Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Setting up of Mobile Labs for Soil Testing
23 JUL 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2015, based on demand from states, 107 mobile labs have been set up under Soil Health Management programme. In all total 11531 labs have been set up including 491 static labs, 107 mobile labs, 8811 mini labs and 2122 village level labs.
Government has been implementing Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme since 2015 to provide soil test based fertilizer use recommendations periodically to the farmers in the country. Soil health card provides nutrient status of the soil along with prescription about balanced and integrated use of inorganic and organic fertilizers to maintain good health that results in increase in production. SHC based fertilizer use advisories are issued to farmers from time to time. Demonstrations about balanced use of fertilizers based on soil health card recommendations and training to the farmers on proper and integrated use of fertilizers are integral part of the scheme. State/ district agriculture machinery and panchayats, village level rural development workers like KrishiSakhis, PasuSakhis are involved in educating farmers on right use of fertilizers. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) also imparts training, organizes front line demonstrations to educate farmers on this aspect.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿੱਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਲੈਬਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
23 JUL 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
2015 ਤੋਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ 107 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੁਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 11,531 ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 491 ਸਥਿਰ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ , 107 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ , 8,811 ਮਿੰਨੀ ਲੈਬਸ ਅਤੇ 2,122 ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਲੈਬਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ (ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ) ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ । ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੂਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਐੱਸ ਐੱਚ ਸੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮਿੱਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੂਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵੇਂ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹਨ । ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ / ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ , ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਮੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਾਖੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।