Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Setting up of Mobile Labs for Soil Testing
23 JUL 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2015, based on demand from states, 107 mobile labs have been set up under Soil Health Management programme. In all total 11531 labs have been set up including 491 static labs, 107 mobile labs, 8811 mini labs and 2122 village level labs.
Government has been implementing Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme since 2015 to provide soil test based fertilizer use recommendations periodically to the farmers in the country. Soil health card provides nutrient status of the soil along with prescription about balanced and integrated use of inorganic and organic fertilizers to maintain good health that results in increase in production. SHC based fertilizer use advisories are issued to farmers from time to time. Demonstrations about balanced use of fertilizers based on soil health card recommendations and training to the farmers on proper and integrated use of fertilizers are integral part of the scheme. State/ district agriculture machinery and panchayats, village level rural development workers like KrishiSakhis, PasuSakhis are involved in educating farmers on right use of fertilizers. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) also imparts training, organizes front line demonstrations to educate farmers on this aspect.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
মাটি পরীক্ষার জন্য ভ্রাম্যমান পরীক্ষাগার
23 JUL 2021 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জুলাই, ২০২১
বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে পাঠানোর চাহিদা অনুযায়ী মাটির স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্মসূচি অনুসারে ২০১৫ সাল থেকে ১০৭ টি ভ্রাম্যমান মাটি পরীক্ষাগার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সরকারি হিসাব অনুযায়ী সারাদেশে মোট ১১ হাজার ৫৩১টি মাটি পরীক্ষাগার রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪৯১ টি স্থায়ী পরীক্ষাগার, ১০৭ টি ভ্রাম্যমাণ পরীক্ষাগার, ৮৮১১ টি ক্ষুদ্র পর্যায়ের মাটি পরীক্ষাগার এবং ২১২২ টি গ্রামীণ পর্যায়ের মাটি পরীক্ষাগার রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১৫ সাল থেকে মাটির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা কার্ড,(সয়েল হেলথ কার্ড) চালু করেছে।যার মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে জানতে পারছেন এবং জমিতে কি ধরনের সার প্রয়োগ করতে হবে সে সম্পর্কে পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করতে পারছেন। মাটির স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কে জানতে পারলে সেই জমিতে কিভাবে পুষ্টি বজায় রেখে ফলন করা যাবে এবং জৈব ও অজৈব সার সুষম ভাবে প্রয়োগ করা যাবে সে সম্পর্কে কৃষকরা অবহিত হতে পারেন। এ বিষয়ে কৃষকদের যথাযথভাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। রাজ্য এবং জেলাস্তরে পঞ্চায়েত থেকে শুরু করে গ্রাম স্তর পর্যন্ত কৃষি সখী এবং পশু সখীরা কৃষকদের এ বিষয়ে যথাযথভাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে থাকেন। এর পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় কৃষি অনুসন্ধান পরিষদ বা ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচার রিসার্চ- এর পক্ষ থেক কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষিত করে তোলার কাজে বিভিন্ন ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমার এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।