Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 39.46 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.91 Cr balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
13 JUL 2021 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 39.46 crore (39,46,94,020) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 12,00,000 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 37,55,38,390 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.91 Cr (1,91,55,630) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
39.46 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി
13 JUL 2021 10:09AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജൂലൈ 13, 2021
രാജ്യത്ത് ഉടനീളം കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിന്റെ ഗതിയും പരിധിയും വ്യാപിക്കുന്നത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് സാര്‍വത്രികമാക്കുന്ന പുതിയ ഘട്ടം 2021 ജൂൺ 21 മുതൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. കൂടുതൽ വാക്സിനുകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക, വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ക്രമീകരിക്കാൻ നേരത്തെ തന്നെ സംസ്ഥനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകുന്ന വാക്സിനുകളെ പറ്റി വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുക എന്നീ നടപടികളിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിനെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യമായി വാക്സിനുകൾ നൽകി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് രാജ്യത്തെ വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്ഞത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകി വരികയാണ്. പുതിയ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തന്നെ 75% വാക്സിനുകൾ വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് സംഭരിച്ഛ്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യമായി നൽകും.
ഇതുവരെ എല്ലാ സ്രോതസ്സുകളിൽ നിന്നും 39.46 കോടിയിൽ അധികം (39,46,94,020) വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നൽകി. കൂടാതെ, 12,00,000 ഡോസുകൾ കൂടി കേന്ദ്രം ഉടൻ കൈമാറും.
ഇതിൽ പാഴായതുൾപ്പടെ 37,55,38,390 ഡോസുകളാണ് മൊത്തം ഉപഭോഗം ആയി കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് (ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ എട്ട് മണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം).
1.91 കോടിയിലധികം (1,91,55,630) കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളുടെയും പക്കൽ ഇപ്പോഴും ലഭ്യമാണ്.