Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural Mechanization in Inaccessible Regions
23 JUL 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing Sub- Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) with effect from 2014-15, with the major objectives of increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low; promoting Custom Hiring Centres/hubs for hi-tech & high value farm machines and creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration & capacity building activities.
The Government of Uttar Pradesh under SMAM has submitted an annual action plan including State share for an amount of Rs. 210.00 crores for the year 2021-22, against which the central grants amounting to Rs. 22.12 crores have been released to the Government of Uttar Pradesh as first installment. An amount of Rs. 40.82 crores unspent of the previous year with the Government of Uttar Pradesh has also been revalidated for utilization during 2021-22.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ
23 JUL 2021 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਾਲ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ; ਹਾਈ-ਟੈੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਸਟਮ ਹਾਇਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ / ਹੱਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਏਐੱਮ) 'ਤੇ ਉਪ-ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਸਐੱਮਏਐੱਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ 210.00 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਤਹਿਤ 22.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ 40.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।