Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF VISITS JAISALMER
15 JUL 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of the Army Staff arrived at Jaisalmer Military Station on 15 July 2021. The COAS, accompanied by Lieutenant General JS Nain, Army Commander, Southern Command, then proceeded to the Pokharan Field Firing Ranges where he witnessed firing of various artillery guns, including equipment which is under development by indigenous manufacturers.
Later, the Army Chief visited Jaisalmer Military Station where he was briefed by General Officer Commanding Konark Corps and other formation commanders on the operational situation and preparedness. He also interacted with troops of Konark Corps and exhorted them to maintain high standards of training and professionalism. The COAS complimented the formations for adhering to Force Preservation measures and for provision of assistance to civilian authorities in combating the Covid-19 pandemic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेना प्रमुख ने जैसलमेर का दौरा किया
15 JUL 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एम एम नरवणे 15 जुलाई 2021 को जैसलमेर सैन्य स्टेशन पहुंचे। सेना प्रमुख दक्षिणी कमान के सेना कमांडर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जे एस नैन के साथ पोखरण फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज के लिए रवाना हुए, वहां पर उन्होंने विभिन्न आर्टिलरी गन की फायरिंग देखी, जिसमें वो साजो-सामान भी शामिल हैं जो स्वदेशी निर्माताओं द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे हैं।
बाद में, सेना प्रमुख ने जैसलमेर सैन्य स्टेशन का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग कोणार्क कोर और अन्य फॉर्मेशन कमांडरों द्वारा परिचालन स्थिति एवं तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। आर्मी चीफ ने कोणार्क कोर के सैनिकों के साथ भी बातचीत की और उन्हें प्रशिक्षण तथा दक्षता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री नरवणे ने सैन्य परिरक्षण के उपायों का पालन करने और कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में असैन्य पदाधिकारियों को सहायता के प्रावधान के लिए संरचनाओं की सराहना की।