Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update
More than 38.18 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 1.70 Cr balance and unutilized doses still available with States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered
09 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
More than 38.18 crore (38,18,97,610) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far, through all sources and a further 23,80,080 doses are in the pipeline.
Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 36,48,77,756 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.70 Cr (1,70,19,854) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs and private hospitals to be administered.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लसीकरण अद्ययावत स्थिती
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आतापर्यंत 38.18 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे तसेच खाजगी रूग्णालयांकडे अद्याप 1.70 कोटी लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यासाठी शिल्लक
09 JUL 2021 10:11AM by PIB Mumbai
देशभर, कोविड-19 लसीकरण मोहिमेची व्याप्ती आणि वेग वाढवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. कोविड-19 च्या लसी सर्वांना मोफत देण्याच्या मोहिमेचा तिसरा टप्पा 21 जून 2021 पासून सुरु झाला. अधिकाधिक लसी उपलब्ध करत तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसींच्या उपलब्धतेची आगावू कल्पना देत लसीकरणाला वेग देण्यात आला आहे. यातून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना लसीकरणसाठी योग्य नियोजन करता येईल तसेच, लसपुरवठा साखळी अधिक सुनियोजित करणे शक्य झाले आहे.
देशव्यापी कोविड मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकार राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत लसपुरवठा करत या मोहिमेला आधार देत आहे. लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या या नव्या टप्प्यात, केंद्र सरकार 75 टक्के लसी खरेदी करुन, त्या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना मोफत देणार आहे.
या अंतर्गत, विविध स्त्रोतांमार्फत, 38.18 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक लसी (38,18,97,610) आतापर्यंत राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत. आणखी 23,80,080 लसींच्या मात्रा लवकरच दिल्या जाणार आहेत.
यापैकी, एकूण 36,48,77,756 लसींच्या मात्रा (वाया गेलेल्या लसींसकट) वापरण्यात आल्या आहेत. (आज सकाळी आठ वाजता उपलब्ध झालेल्या
आकडेवारीनुसार) अद्याप, 1.70 कोटी (1,70,19,854) लसी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडे आणि खाजगी रुग्णालयांकडे शिल्लक आहेत.