Ministry of Jal Shakti
Pollution in Yamuna River
22 JUL 2021 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
It is the responsibility of States/Union Territories (UTs) and local bodies to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluent, before discharge into recipient water bodies, including rivers, for prevention & control of pollution therein. This Ministry has been supplementing the efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance in abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers (river Ganga and its tributaries), through the Namami Gange Programme.
Presently, Government of India, under Namami Gange Programme, has sanctioned 24 projects costing Rs.4355 crore for abatement of pollution in river Yamuna, a major tributary of river Ganga for creation of sewage treatment capacity of 1862 MLD and other associated sewage infrastructure. These projects are in Himachal Pradesh (01 project), Haryana (02 projects), Delhi (13 projects) and Uttar Pradesh (8 projects). Five projects have been completed so far (two projects in Haryana, two projects in Delhi and one project in Uttar Pradesh).
The cleaning of rivers is a continuous process and this Ministry is supplementing the efforts of the States for checking the rising level of pollution of river Yamuna, a tributary of river Ganga, by providing financial assistance to States. The aforementioned projects are in different stages of planning/construction/tendering. Close monitoring is being done to ensure timely completion.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ
22 JUL 2021 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਸਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਵਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਡੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮੈਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਦੀਆਂ (ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਦੀਆਂ) ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਨਾਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ, ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ, 1862 ਐਮਐਲਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਲਈ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ 4355 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 24 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ (01 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ), ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ (02 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ), ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ (13 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ (8 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਹੈ।
ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਦੀ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ / ਨਿਰਮਾਣ / ਟੈਂਡਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬਿਸ਼ਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਟੁਡੂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ।