Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government caps Trade Margin up to 70% on Price to Distributor level on five medical devices
14 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the evolving COVID pandemic, and the continuing demand of the medical devices, the Government has decided to regulate their prices for affordable healthcare and COVID management.By invokingextraordinary powers under Para 19 of the DPCO, 2013 in larger public interest National Pharmaceutical Pricing Agency (NPPA) has vide its notification dated 13.07.2021, capped the Trade Margin up to 70% on Price to Distributor (PTD) level on (i) Pulse Oximeter, (ii) Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, (iii) Nebulizer, (iv) Digital Thermometer, and (v) Glucometer. Earlier, in February 2019 NPPA hadpreviouslycapped the Trade Margin on Anti-Cancer Drugs and on 3rd June 2021 for Oxygen Concentrators. Based on the notified Trade Margin, NPPA has instructed the manufacturers / importers to report revised MRP within seven days. Revised MRPs will be informed in public domain thereafter by NPPA. The revised prices will come into effect from 20th July 2021.
Every retailer, dealer, hospital and institution shall display price lists of these medical devicesas furnished by the manufacturer, on a conspicuous part of the business premises in a manner so as to be easily accessible to any person wishing to consult the same. The manufacturers / importers not complying with the revised MRPafter Trade Margin capping, shall be liable to deposit the overcharged amount along with interest @15% andpenalty up to 100% under the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 read with Essential Commodities Act, 1955. State Drug Controllers (SDCs) shall monitor the compliance of the order to ensure that no manufacturer, distributer, retailer shall sellthese medical devices to any consumer at a price exceeding the revised MRP, to prevent instances of black-marketing.
The Order shall be applicable up to 31st January 2022, subject to review.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पांच चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर कीमत से वितरक स्तर तक ट्रेड मार्जिन 70 फीसदी तक सीमित किया
14 JUL 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के बढ़ते मामलों की वजह से चिकित्सा उपकरणों की मांग निरंतर बढ़ रही है, मांग को देखते हुए, सरकार ने सस्ते स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए उनकी कीमतों को नियमित करने का फैसला लिया है। इसके तहत व्यापक जनहित को देखते हुए राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण एजेंसी (एनपीपीए) ने डीपीसीओ, 2013 के पैरा 19 के तहत मिली असाधारण शक्तियों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए दिनांक 13.07.2021 को अधिसूचना जारी की है। इसके तहत (1) पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, (2) ब्लड प्रेशर मॉनिटरिंग मशीन, (3) नेब्युलाइज़र, (4) डिजिटल थर्मामीटर, और (5) ग्लूकोमीटर की कीमत से लेकर वितरण स्तर पर ट्रेड मार्जिन को अधिकतम 70 फीसदी तक तय कर दिया है। इससे पहले, फरवरी 2019 में एनपीपीए ने कैंसर रोधी दवाओं पर ट्रेड मार्जिन और 3 जून 2021 को ऑक्सीजन कंसनट्रेटर के लिए ट्रेड मार्जिन की अधिकतम सीमा को तय कर दिया था। अधिसूचित ट्रेड मार्जिन के लिए जारी अधिसूचना के आधार पर, एनपीपीए ने निर्माताओं / आयातकों को सात दिनों के भीतर संशोधित एमआरपी को रिपोर्ट करने का निर्देश दिया है। इसके बाद एनपीपीए द्वारा संशोधित एमआरपी को सार्वजनिक रुप से सूचित किया जाएगा। संशोधित कीमतें 20 जुलाई 2021 से लागू होंगी।
निर्माता द्वारा तय की गई कीमत को प्रत्येक खुदरा विक्रेता, डीलर, अस्पताल और संस्थान इन चिकित्सा उपकरणों की मूल्य सूची, व्यावसायिक परिसर के एक खास हिस्से में प्रदर्शित करेगा ताकि किसी भी व्यक्ति के लिए जानकारी आसानी से उपलब्ध हो सके। ट्रेड मार्जिन तय करने के बाद संशोधित एमआरपी का पालन नहीं करने वाले निर्माता/आयातकर्ताओं को औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 के साथ आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम,1955 के प्रावधानों के तहत 15 फीसदी ब्याज की दर से 100 फीसदी तक के जुर्माने के साथ अतिरिक्त राशि जमा करनी होगी। इन आदेश के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने और उसकी निगरानी करने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य औषधि नियंत्रक (एसडीसी) की होगी। जिसके तहत उसकी जिम्मेदारी होगी की कोई भी निर्माता, वितरक, खुदरा विक्रेता इन चिकित्सा उपकरणों को संशोधित एमआरपी से अधिक कीमत पर किसी भी उपभोक्ता को नहीं बेचेगा। जिससे कि कालाबाजारी को रोका जा सके।
यह आदेश 31 जनवरी 2022 तक लागू रहेगा। जरूरत पड़ने पर इस अवधि में समीक्षा की जा सकेगी।