Ministry of Defence
DRDO & AICTE launch regular M. Tech. Program in defence technology
08 JUL 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
A regular M.Tech. Program in Defence Technology has been launched by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to impart necessary theoretical & experimental knowledge, skill and aptitude in various defence technology areas. Secretary Department of Defence R&D & Chairman DRDODr G Satheesh Reddy and Chairman AICTE Prof Anil D Sahasrabudhelaunched the program during a virtual event organised by AICTE, New Delhi on July 08, 2021. The program will motivate the aspiring engineers to start their career in defence technology.
This M.Tech. defence technology program can be conducted at any AICTE affiliated Institutes/Universities, IITs, NITs or private engineering institutes.Institute of Defence Scientists & Technologists (IDST) will provide support to the institutes for conducting this program, which can be conducted in online as well as offline formats. The program has six specialized streams - Combat Technology, Aero Technology, Naval Technology, Communication Systems & Sensors, Directed Energy Technology and High Energy Materials Technology. The students will also be provided opportunities to conduct their main thesis work in DRDO laboratories, Defence PSUs & Industries. The program will be helpful to students seeking opportunities in ever expanding defence research and manufacturing sector.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO, AICTE & Industries for starting a Post Graduate Program in Defence Technology. He said the program will help in achieving ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’envisionedby Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In his address, Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated DRDO, AICTE and industries for evolving the PG program. He expressed hope that such a specialised program will enable the creation of a large pool of talented workforce for defence sector. He called upon the industry leaders to extend their support for this program and offer opportunities to the students.
Prof Anil D Sahasrabudhe expressed happiness over the launch of the program and said it will not only generate skilled manpower pool in defence technology, but will also create spin-off benefits in terms of new defence startups and entrepreneurs. He emphasized that research should be connected with day-to-day life as it is fundamental for human psyche.
Chairman & Managing Director, Bharat Forge Limited Shri Babasaheb Neelkanth Kalyani congratulated DRDO and AICTE for initiating this program and highlighted its importance for creation of talent pool for defence technology with know-how and know-why capability to fulfil the vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں ریگولر ماسٹر آف ٹکنالوجی پروگرام شروع کیا
08 JUL 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 جولائی 2021/ دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن ( اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کے ذریعہ مختلف دفاعی ٹکنالوجیز کے شعبوں میں ضروری تھیوریٹیکل اور ایکسپریمنٹل معلومات، ہنر اور قابلیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں ایک ریگولر ایم ٹیک پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ دفاعی تحقیق اور فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈ ی او کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے سربراہ پروفیسر انل ڈی سہسبودھی نے مورخہ 8 جولائی 2021 کو اے آئی سی ای ٹی ، نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک مجازی پروگرام کے دوران اس پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پروگرام خواہشمند انجینئروں کو دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں اپنا کیرئر شروع کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دیے گا۔
یہ ایم ٹیک دفاعی ٹکنالوجی پروگرام اے آئی سی ٹی آئی سے وابستہ اداروں /یونیورسٹیوں،آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی یا نجی انجیئنرنگ میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں منعقد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ دفاعی سائنس داں اور ٹکنالوجی کی ماہر ادارے (آئی ڈی ایس ٹی) اس پروگرام کے چلانے کے لئے اداروں کو امداد فراہم کرے گا ،جسے آن لائن اور آف لائن شکلوں میں منعقد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس پروگرا م میں 6 خصوصی موضوع ہیں- کامبیک ٹکنالوجی، ایرو ٹکنالوجی، نیول ٹکنالوجی ، کمیونی کیشن سسٹم اینڈ سینسرز، ڈائریکٹرڈ انرجی اور ہائی انرجی میٹریل ٹکنالوجی۔ طلباکو ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریز ، دفاعی سرکاری شعبے کیانٹرپرائزیز اور صنعتوں میں اپنی خصوصی تھیسیز کے کام کو چلانے کےموقع بھی مہیا کئےجائیں گے۔ یہ پروگرام دفاعی تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی توسیع میں مواقع کی مانگ کرنے والے طلبا کے لئے مددگار ہوگا۔
وزارت دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور صنعتوں کو مبارک باد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس پروگرام سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ مہیا کئے گئے ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ کا نظریہ حقیقت میں بدلنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اپنے خطاب میں ڈی آر ڈی او ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور انٹرپرائزیز /صنعتوں کو پوسٹ گریجویٹ پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس طرح کے خصوصی پروگرام سے دفاعی شعبے کے لئے باصلاحیت اور قابل ورک فورس کا ایک بڑا پول تیار کیا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے صنعتی دنیا کے لیڈروں سے اس پروگرام کے لئے تعاون دینے اور طلبا کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
پروفیسر انل ڈی سہسبودھی نے پروگرا م کے آغاز پر مسرت کا اظہارکر تے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف دفاعی ٹکنالوجی میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار ہوگی ، بلکہ نئے دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت سازوں کے معاملوں میں امید سے زیادہ فائدے بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریسرچ کو روز مرہ کی زندگی سے جوڑا جانا چاہئے کیونکہ یہ انسانی نفسیات کی بنیاد ہے۔
بھارت فورج لمیٹیڈ کے سربراہ اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب بابا صاحب نیل کنٹھ کلیانی نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کو اس پروگرام کے آغاز کرنے کے لئے مبارک باد دی اور دفاعی ٹکنالوجی کے لئے ہنر پول کی تعمیر کےلئے اس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اور بتایا کہ یہ پروگرام کس طرح آتم نربھر بھارت کے نظریے کو حقیقت میں بدل پائے گا۔