Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GOVERNER EXHORTSPEOPLE TO OVERCOME VACCINE HESITANCY AND GET VACCINATED AT THE EARLIEST
MOBILE VIDEO PUBLICITY VANS ON COVID VACCINATION AWARENESS AND COVID APPROPRIATE BEHAVIOUR FLAGGED OFF
24 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Governor of Telangana, Smt. Tamilisai Soundararajan, has appealed to the people to get vaccinated in order to successfully fight the corona virus. She flagged off ten digital mobile video publicity vans loaded with content on and Covid appropriate behaviour and Covid Vaccination at Raj Bhavan today. Organised by the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, these vans would tour around 29 districts of Telangana state and reach out to the people in the rural areas. Governor said that earlier, there was vaccine hesitancy among the people, but now the country has shed the inertia and emerged as one of the highest vaccinated country in the world as more than 42 Crore people have been vaccinated.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s call to get vaccinated and become ‘Bahubali’ or the strong person to fight Corona, the Governor has said this message has to reach rural and tribal areas where still some vaccine hesitancy exists. Informing that she herself received the second dose of vaccine in a tribal area recently, the Governor said the repeated messages of the Prime Minister emphasising importance of vaccination and the decision of the Govt to provide free vaccine to all above 18 years of age should reach the grassroot level.
Appreciating the timely efforts of the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) for taking up the awareness campaign on Covid vaccination, Smt. Tamilisai Soundararajan hoped that the short videos and creatives brought out by the ROB will enhance the create awareness among rural masses.
A total of 10 mobile digital video publicity vans, flagged off by the Governor, will run for a week from 24th to 30th of this month in 29 districts of the state namely --Adilabad, BhadradriKothagudem, Jagitial, Jangaon, JayashankarBhoopalpally Jogulamba Gadwal, Kamareddy, Karimnagar, Khammam, KomaramBheemAsifabad, Mahabubabad, Mahabubnagar, Mancherial, Medak, Mulugu, Nagarkurnool, Nalgonda, Nirmal, Nizamabad, Peddapalli, RajannaSircilla, Sangareddy, Siddipet, Suryapet, Vikarabad, Wanaparthy, Warangal (Rural), Warangal (Urban) and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri. The video vans will tour in these districts mainly concentrating on public places like Railway stations, Bus stations, Markets, Business localities and Traffic junctions where the floating population is found in large numbers
The need of the campaign was felt as it was observed that vaccine hesitancy exists among some sections of the society and the vaccination rate is low in some areas. The Director General (South) of ROB Sh. S Venkateshwar, Director Shruti Patil, Deputy Director Dr. Manas K along with other senior officials of the Raj Bhawan participated in the programme.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यपाल ने लोगों से टीके की झिझक दूर करने और जल्द से जल्द टीका लगवाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
कोविड टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार संबंधी जागरूकता के लिए मोबाइल वीडियो प्रचार वैन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
24 JUL 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल श्रीमती तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन ने कोरोना वायरस से सफलतापूर्वक लड़ने के लिए टीका लगवाने की अपील की है। उन्होंने आज राजभवन में 10 डिजिटल मोबाइल वीडियो प्रचार वैन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जिसमें कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार और कोविड टीकाकरण को लेकर जागरूकता सामग्री थी। क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी), सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित, ये वैन तेलंगाना राज्य के 29 जिलों में जाएंगी और ग्रामीण इलाकों में लोगों तक पहुंचेंगी। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि पहले लोगों में वैक्सीन को लेकर हिचकिचाहट थी लेकिन अब लोग तेजी से टीका लगवा रहे हैं और अपना देश दुनिया में सबसे अधिक टीकाकरण वाले देश के रूप में उभरा है। अब तक 42 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग टीका लगवा चुके हैं।
टीका लगवाने और 'बाहुबली' या कोरोना से लड़ने के लिए ताकतवर शख्स बनने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का जिक्र करते हुए, राज्यपाल ने कहा कि यह संदेश ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचाना है, जहां अब भी टीकाकरण को लेकर कुछ हिचकिचाहट है। राज्यपाल ने बताया कि उन्होंने खुद हाल ही में आदिवासी क्षेत्र में टीके की दूसरी खुराक ली। राज्यपाल ने कहा कि टीकाकरण के महत्व पर जोर देते वाले प्रधानमंत्री के लगातार संदेशों और 18 साल से अधिक उम्र के सभी लोगों को मुफ्त टीका उपलब्ध कराने के सरकार के निर्णय की जानकारी हर शख्स तक पहुंचनी चाहिए।
कोविड टीकाकरण पर जागरूकता अभियान चलाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी) के समय से किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्रीमती तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन ने उम्मीद जताई कि आरओबी के छोटे वीडियो और क्रिएटिव ग्रामीण जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे। राज्यपाल द्वारा हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना की गई कुल 10 मोबाइल डिजिटल वीडियो प्रचार वैन इस महीने की 24 से 30 तारीख तक एक हफ्ते राज्य के 29 जिलों में चलेंगी, जो हैं- अदिलाबाद, भद्राद्री कोठागुडेम, जगितियाल, जनगांव, जयशंकर भूपलपल्ली जोगुलंबा गडवाल, कामारेड्डी, करीमनगर, खम्मम, कोमाराम भीम आसिफाबाद, महबूबाबाद, महबूबनगर, मंचेरियल, मेडक, मुलुगु, नागरकुरनूल, नलगोंडा, निर्मल, निजामाबाद, पेद्दपल्ली, राजन्ना सिरसिला, संगारेड्डी, सिद्धीपेट, सूर्यपेट, विकाराबाद, वानापर्थी, वारंगल (ग्रामीण), वारंगल (शहर) और यादाद्री भुवनगिरी। वीडियो वैन इन जिलों में मुख्य रूप से रेलवे स्टेशनों, बस स्टेशनों, बाजारों, व्यापारिक इलाकों और ट्रैफिक जंक्शनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी, जहां बड़ी संख्या में लोग मौजूद होते हैं।
इस अभियान की जरूरत महसूस की गई क्योंकि ऐसा देखा गया कि समाज के कुछ वर्गों में टीके को लेकर हिचकिचाहट मौजूद है और कुछ क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण की दर कम है। आरओबी के महानिदेशक (दक्षिण) श्री एस वेंकटेश्वर, निदेशक श्रुति पाटिल, उप निदेशक डॉ. मानस के साथ-साथ राजभवन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।