Ministry of Earth Sciences
India Meterological Department Clarification on Monsoon Over Delhi
12 JUL 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Meterological Department of India (IMD) issued the following scientific clarification here today on the advancement of South West Monsoon :
Southwest Monsoon continued it’s advance over the country till 13th June in association with favorable atmospheric circulation and a low pressure system over Bay of Bengal after the onset of monsoon over Kerala on 3rd June.
By 13th June, it covered most parts of the country except northwest India.On 13th June, Numerical weather prediction (NWP) models suggested the favourable conditions with moist lower level easterly winds reaching to northwest India which may help further advance of monsoon into most parts Madhya Pradesh; remaining parts of Uttar Pradesh; Delhi; Haryana and Punjab during subsequent 48 hours. Accordingly, a press release was issued by 13th Juneindicating likely advance of monsoon into Delhi by 15th June.
On 14th June,however, weather analysis based on satellite and NWP model consensus indicated approach of a trough in mid- latitude westerly winds, leading to weakening of easterly winds over northwest India. Due to adverse influence of this mid-latitude westerly winds, further advance of monsoon into remaining parts of northwest India including Delhi was not expected. Accordingly, IMD issued an updated press release on 14th June indicating that further advance of southwest Monsoon into remaining parts of northwest India including Delhi would be slow and delayed”. However, this development of interaction with westerlies could not be anticipated by the weather prediction models.
On 16th June, another press release was immediately issued indicating delay in monsoon advance into Delhi and slow progress into some parts of northwest India. Accordingly monsoon advanced into some more parts of northwest India by 19th June.
Since 20 June, there has been no further advance of monsoon due to weak/break monsoon conditions. Regular press releases were issued and updated to media from time to time on 22, 24, 26 and 30 June and 1 July indicating such delays in monsoon advance into remaining parts of northwest India including Delhi and weak/break monsoon conditions over the country. The delay in monsoon advance was mainly due to (i) no formation of low pressure area over Bay of Bengal, (ii) No presence of monsoon trough at mean sea level near to Delhi, (iii)5-6 Western disturbances moved west to east across North India which dominated over the monsoon easterlies.
On 5th July, updated press release on Status of monsoon was issued indicating that monsoon would advance into remaining parts of West Uttar Pradesh, some more parts of Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan and Delhi around 10th July.
The latest model analysis also indicated that the moist easterly winds in lower level from Bay of Bengal would spread into northwest India covering Punjab and Haryana by 10th July leading to advance of monsoon and increase in rainfall activity over the northwest India including Delhi from 10th July onwards.
Accordingly, the moist easterly winds have spread into northwest India. After 8th July, easterly winds at lower levels were established along the foothills and from 9th July onwards easterly winds were established over planes of Northwest India.These moisture laden easterly winds have led to increase in cloudiness and relative humidity. It also led to revival of monsoon over the region and occurrence of fairly widespread/widespread rainfall activity over east Rajasthan, HP, Uttarakhand, J&K and scattered rainfall over Punjab and west Rajasthan. However, it did not cause significant rainfall activity over Delhi even though, there was rainfall activity over neighboring places around Delhi.
Such type of failure by numerical models in prediction of monsoon advance over Delhi is rare and uncommon. It is needless to mention that IMD has predicted well with high accuracy about the advance of monsoon over Delhi quite accurately in the recent past years and also the advance of monsoon over different parts of the country during the monsoon -2021 accurately about four to five days ahead. IMD is monitoring the situation continuously and will provide the regular updates on advance of monsoon into remaining parts of northwest India including Delhi.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کی دلی میں مانسون کی وضاحت
