Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government caps Trade Margin up to 70% on Price to Distributor level on five medical devices
14 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the evolving COVID pandemic, and the continuing demand of the medical devices, the Government has decided to regulate their prices for affordable healthcare and COVID management.By invokingextraordinary powers under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013 in larger public interest National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency (NPPA) has vide its notification dated 13.07.2021, capped the Trade Margin up to 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level on (i) Pulse Oximeter, (ii) Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, (iii) Nebulizer, (iv) Digital Thermometer, and (v) Glucometer. Earlier, in February 2019 NPPA hadpreviouslycapped the Trade Margin on Anti-Cancer Drugs and on 3rd June 2021 for Oxygen Concentrators. Based on the notified Trade Margin, NPPA has instructed the manufacturers / importers to report revised MRP within seven days. Revised MRPs will be informed in public domain thereafter by NPPA. The revised prices will come into effect from 20th July 2021.
Every retailer, dealer, hospital and institution shall display price lists of these medical devicesas furnished by the manufacturer, on a conspicuous part of the business premises in a manner so as to be easily accessible to any person wishing to consult the same. The manufacturers / importers not complying with the revised MRPafter Trade Margin capping, shall be liable to deposit the overcharged amount along with interest @15% andpenalty up to 100% under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 read with Essential Commodities Act, 1955. State Drug Controllers (SDCs) shall monitor the compliance of the order to ensure that no manufacturer, distributer, retailer shall sellthese medical devices to any consumer at a price exceeding the revised MRP, to prevent instances of black-marketing.
The Order shall be applicable up to 31st January 2022, subject to review.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
അഞ്ച് മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണ തലത്തിലുള്ള വ്യാപാര മാർജിൻ 70% ആയി നിജപ്പെടുത്തി
14 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിജൂലൈ 14, 2021
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിയുടെ പരിണാമഗതിയും, മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന ആവശ്യകത കണക്കിലെടുത്തും, കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം, കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സ എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും, അഞ്ച് മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വിലനിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
പൊതുജനതാത്പര്യം മുൻനിർത്തി 2013 ലെ ഡി‌പി‌സി‌ഒ, 19-ാം ഖണ്ഡിക പ്രകാരമുള്ള അസാധാരണ അധികാരങ്ങൾ വിനിയോഗിച്ച്, നാഷണൽ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ പ്രൈസിംഗ് ഏജൻസി (എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ) 13.07.2021-ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു:
(i) പൾസ് ഓക്സിമീറ്റർ
(ii) രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദ നിരീക്ഷണ ഉപകരണം
(iii) നെബുലൈസർ
(iv) ഡിജിറ്റൽ തെർമോമീറ്റർ
(v) ഗ്ലൂക്കോമീറ്റർ - എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് വിതരണക്കാരുടെ തലത്തിലുള്ള വ്യാപാര മാർജിൻ 70 ശതമാനം വരെയായി നിജപ്പെടുത്തി.
നേരത്തെ, 2021 ജൂൺ 3 ന് ഓക്സിജൻ കോൺസെൻട്രേറ്റർ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വ്യാപാര മാർജിൻ എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ നിജപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു.
വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്ത വ്യാപാര മാർജിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ എം‌ആർ‌പി ഏഴു ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ ഉത്പാദകർക്കും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന വ്യാപാര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. പുതുക്കിയ എം‌ആർ‌പി, എൻ‌പി‌പി‌എ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും. പുതുക്കിയ വിലകൾ 2021 ജൂലൈ 20 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും.
ചില്ലറ വ്യാപാരികൾ, ഇടപാടുകാർ, ആശുപത്രികൾ, മറ്റ് ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഈ മെഡിക്കൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പാദകർ നൽകുന്ന വില വിവരപ്പട്ടിക അതാത് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പരിസരത്ത് വ്യക്തമായി പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കണം.
വ്യാപാര മാർജിൻ നിജപ്പെടുത്തി ശേഷം പുതുക്കിയ എം‌ആർ‌പി നടപ്പാക്കാത്ത ഉത്പാദകരും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന വ്യാപാര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും അമിതമായി ഈടാക്കിയ തുക 15% പലിശയോടൊപ്പം ഒടുക്കേണ്ടി വരും. മരുന്ന് (വില നിയന്ത്രണം) ഉത്തരവ്, 2013 ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ പ്രകാരം 100% വരെ പിഴ ഈടാക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. അവശ്യ വസ്തു നിയമം, 1955 ഉം ബാധകമായിരിക്കും. ഉത്തരവ് പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോയെന്ന് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഡ്രഗ് കൺട്രോളർമാർ നിരീക്ഷിക്കും.
പുനഃപരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമായി 2022 ജനുവരി 31 വരെ ഉത്തരവ് ബാധകമായിരിക്കും.