Ministry of Jal Shakti
Study on Water Scarcity
26 JUL 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
The study "Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs" has been carried out by Central Water Commission (CWC) in 2019. As per the study, the average annual water resources of the 20 basins of the country has been assessed as 1999.20 Billion Cubic Meters (BCM). The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro-meteorological and geological factors. However, water availability per person is dependent on population of the country.
Further, the Dynamic Ground Water Resources of the country are being periodically assessed jointly by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and State Governments. As per the 2020 assessment, out of the total 6965 assessment units (Blocks/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1114 units in 15 States/UTs have been categorized as 'Over-exploited' where the Annual Ground Water Extraction is more than Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource. 270 units have been categorized as 'Critical', 1057 units as 'Semi-Critical', 4427 units as 'Safe' and 97 units as 'Saline'.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਥੁੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਅਨ
26 JUL 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ , ਸਾਂਭ—ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ "ਪੁਲਾੜ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ" ਦਾ ਅਧਿਅਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਅਧਿਅਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 20 ਬੇਸਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1999.20 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਿਊਬਿਕ ਮੀਟਰ (ਬੀ ਸੀ ਐੱਮ) ਵਜੋਂ ਅਸੈੱਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਾਟਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀ ਜੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । 2020 ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ 6,965 ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ (ਬਲਾਕ/ਤਾਲੁਕ/ਮੰਡਲ/ਵਾਟਰ ਸ਼ੈੱਡ/ਫਿਰਕਾ) ਵਿਚੋਂ 15 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,114 ਯੁਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਲੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੋਸਿ਼ਤ" ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਕੱਢਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ । 270 ਯੁਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਵਜੋਂ" , 1,057 ਯੁਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਸੇਮੀ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ" , 4,427 ਯੁਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ" ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ 97 ਯੁਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ "ਲੂਣਾਂ" ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।