Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government caps Trade Margin up to 70% on Price to Distributor level on five medical devices
14 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the evolving COVID pandemic, and the continuing demand of the medical devices, the Government has decided to regulate their prices for affordable healthcare and COVID management.By invokingextraordinary powers under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013 in larger public interest National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency (NPPA) has vide its notification dated 13.07.2021, capped the Trade Margin up to 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level on (i) Pulse Oximeter, (ii) Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, (iii) Nebulizer, (iv) Digital Thermometer, and (v) Glucometer. Earlier, in February 2019 NPPA hadpreviouslycapped the Trade Margin on Anti-Cancer Drugs and on 3rd June 2021 for Oxygen Concentrators. Based on the notified Trade Margin, NPPA has instructed the manufacturers / importers to report revised MRP within seven days. Revised MRPs will be informed in public domain thereafter by NPPA. The revised prices will come into effect from 20th July 2021.
Every retailer, dealer, hospital and institution shall display price lists of these medical devicesas furnished by the manufacturer, on a conspicuous part of the business premises in a manner so as to be easily accessible to any person wishing to consult the same. The manufacturers / importers not complying with the revised MRPafter Trade Margin capping, shall be liable to deposit the overcharged amount along with interest @15% andpenalty up to 100% under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 read with Essential Commodities Act, 1955. State Drug Controllers (SDCs) shall monitor the compliance of the order to ensure that no manufacturer, distributer, retailer shall sellthese medical devices to any consumer at a price exceeding the revised MRP, to prevent instances of black-marketing.
The Order shall be applicable up to 31st January 2022, subject to review.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అయిదు వైద్య పరికరాల ధరలు పంపిణీదారు స్థాయిలో వ్యాపార మార్జిన్ 70 శాతం మించకుండా పరిమితి విధించిన ప్రభుత్వం
14 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వల్ల వైద్య పరికరాల అవసరం ఉంటోంది. ఈ కారణంగా వాటి ధరలు అందుబాటులో ఉండాలని ప్రభుత్వం సంకల్పించి నియంత్రించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. డిపిసిఓ, 2013 పారా 19 కింద విస్తృతమైన ప్రజా ప్రయోజనాల కోసం అసాధారణమైన అధికారాలను వినియోగించింది. నేషనల్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ ప్రైసింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్‌పిపిఎ) 13.07.2021 నాటి నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను జారీ చేస్తూ, ( i) పల్స్ ఆక్సిమీటర్, (ii) రక్తపోటు పర్యవేక్షణ యంత్రం, (iii) నెబ్యులైజర్, (iv) డిజిటల్ థర్మామీటర్ మరియు (v) గ్లూకోమీటర్ పై ట్రేడ్ మార్జిన్‌ను పంపిణీదారు (పిటిడి) స్థాయిలో 70% వరకు పరిమితి విధించింది. అంతకుముందు, ఫిబ్రవరి 2019 లో ఎన్‌పిపిఎ క్యాన్సర్ నిరోధక ఔషధాలపై ట్రేడ్ మార్జిన్‌ను, 2021 జూన్ 3 న ఆక్సిజన్ కాన్సంట్రేటర్ల ధరలపై పరిమితి విధించింది. నోటిఫైడ్ ట్రేడ్ మార్జిన్ ఆధారంగా, సవరించిన ఎంఆర్‌పిని ఏడు రోజుల్లో నివేదించాలని ఎన్‌పిపిఎ తయారీదారులు / దిగుమతిదారులకు సూచించింది. సవరించిన ఎంఆర్‌పిలను ఎన్‌పిపిఎ ద్వారా పబ్లిక్ డొమైన్‌లో ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. సవరించిన ధరలు 2021 జూలై 20 నుండి అమల్లోకి వస్తాయి.
ప్రతి రిటైలర్, డీలర్, హాస్పిటల్ మరియు సంస్థ ఈ వైద్య పరికరాల ధరల జాబితాలను తయారీదారు అందించినట్లుగా, వ్యాపార ప్రాంగణంలో ఒక స్పష్టమైన భాగంలో ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. సవరించిన ఎంఆర్‌పి ట్రేడ్ మార్జిన్ క్యాపింగ్‌కు అనుగుణంగా లేని తయారీదారులు / దిగుమతిదారులు 1955 నిత్యావసర వస్తువుల చట్టం, ఔషధాల (ధరల నియంత్రణ), 2013 ప్రకారం అధికంగా వసూలు చేసిన మొత్తాన్ని 15 శాతం వడ్డీతో పాటు 100% వరకు జరిమానా జమ చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది. బ్లాక్-మార్కెటింగ్ యొక్క సందర్భాలను నివారించడానికి, తయారీదారు, పంపిణీదారు, రిటైలర్ ఏ వినియోగదారునికి సవరించిన ఎంఆర్‌పి కంటే ఎక్కువ ధరకు ఈ వైద్య పరికరాలను విక్రయించకూడదని నిర్ధారించడానికి స్టేట్ డ్రగ్ కంట్రోలర్స్ ( ఎస్ డి సి లు) పర్యవేక్షించాలి.
ఈ ఆదేశాలు మధ్యలో సమీక్ష చేస్తూనే, 2022 జనవరి 31వ తేదీ వరకు అమలులో ఉంటాయి.