Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurates an oxygen plant at Bilaspur in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh.
Efforts and appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to tackle Corona pandemic have shown results as more than 1500 medical oxygen plants are being installed across the country under “PM-CARES”: Shri Naqvi
18 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today inaugurated one of the six medical oxygen plants, installed by Radico Khaitan in various parts of Uttar Pradesh, at the Community Health Centre, Bilaspur in Rampur.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Naqvi said that efforts and appeal of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to tackle Corona pandemic have shown results as more than 1500 medical oxygen plants have been/are being installed across the country under “PM-CARES”.
He said that these six medical oxygen plants, with a capacity of 20 cubic meter medical oxygen generation per hour, are being installed by Radico Khaitan in Community Health Centres at Bilaspur (Rampur), Bilhaur (Kanpur), Bhagwantpur (Prayagraj), Mahoba (Mahoba), Manjhanpur (Kaushambi) and Manikpur (Chitrakut) . He said, better facilities and resources by the administration and precaution and self-restraint by the society can make the country free from Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to good health and well-being of the people has ensured that India is strongly coming out from the Corona pandemic in comparison to those nations who already had better health resources.
The Minister said that when the first wave of the Corona came in India in 2020, there was a lack of resources to tackle the pandemic like Corona. But within one year of start of the Corona pandemic, India has become self-reliant in ventilators, medicines, PPE kits, N-95 masks, testing labs for Corona virus, ICU beds, Corona dedicated hospitals, medical oxygen etc. From just 900 MT per day before January 2020, production of medical oxygen has now been increased to more than 9000 MT per day.
Shri Naqvi said that today, there are two “Made in India” Corona vaccines available; more than 40 crore people above 18 years of age have been vaccinated; more than 80,000 Corona vaccination centres are functioning. There are more than 2624 Corona testing labs in the country. More than 44 crore 20 lakh Corona tests have been conducted so far; on an average more than 20 lakh Corona tests are being done every day.
Shri Naqvi said that India presently has an indigenous production capacity of over 10 lakh Corona testing kits per day. There are more than 2000 dedicated Corona hospitals; more than 4000 dedicated Corona health centres; about 13,000 Corona Care Centres. Total isolation beds (with/without oxygen) have been increased to around 15 lakhs as compared to about 10,000 before lockdown. ICU beds have been increased to more than 85,000 as compared to just 2000 before lockdown last year. Over 20,000 ICU beds are being added across the country out of which 20 % will be Pediatric ICU beds. Pediatric units are being created in all 736 districts.
More than 5 lakh indigenous N-95 masks and over 5 lakh PPE kits are being manufactured in India every day; more than 4 lakh Ventilator are being produced annually. COVID Response Package worth Rs. 23,123 crore has been approved for FY 2021-22.
Shri Naqvi further said that during the Corona challenges, in an unprecedented measure, the Government had provided free ration to 80 crore people. It has been continued and again 80 crore people are being provided free 5 kg/per person ration under “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana”. Free gas cylinders have been given to about 8 crore families; Rs 1500 have been given into bank accounts of 20 crore women; Rs 1 lakh crore “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” package has been given for welfare of every section; “Kisan Samman Nidhi” benefits have been provided to more than 10 crore farmers.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی اُمور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے اترپردیش میں رام پور کے بلاس پور میں ایک آکسیجن پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے کورونا وبا سے نمٹنے والی کوششوں اور اپیلوں کے نتائج سامنے آچکے ہیں اور اب تک ’’پی ایم-کیئرس‘‘ کے تحت پورے ملک میں 1500 سے زیادہ میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹ نصب ہوچکے ہیں: جناب نقوی
