Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
National Livestock Mission (NLM) proposes to bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in rural poultry, sheep, goat and piggery including feed and fodder development
The dairy cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organisations will be provided with 4% interest subvention for meeting their working capital requirements thus benefitting 2 crore farmers and paving the way towards self-reliance
Financial commitment of Rs. 9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 would leverage total investment of Rs. 54,618 crore in livestock sector
20 JUL 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Livestock Mission (NLM) proposes to bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in rural poultry, sheep, goat and piggery including feed and fodder development. Rural Poultry Entrepreneurship component will give direct employment to 1.5 lakh farmers and 2 lakh farmers will be directly benefitted from sheep goats and poultry development. About 7.25 lakh high yielding animals will be covered under risk management benefitting 3.5 lakh farmers. Fodder and fodder seed availability in country will be increased by many folds through creation of fodder entrepreneurs.
Livestock Census & Integrated Sample Survey component will support states for undertaking Livestock Census and for bringing out production estimates of milk, meat, egg and wool which is crucial for formulating strategies for holistic development of livestock sector.
Livestock Health and Disease Control will be implemented with the aim to reduce risk to animal health by prophylactic vaccination against diseases of livestock and poultry, capacity building of Veterinary services, disease surveillance and strengthening veterinary infrastructure. Under the scheme, during the next five years, Mobile veterinary clinics will be established in the country to deliver animal health services at doorstep of 10 crore farmers engaged in Animal Husbandry, scheme will prevent annual loss to the farmers amount to Rs. 8900 crore due to PPR in sheep and goats and Rs 200 crores due to classical swine fever in pigs.
The dairy cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organisations engaged in dairy activities will be provided with 4% interest subvention for meeting their working capital requirements. During the COVID period, thanks to this scheme, milk procurement in the cooperative sector continued with very little fluctuation because the cooperatives were able to convert the un-purchased quantities into skimmed milk powder (SMP) with the help of these subsidized working capital loans. The scheme will benefit 2 crore farmers members linked with dairy cooperatives.
The implementation of all these schemes will ensure easy credit flow to livestock and dairy farmers through interest subvention and capital subsidy, create huge opportunities and multiplier effect for employment and livelihood through entrepreneurial activities across livestock sector, boost export of meat, poultry & dairy products, accelerate breed improvement in cattle and other livestock species through technological interventions resulting more productivity in the sector. This will pave the way towards self-reliance, achieving the goals of ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT.
Department is expecting that, these realigned schemes would lead to multiplication of elite animals of indigenous breeds and increased availability of indigenous stock, increased coverage of Artificial Insemination from 30% to 70%, identification of 30.2 crore animals with Unique Identification Number (UID), 53 lakh assured pregnancy through IVF and Sex Sorted Semen technology. Introduction of sex sorted semen will further enhance productivity of bovines through production of only female calves with more than 90% accuracy. This will also help in managing of stray cattle by reducing number of male animals. The realigned scheme will help in improving per animal productivity like meat, milk, egg and wool from the present level of productivity. Increase in productivity will help in production of more meat for the domestic market and export market. Implementation of PPR and CSF control programme would help in the eradication of the diseases of sheep, goat and pig respectively from the country which will further prevent the annual loss of Rs. 8900 crore and Rs. 200 crore due to PPR in sheep and goat and Classical Swine Fever in pigs. These schemes will also create 34 lakh litre per day additional milk procurement capacity covering 47000 villages in the country.
The financial commitment of Rs. 9800 crore by Government of India over next 5 years starting 2021-22 for these schemes would leverage total investment of Rs. 54,618 crore in livestock sector including share of investments by State Governments, State Cooperatives, Financial institutions, External funding agencies and other stakeholders.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) ने भोजन एवं चारे के विकास सहित ग्रामीण इलाकों में मुर्गी, भेड़, बकरी और सुअर पालन के क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता विकास एवं नस्ल सुधार पर गहराई से ध्यान दिया है
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 4 प्रतिशत का ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिससे 2 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ होगा और आत्मनिर्भरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा
