Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of New Farm Laws
20 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Government had promulgated “The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020”, “The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020”, and “The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020” on 5th June, 2020 by following the due procedure. Union Government had enacted the new Farm Laws under entry 33 of List-III (Concurrent List) of Seventh Schedule of the Constitution, under which the Parliament is constitutionally competent to legislate & has passed the laws.
The bills on aforesaid laws were passed by both the houses of the Parliament and subsequently enacted these into Acts on 27th September, 2020.
Government has always been supporting the idea of strengthening of Agricultural Produce Market Committees (APMCs) and making them more competitive through improving services and infrastructure. Government has been providing assistance to APMCs for infrastructure and value chain development through various schemes like Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojna – RAFTAAR, Agriculture Market Infrastructure (AMI), National Agriculture Market (e-NAM), Agri. Infrastructure Fund (AIF) and Agriculture Marketing Infrastructure Fund (AMIF), etc.
The New Farm laws viz, “The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2020”, “The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement On Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020” and “The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Act, 2020, are intended to provide an ecosystem where the farmers can enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices to farmers through competitive alternative channels for selling their produce. These farm Acts will facilitate direct buying from farmers in trade area by traders, processors, exporters, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), agriculture co-operative Societies etc., so as to facilitate farmers with better price realization due to reduction in supply chain and marketing cost to enhance their income.
Farm laws provide additional marketing opportunities outside the APMC market yards such as farm-gates, cold storages, warehouse, silos, etc. to help farmers get remunerative prices due to additional competition. Farm laws will accelerate more investment in marketing and value addition infrastructure near to farm gate creating more employment opportunities for rural youth. Further farmers are free to sell their produce in APMC as earlier.
Government of India announces Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 major agricultural commodities of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) each year in both the crop seasons after taking into account the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP). Government also extends remunerative price to farmers through its various interventions schemes. The procurement at MSP is being done by Central and State Agencies under various schemes of Government. Besides, the overall market also responds to declaration of MSP and Government’s procurement operations, results in increase of selling price of the various notified crops.`
MSP policy has nothing to do with Farm Acts. Farmers are free to sell their produce to the Government procurement agencies at MSP or Agricultural Produce Market Committee (APMC) markets or through contract farming or in the open market whichever is advantageous to them.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نئے زرعی قوانین کا اثر
20 JUL 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 5 جون 2020 کو طے شدہ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ”کسانوں کی پیداواری تجارت اور کامرس (فروغ اور سہولت) آرڈیننس، 2020“، ”کسان (امپاورمنٹ اور تحفظ) قیمت گارنٹی اور فارم سروسز آرڈیننس، 2020“ اور ”ضروری اجناس (ترمیمی) آرڈیننس“ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ مرکزی حکومت نے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست III کے اندراج 33 کے تحت نئے فارم قانون نافذ کیے تھے، جس کے تحت پارلیمنٹ آئینی طور پر قانون سازی کرنے کے اہل ہے اور اس نے قوانین کو منظور کیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا قوانین سے متعلق بل پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں نے منظور کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد 27 ستمبر 2020 کو یہ ایکٹ نافذ کر دیا گیا تھا۔
حکومت زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹیوں (اے پی ایم سی) کو مضبوط بنانے اور خدمات اور انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کے ذریعہ انھیں زیادہ مسابقتی بنانے کے خیال کی ہمیشہ حمایت کرتی رہی ہے۔ حکومت مختلف اسکیموں جیسے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا - رفتار، زرعی مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی)، قومی زراعت مارکیٹ (e-NAM)، ایگری انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) اور زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، وغیرہ کے ذریعہ انفراسٹرکچر اور ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے لیے اے پی ایم سی کو مدد فراہم کرتی رہی ہے۔
نئے قوانین یعنی ”کسانوں کی پیداواری تجارت اور کامرس (فروغ اور سہولت) آرڈیننس، 2020“، ”کسان (امپاورمنٹ اور تحفظ) قیمت گارنٹی اور فارم سروسز آرڈیننس، 2020“ اور ”ضروری اجناس (ترمیمی) آرڈیننس“ کا مقصد ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنا ہے جہاں کاشتکار کسانوں کی پیداوار کی فروخت سے متعلق انتخاب کی آزادی سے لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں جو کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کو بیچنے کے لیے مسابقتی متبادل چینلز کے ذریعے معاوضے کی قیمتوں میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ زرعی ایکٹ تاجروں، پروسیسرز، برآمد کنندگان، کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او)، زراعت کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ تجارت کے شعبے میں کاشتکاروں سے براہ راست خریداری میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے، تاکہ سپلائی چین میں کمی کی وجہ سے اور قیمتوں میں اضافے کے ساتھ کسانوں کو سہولت فراہم ہو سکے۔
زرعی قوانین اے پی ایم سی مارکیٹ یارڈ جیسے فارم گیٹ، کولڈ اسٹورج، گودام، بند گودام وغیرہ سے باہر مارکیٹنگ کے اضافی مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ اضافی مسابقت کی وجہ سے کاشتکاروں کو معاوضے کی قیمتوں میں مدد مل سکے۔ زرعی قوانین سے مارکیٹنگ اور قدر افزائی انفراسٹرکچر میں مزید سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا جس سے دیہی نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع ملیں گے۔ مزید یہ کہ کسان پہلے کی طرح اے پی ایم سی میں اپنی پیداوار بیچنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔
ایم ایس پی پالیسی کا زرعی قوانین سے کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔ کسان آزادانہ طور پر ایم ایس پی یا زرعی پیداوار مارکیٹ کمیٹی (اے پی ایم سی) مارکیٹوں میں یا کنٹریکٹ فارمنگ کے ذریعہ یا کھلی مارکیٹ میں جو بھی ان کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو اپنی پیداوار سرکاری پیداواری ایجنسیوں کو بیچ سکتے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