান্য অসংক্রামক রোগ।
৫) ডায়রিয়া।
৬) অসুস্থ অথবা অজানা কারণ।
৭) জন্মগত অসঙ্গতি বা ত্রুটি।
৮) ব্যাকটেরিয়াজনিত গুরুতর সংক্রমণ।
৯) আঘাত।
১০) অজানা কারণে জ্বর।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর ভারতী প্রবীণ পাওয়ার এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।