भारत सरकार द्वारा 2021-22 से शुरू होकर अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए दी जाने वाली 9800 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता से पशुधन के क्षेत्र में कुल 54,618 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को आकर्षित किया जाएगा
20 JUL 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) ने भोजन एवं चारे के विकास सहित ग्रामीण इलाकों में मुर्गी, भेड़, बकरी और सुअर पालन के क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता विकास एवं नस्ल सुधार पर गहराई से ध्यान देने का इरादा जताया है। ग्रामीण इलाकों में मुर्गी पालन से जुड़ी उद्यमिता से 1.5 लाख किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा और भेड़, बकरियों एवं मुर्गी पालन के विकास से 2 लाख किसान सीधे लाभान्वित होंगे। अधिक उत्पादन देने वाले लगभग 7.25 लाख पशुओं को जोखिम प्रबंधन के तहत कवर किया जाएगा, जिससे 3.5 लाख किसान लाभान्वित होंगे। चारे से जुड़े उद्यमियों को तैयार कर उन्हें बढ़ावा दिए जाने से देश में चारे और चारे के बीज की उपलब्धता कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
इस मिशन से जुड़े पशुधन की गणना और एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण संबंधी घटक से पशुधन की गणना करने और दूध, मांस, अंडे और ऊन के उत्पादन से बारे में अनुमान लगाने में राज्यों को मदद मिलेगी, जोकि पशुधन के क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए उपयुक्त रणनीति तैयार करने के के लिए बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
पशुधन और मुर्गियों में होने वाले रोगों के खिलाफ रोगनिरोधी टीकाकरण के जरिए पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जोखिम को कम करने, पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं की क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने, रोगों की निगरानी और पशु चिकित्सा से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण योजना को लागू किया जाएगा। इस योजना के तहत अगले पांच वर्षों में पशुपालन में जुटे 10 करोड़ किसानों के घर-घर जाकर पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने के लिए देश में चलंत पशु चिकित्सालय स्थापित किए जायेंगे। इस योजना से भेड़ और बकरियों में पीपीआर के कारण किसानों को होने वाले 8900 करोड़ रुपये और सूअरों में स्वाइन बुखार की वजह से 200 करोड़ रुपये के सालाना नुकसान को रोका जा सकेगा।
डेयरी गतिविधियों में संलग्न डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 4 प्रतिशत का ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा। कोविड काल के दौरान, इस योजना की मदद से सहकारी क्षेत्र में दूध की खरीद बहुत कम उतार-चढ़ाव के साथ जारी रही क्योंकि सहकारी समितियां इन रियायती कार्यशील पूंजी ऋणों की मदद से खरीद से बचे रह गए दूध को स्किम्ड मिल्क पाउडर (एसएमपी) में बदलने में समर्थ रहीं। इससे डेयरी सहकारी समितियों से जुड़े 2 करोड़ किसानों को लाभ हुआ।
इन सभी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन से पशुधन और डेयरी से जुड़े किसानों को ब्याज अनुदान और पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के माध्यम से आसान ऋण प्रवाह सुनिश्चित होगा; पशुधन के क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता से जुड़ी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से रोजगार एवं आजीविका के बड़े अवसर और गुणक प्रभाव पैदा होंगे; मांस, मुर्गीपालन एवं डेयरी से जुड़े उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा; तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों के जरिए मवेशियों और अन्य पशुधन की नस्ल में तेजी से सुधार लाकर अधिक उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित होगी। इससे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
विभाग को इस बात की उम्मीद है कि इन संशोधित योजनाओं की वजह से देशी नस्लों के उत्तम कोटि के जानवरों की संख्या में वृद्धि होगी और स्वदेशी स्टॉक की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान का कवरेज 30 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 70 प्रतिशत होगा, विशिष्ट पहचान संख्या (यूआईडी) की सहायता से 30.2 करोड़ जानवरों की पहचान संभव होगी, आईवीएफ एवं सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन तकनीक के माध्यम से 53 लाख सुनिश्चित गर्भधारण संभव होगा। सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन तकनीक की शुरूआत की वजह से केवल मादा बछड़ों के उत्पादन के माध्यम से 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक सटीकता के साथ गव्य उत्पादकता में वृद्धि होगी। इससे नर पशुओं की संख्या को कम करके आवारा पशुओं के प्रबंधन में भी मदद मिलेगी। ये संशोधित योजनाएं मांस, दूध, अंडा और ऊन आदि जैसी वस्तुओं की प्रति पशु उत्पादकता के वर्तमान स्तर में सुधार लाने में मदद करेंगी। उत्पादकता में इस वृद्धि से घरेलू और निर्यात बाजार के लिए अधिक मांस के उत्पादन में मदद मिलेगी। पीपीआर और सीएसएफ नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन से देश में भेड़, बकरी और सुअर के रोगों के उन्मूलन में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे भेड़ और बकरी में होने वाले पीपीआर के कारण 8900 करोड़ रुपये और सूअरों में स्वाइन बुखार की वजह से 200 करोड़ के सालाना नुकसान को रोका जा सकेगा। इन योजनाओं के जरिए देश के 47000 गांवों को कवर करते हुए प्रतिदिन 34 लाख लीटर अतिरिक्त दूध खरीद की क्षमता का सृजन होगा।
राज्य सरकारों, राज्य सहकारी समितियों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, बाहरी वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा निवेश में की गई हिस्सेदारी सहित भारत सरकार द्वारा इन योजनाओं के लिए 2021-22 से शुरू होकर अगले 5 वर्षों के लिए दी जाने वाली 9800 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता से पशुधन के क्षेत्र में कुल 54,618 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को आकर्षित किया जाएगा।