Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology Meant for Mitigation of Airborne Transmission of SARS-COV-2 will be Installed in Parliament House says Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh
13 JUL 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today discussed with scientific experts, the modalities of installing the latest UV-C Disinfection Technology in the Parliament House, on the eve of the upcoming session on the 19th of this month. The technology has been developed by the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), affiliated to the Union Ministry of Science & Technology.
The Minister later informed that, to begin with, the technology meant for mitigation of airborne transmission of SARS-COV-2 will be installed in the Central Hall, Lok Sabha Chamber and Committee Rooms 62 and 63.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh cautioned that even after installation of this disinfection technology, everybody is advised to strictly adhere to COVID appropriate behaviour including use of Face Mask, maintaining social distance, avoiding crowds etc.
CSIR-CSIO has developed an UV-C air duct disinfection system. The disinfection system can be used in auditoriums, large conference rooms, class-rooms, malls etc. which provides a relatively safer environment for indoor activities in the current pandemic. It can also be used in buildings, transport vehicles, etc.
The technology has been developed according to the requirements for deactivation of SARS COV-2 virus contained in an aerosol with necessary ventilation measures, necessary safety and user guidelines and tested Bio-safety standards etc. UV-C deactivates viruses, bacteria, fungus and other bio - aerosols etc. with appropriate dosages using 254nm UV light. Use of UV-C may also help in ameliorating the fungal infections being witnessed during the current wave of the pandemic.
Addressing a semi- virtual conference of scientists from across the country at the CSIR Headquarters here today Dr.Jitendra Singh said that inter-ministerial formal arrangements for better coordination is needed to further step up efficiency of different departments. Pointing out that the Prime Minister is particularly keen about this initiative, the Minister urged the officials to explore the feasibility for the same without delay.
The Minister commented on the legacy of CSIR in scientific pursuit and urged the scientists to highlight the role played by the organisation in different segments of the day-to-day life of the common man. CSIR enjoys a unique status globally in the field of science and technology, he added.
Urging the CSIR to preserve and showcase its achievements over the decades Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the feasibility of setting up a museum in the national capital needs to be explored.
Earlier, welcoming the Minister to the virtual conference Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR Dr.Shekhar C Mande informed the Minister about the structure and functions of CSIR and the innovative research initiatives underway in different units across the country. Besides senior functionaries of CSIR Headquarters, top scientists of 37 CSIR laboratories and five units spread across the country participated in the virtual conference.
(Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing the scientists from across the country at the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research(CSIR) headquarters, New Delhi,on Tuesday.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सार्स-सीओवी-2 के वायु माध्यम संचरण को रोकने की तकनीक संसद भवन में स्थापित की जाएगी
13 JUL 2021 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय , कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज इस महीने की 19 तारीख को संसद के आगामी सत्र की पूर्व संध्या पर, संसद भवन में नवीनतम यूवी-सी कीटाणुशोधन प्रौद्योगिकी स्थापित करने के तौर-तरीकों पर वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों के साथ चर्चा की। इस प्रौद्योगिकी को केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से संबद्ध वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बाद में बताया कि शुरू में सार्स-सीओवी-2 के हवा में संचरण को कम करने के लिए बनाई गई तकनीक को सेंट्रल हॉल, लोकसभा कक्ष और समिति कक्ष (कमेटी रूम) 62 और 63 में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
तथापि डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने चेताया कि इस कीटाणुशोधन तकनीक की स्थापना के बाद भी, सभी को कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का कड़ाई से पालन करने की सलाह दी जाती है, जिसमें फेस मास्क का उपयोग, उचित सुरक्षित दूरी बनाए रखना और भीड़-भाड़ से बचना आदि शामिल हैं।
सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ ने यूवी-सी एयर डक्ट विसंक्रमण प्रणाली (डिसइंफेक्शन सिस्टम) को विकसित किया है। कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली का उपयोग सभागारों, बड़े सम्मेलन कक्षों, कक्षा-कक्षों, मॉल आदि में किया जा सकता है जो वर्तमान महामारी में कक्ष के अंदर की (इनडोर) गतिविधियों के लिए अपेक्षाकृत सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करता है। इसका उपयोग भवनों, परिवहन वाहनों आदि में भी किया जा सकता है।
प्रौद्योगिकी को आवश्यक वायु प्रसरण (वेंटिलेशन) उपायों, आवश्यक सुरक्षा और उपयोगकर्ता दिशानिर्देशों और परीक्षण किए गए जैव-सुरक्षा मानकों आदि के साथ एक एरोसोल में निहित सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस को निष्क्रिय करने की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विकसित किया गया है। यूवी-सी 254एनएम अल्ट्रा वायलेट (यूवी) प्रकाश का उपयोग करके उपयुक्त खुराक के साथ जैव-एरोसोल आदि का उपयोग करके वायरस, बैक्टीरिया, कवक और अन्य सूक्ष्म जीवाणुओं को निष्क्रिय करता है। यूवी-सी का उपयोग महामारी की वर्तमान लहर के दौरान देखे जा रहे फंगल संक्रमण को कम करने में भी मदद कर सकता है।
आज यहां वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) मुख्यालय में देश भर के वैज्ञानिकों के अर्ध-आभासी सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विभिन्न विभागों की दक्षता को और बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर समन्वय के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी औपचारिक व्यवस्था की आवश्यकता है। यह बताते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री इस पहल के बारे में विशेष रूप से उत्सुक हैं, मंत्री ने अधिकारियों से बिना किसी देरी के इसके लिए व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्रीमहोदय ने वैज्ञानिक खोजों में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के योगदान की विरासत का उल्लेख किया और वैज्ञानिकों से आम आदमी के दैनिक जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संगठन द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को बताने करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर एक अद्वितीय दर्जा प्राप्त है।
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) से कई दशकों की अपनी उपलब्धियों को संरक्षित और प्रदर्शित करने का आग्रह करते हुए डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में एक संग्रहालय स्थापित करने की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने की जरूरत है।
इससे पहले, इस आभासी सम्मेलन में मंत्री महोदय का स्वागत करते हुए वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक और सचिव, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (सीएसआईआर) डॉ शेखर सी मांडे ने मंत्री को वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की संरचना और इसके क्रियाकलापों कार्यों एवं देश भर में इस संगठन की विभिन्न इकाइयों में चल रही नवीन अनुसंधान पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। इस आभासी सम्मेलन (वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस) में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के अलावा, 37 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और देश भर में फैली पांच इकाइयों के शीर्ष वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया।
(केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह आज मंगलवार को वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में देश भर के वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए।)