Ministry of Education
Steps taken by the Government to promote Agriculture Sector in Education
26 JUL 2021 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has informed that to promote agriculture sector through Education, 63 State Agricultural Universities, 3 Central Agricultural Universities, 4 Deemed to be Universities and 4 Central Universities with agriculture faculty are working in the country.
ICAR has also informed that in order to promote agricultural education and attract students in agricultural education, various National/International scholarships are provided to students at different levels.
Further, the National Education Policy, 2020 envisions that both capacity and quality of agriculture and allied disciplines must be improved in order to increase agricultural productivity through better skilled graduates and technicians, innovative research, and market-based extension linked to technologies and practices. The preparation of professionals in agriculture and veterinary sciences through programmes integrated with general education will be increased sharply. The design of agricultural education will shift towards developing professionals with the ability to understand and use local knowledge, traditional knowledge, and emerging technologies while being cognizant of critical issues such as declining land productivity, climate change, food sufficiency for our growing population, etc.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
26 JUL 2021 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਆਰ) ਨੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 63 ਸੂਬਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ , 3 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ , 4 ਡੀਮਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 4 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਈ ਸੀ ਏ ਆਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿfਅਦਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ / ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਜ਼ੀਫੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਨਿਪੁੰਨ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ , ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਸਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਆਮ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਟਨਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤਿੱਖਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਜਬੂਝ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਜਦਕਿ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਘੱਟ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ , ਜਲਵਾਯੁ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਲਈ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਲਤਾ ਆਦਿ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।