18 JUL 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی،18؍جولائی2021:اقلیتی اُمور کے وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج کمیونیٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر بلاس پور (رام پور) میں اترپردیش کے مختلف حصوں میں ریڈیکو کھیتان کے ذریعے نصب کیے گئے 6 میڈیکل آکسیجن پلا نٹوں میں سے ایک کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ کورونا وبا سے نمٹنے کے تعلق سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں اور اپیلوں کے نتائج سامنے آچکے ہیں اور اب تک ’’پی ایم-کیئرس‘‘ کے تحت پورے ملک میں 1500 سے زیادہ میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس یا تو نصب ہوچکے ہیں یا پھر انہیں نصب کرنے کی تیاری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ چھ میڈیکل آکسیجن پلانٹس، جنہیں ریڈیکو کھیتان نے نصب کیا ہے ،ان میں فی گھنٹہ 20 کیوبک میٹر میڈیکل آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے،انہوں نے کہا کہ ریڈیکو کھیتان کے ذریعے بلاس پور (رامپور)، بلہور (کانپور)، بھگوان پور(پریاگ راج)، مہوبہ (مہوبہ)، منجھن پور(کوشامبی) اور مانک پور (چترکوٹ) کے کمیونیٹی ہیلتھ سینٹروں میں نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے بہتر صحت اور عوام کی بہتری کے تعلق سے کیے گئے عہد نے یہ یقین دلایا ہے کہ ہندوستان ان ممالک کے مقابلے جہاں پہلے سے بہتر صحت کے وسائل موجود ہیں ، کورونا وبا سے مضبوطی کے ساتھ باہر آرہاہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2020 میں ہندوستان میں جب کورونا کی پہلی لہر آئی تو کورونا جیسے وبا سے نمٹنے کے وسائل بہت کم تھے لیکن کورونا وبا کے آغاز کے بعد کے ایک سال کے اندر ہندوستان وینٹی لیٹر ، دواؤں ، پی پی ای کٹس، این-95 ماسکس، کورونا وائرس کی جانچ کیلئے تجربہ گاہوں، آئی سی یو بستروں، کورونا کو وقف اسپتالوں، میڈیکل آکسیجن وغیرہ کے تعلق سے خود انحصار ہوچکا ہے۔ جنوری 2020 میں جہاں روزانہ 900 میٹرک ٹن میڈیکل آکسیجن پیدا کی جاتی تھی وہیں اب اس میں زبردست اضافہ ہوچکا ہے اور اب ہر روز 9000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ میڈیکل آکسیجن پیدا کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ آج کی تاریخ میں ہندوستان میں تیارکورونا کے دو ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں اور اب تک 18 سال کی عمر سے اوپر کے 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری ہوچکی ہے اور ملک بھر میں 80000 سے زیادہ ٹیکہ کاری مراکز کام کررہے ہیں۔ ملک میں 2624 سے زیادہ کورونا کی جانچ کرنے والی لیباریٹریاں ہیں، اب تک 44 کروڑ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد کی کورونا کی جانچ ہوچکی ہے، اس کا مطلب کہ ہر روز اوسطاً 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ کورونا جانچ کا کام ہوا۔
جناب نقوی نے کہاکہ اس وقت ہندوستان کے پاس فی دن 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ کورونا ٹیسٹنگ کٹس تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ 2000 سے زیادہ ایسے اسپتال ہیں جو کورونا کے لئے وقف ہیں جبکہ 4000 سے زیادہ کورونا ہیلتھ مراکز ہیں اور تقریباً 13000 کورونا کیئر مراکز ہیں۔ آئیسولیشن بستروں کی مجموعی تعداد (آکسیجن سمیت /آکسیجن کے بغیر)میں بھی نسبتاً 15 لاکھ کااضافہ ہوچکا ہے جن کی تعداد لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے محض 10000 تھی۔ اسی طرح آئی سی یو بستروں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوچکا ہے اور اب ان کی تعداد 85000 سے زیادہ ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے ان کی تعداد محض 2000 تھی۔ ملک بھر میں 20000 آئی سی یو بستروں کا مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے جن میں سے 20فیصد بیڈیاٹرک آئی سی یو بستر ہوں گے۔ پیڈیاٹرک یونٹیں بھی تمام 736 اضلاع میں قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں ہر روز دیسی ساخت کے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ این-95 ماسک اور 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹیں تیار کی جارہی ہیں، سالانہ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ وینٹی لیٹر تیار ہورہے ہیں جبکہ مالی سال 22-2021 کیلئے کووڈرسپانس پیکیج کے لئے 23123 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے مزید کہا کہ کورونا چیلنج کے دوران شاندار اقدامات کرتے ہوئے حکومت نے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت راشن مہیا کرایا ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ بدستور جاری ہے اور ’’پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا‘‘ کے تحت 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو فی کس 5 کلو راشن مہیا کیاجارہا ہے۔ 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو مفت گیس سلینڈر دیے گئے ہیں ، 20 کروڑ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1500 روپئے ڈالے گئے ہیں۔ تمام زمرے کے لوگوں کی بہبود کیلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ پیکیج بھی دیا گیا ہے جبکہ ’’کسان سمّان ندھی‘‘ کے ذریعے 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