12 JUL 2021 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی13 جولائی2021: بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات نے آج یہاں جنوب مغربی مانسون کے آگے بڑھنے کے بارے میں آج وضاحت جاری کی ہے ، جو حسب ذیل ہے:
جنوب مغربی مانسون 13 جون تک لگاتار آگے بڑھتا رہا ۔ کیرل میں مانسون کی پیش قدمی تین جو ن کو ہوئی اس کے بعد خلیج بنگال پر ایک کم دباؤ کا نظام بنا اور آسمان میں ایک سازگار ماحول بارش کے لئے بنا جس سے موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے مانسون لگاتار تیزی سے آگے بڑھتا چلا گیا۔
مانسون نے 13 جون تک شمال مشرقی بھارت کوچھوڑ کر ملک کے بیشتر حصوں کا احاطہ کرلیا۔اس دوران موسم سے جڑی سرگرمیاں ماڈل ٹروپو اسفیئر کی نچلی سطح پر مشرقی ہواؤں کا آنے کا عندیہ دے رہے تھے ،جس کی بنیاد پر امکان یہ بنا تھا کہ جنوب مغربی مانسو ن 13 جون کے بعد اگلے 48 گھنٹوں میں مدھیہ پردیش کے بیشتر حصوں میں ، اترپردیش کے باقی علاقوں میں ، دلی ، ہریانہ اور پنجاب میں بھی دستک دے گا۔اس امکان کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے 13 جون کو ایک پریس ریلیز جاری کی گئی جس میں دلی میں 15 جون تک مانسون کے آنے کا امکان لگایا گیاتھا۔
14 جون کو سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل بادلوں کی تصویروں اور موسم کے تجزیوں سے متعلق سرگرمیاں ، ماڈلوں سے حاصل عندیوں سے پتہ چلا کہ وسطی طول البلد میں مغربی ہواؤں سے گرد بنی ہوئی ہے ، جس سے شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے علاقوں میں مشرقی سمت سے آنے والی ہوائیں کمزور پڑ جائیں گی۔ وسطی طول البلد پر مغربی ہواؤں کے امکانی حالات سے یہ واضح ہوگیا کہ یہ ہوائیں مانسون کے راستے میں منفی اثر ڈالیں گی اس لئے دلی سمیت شمال مغربی بھارت میں مانسون کے آگے بڑھنے کا امکان نہیں ہے۔ موسمی حالات میں اس تبدیلی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے محکمہ موسمیات نے 14 جون کو ایک ترمیم شدہ پریس ریلیز جاری کی جس میں یہ واضح کیا گیا کہ دلی سمیت بھارت کے میدانی علاقوںمیں جنوب مغربی مانسون کے آگے بڑھنے تاخیر ہوگی اور یہ تاخیر سے پہنچے گا۔شمالی ہندوستان کے میدانی علاقوںمیں موسم سے متعلق ماڈل کرنے میں ناکامی رہی ۔
16 جون کو بھی محکمہ موسمیات نے ایک اور پریس ریلیز فوری طو پر جاری کی جس میں یہ کہا گیا کہ دلی میں مانسون کے آگے برھنے میں تاخیر ہوگی اور شمال مغربی بھارت کے کچھ حصوں میں یہ دھیمی رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گا ۔اس کے مطابق 19 جون کو شمالی مغربی ہندوستان کے کچھ اور حصوں میں مانسون کی پیش رفت دیکھی گئی
20 جون کے بعدسے لمبے عرصے تک مانسون آگے نہیں بڑھا ۔ایسا بریک مانسون - کمزور مانسون کنڈیشن کے پیش نظر ہوا ۔اس سلسلے میں باقاعدہ بنیاد پر 22-24-26 اور 30 جون کے علاوہ یکم جولائی کو محکمے نے پریس ریلیز جاری کی اور وقتاََ فوقتا ََ میڈیا کو بھی جانکاری دی کہ دلی سمیت شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے باقی حصوںمیں مانسون کے آگے بڑھنے میں تاخیر ہوگی اور ملک کے باقی حصوںمیں مانسون میں بریک کی کنڈیشن بنی رہے گی۔
5 جولائی کو مانسون کی حالت کے بارے میں تازہ پریس ریلیز جاری کی گئی ،جس میں بتایا گیا کہ مانسون مغربی اترپردیش کے باقی حصوںمیں پیش قدمی کرے گا اور 10 جولائی کو پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، راجستھان اور دلی کے کچھ حصوں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔
اسی اندازے کے مطابق شمال مشرقی بھارت میں مشرقی مرطوب ہوائیں چلنے لگیں۔8 جولائی کے بعد نچلی سطح پر مشرقی ہوائیں نشیبی علاقوں میں اپنا اثر بنانے لگی ہیں اور 9 جولائی کے بعد مشرقی ہواؤں کی آمد شمال مغربی بھارت کے میدانی علاقوں کی طرف بھی بڑھ گیاہے۔ ان ہواؤں کے سبب بادل بھی آنے لگے اور نسبتاََ نمی میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ اس کی وجہ سے مانسون کے دوبارہ موثر ہونے میں مد د ملی اور مشرقی راجستھان ، ہماچل پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ ، جموں وکشمیر میں بیشتر مقامات پر جبکہ پنجاب اور مغڑبی راجستھان میں کچھ مقامات پر مانسون کی بارش شروع ہوگئی ہے۔حالانکہ ان تبدیلیو ں کے درمیان بھی دلی میں بارش نہیں ہوئی جبکہ دلی کے اطراف میں متعدد مقامات پر مانسون دستک دینے والا ہے۔دلی میں مانسون کے آگے بڑھنے کی پیشین گوئی جاری کرنے کے لئے عددی ماڈلز کی ناکامی غیر معمولی ہے ۔ یہاں یہ ذکر کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ آئی ایم ڈی نے گزشتہ برسوں میں دلی میں مانسون کی آمدکی پیش گوئی درستگی سے جاری کی اور2021 میں بھی مانسون کے ملک کے دیگر حصوںمیں آگے بڑھنے سے متعلق پیش گوئی چار پانچ دن قبل ہی جاری کردی ، جو درست رہی ۔فی الحال آئی ایم ڈی موسم کی صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کررہا ہے اور دلی سمیت شمال مغربی بھارت کے بقیہ حصوں میں مانسون کے آگے بڑھنے کی پیش گوئی جاری کرے گا۔