Ministry of Power
Power availability witnesses marked rise across the Country
22 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per independent surveys, the availability of power in rural areas has gone up from an average of 12 hours in 2015-16 to 20.6 hours in the year 2020; and in the urban areas, the availability of power has gone up to 22 hours. In May, 2021, the average availability of power in the rural areas was 22.17 hours, and in urban areas it was 23.33 hours. Many States and UTs have reported 24x7 power supply other than the planned outages and interruptions due to unforeseen events.
Electricity is a concurrent subject. Supply/distribution of electricity to consumers is done by the respective State Governments and/or State Power Utilities. Government of India helps the States through its various schemes including DeenDayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS) and Ujjwal Discom Assurance Yojana (UDAY) to help them to achieve the objective of providing uninterrupted power supply to all households.
There is no shortage of electricity in the country. Against a peak demand of 200 Gigawatts (GWs), the established generation capacity is 382 GWs. Interruptions in the supply of electricity is generally on account of constraints in distribution network, or financial constraints with some Distribution Companies not having the money to pay for power.
This information was given by Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy, Shri RK Singh in written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
پورے ملک میں بجلی کی دستیابی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ
22 JUL 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 جولائی ،2021 / آزاد جائزوں کے مطابق دیہی علاقوں میں 16-2015 میں 12 گھنٹے کی اوسط سے سال 2020 میں 20.6 گھنٹے کی اوسط تک پہنچ گئی ہے اور شہری علاقوں میں 22 گھنٹےکی اوسط تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مئئی 2021 میں دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کی اوسط دستیابی 22.17 گھنٹے کی اوسط تھی اور شہری علاقوں میں یہ اوسط 23.33 گھنٹے تھی۔ کئی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دن رات پاور سپلائی کی اطلاع دی۔
بجلی ایک تازہ موضوع ہے۔ صارفین کو بجلی کی سپلائی / تقسیم متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں اور / یا ریاستی بجلی سے متعلق یوٹی لیٹیز کی طرف سے کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند اپنی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی مدد کری ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) ، مربوط بجلی ترقیاتی اسکیم (آئی پی ڈی ایس) اور اجول ڈسکوم ایسیرینس یوجنا (اودے) بھی شامل ہیں۔ ملک میں بجلی کی کوئی قلت نہیں ۔
یہ جانکاری بجلی اور نئی ایک قابل تجوید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