Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India - EU Cooperation in Agriculture
A Virtual meeting held between Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Mr. Janusz Wojciechowski, Member of the European Commission, Agriculture
07 JUL 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
A Virtual meeting between Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Mr. Janusz Wojciechowski, Member of the European Commission, Agriculture was held on 7th July, 2021. The strong momentum of the India-EU relations especially since the last India-EU Summit in July, 2020 was acknowledged. Both dignitaries expressed their condolences for the loss of lives due to COVID-19 pandemic. Union Agriculture Minister thanked the EU & its Member States for coming forward in support of India in these critical times.
Both dignitaries discussed EU Common Agriculture Policy (CAP) and the recent India market reforms; EU Farm to Fork Strategy and UN Food System Summit and bilateral cooperation; G20 Agriculture Minister process and fixation of the Maximum Residue Limit of Tricyclazole in Indian Basmati Rice by the EU. The Member of the European Commission, Agriculture explained in detail the recent reforms undertaken by the EU in the Common Agriculture Policy as well as the EU Farm to Fork Strategy to make agriculture green as well as sustainable. He also mentioned that the EU has set a target of bringing 25 per cent of area in the EU under Organic Farming by 2030.
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare explained the scenario of agriculture in India and the dominance of small farmers and the commitment of the Government of India towards welfare of farmers in India. The Agriculture Minister highlighted the recent initiatives taken by the Government of India to increase the incomes of the farmers, the launch of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund with a corpus of Rs One Lakh Crore for development of farm gate and agriculture marketing infrastructure in rural areas, scheme of formation of 10000 FPOs to help small and marginal farmers in marketing of agricultural produce. He enlisted the steps being taken by the Government of India to make agriculture sustainable and environment friendly which included encouragement of application nano-urea and Organic Farming under the Pramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana. He also highlighted the initiative of encouraging organic farming on either sides of Ganga river up to 5 Km through formation of clusters wherein 11 lakh farmers have already enrolled.
The Agriculture Minister acknowledged India’s support to the UN Food Systems Summit and informed the EU delegation that he will be leading the India delegation to the Pre-Summit being organized from 26th to 28th July, 2021 virtually.
Shri Tomar also raised the issue of fixing the Maximum Residual Limit (MRL) of Tricyclazole used in rice crop which has been a concern for India and is affecting India’s Basmati Rice Exports to the EU. All the required studies and documents have been submitted to EU in May-2021 and MRL will be fixed by second quarter of 2022 before next season.
Shri Tomar suggested that until then the issue may be resolved through other mitigation measures. Member of the European Commission, said that such issues are not under his mandate, however, he assured of the Indian side to raise the issues with his concerned colleagues in European commission.
Both the dignitaries thanked each other for providing useful information on India-EU cooperation as well as Agriculture reforms in respective regions and also promised to work for the welfare of small & marginal farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और यूरोपीय आयोग, कृषि के सदस्य श्री जानुज़ वोज्शिचोव्स्की, के बीच एक वर्चुअल बैठक का आयोजन
07 JUL 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और यूरोपीय आयोग, कृषि के सदस्य श्री जानुज़ वोज्शिचोव्स्की के बीच 7 जुलाई, 2021 को एक वर्चुअल बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के संबंधों को विशेष रूप से पिछले वर्ष जुलाई, 2020 में हुए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से मजबूत गति मिली है। दोनों गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुए जानमाल के नुकसान के प्रति अपनी संवेदनाऐं व्यक्त की। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने इस संकटपूर्ण समय में भारत के समर्थन में आगे आने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ और उसके सदस्य देशों को धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने यूरोपीय संघ की साझा कृषि नीति (सीएपी) और हाल ही में भारत के बाजार सुधारों; ईयू फार्म टू फोर्क रणनीति और संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन एवं द्विपक्षीय सहयोग; जी-20 कृषि मंत्री यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा भारतीय बासमती चावल में ट्राईसाइक्लाज़ोल की अधिकतम अवशेष सीमा प्रक्रिया और निर्धारण पर विचार-विर्मश किया। यूरोपीय आयोग, कृषि के सदस्य ने सामान्य कृषि नीति में यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा किए गए हालिया सुधारों के साथ-साथ कृषि को हरा-भरा बनाने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ की फार्म टू फोर्क रणनीति के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि यूरोपीय संघ ने 2030 तक यूरोपीय संघ के 25 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र को जैविक कृषि के अंतर्गत लाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने भारत में कृषि के परिदृश्य और छोटे किसानों के प्रभुत्व और भारत में किसानों के कल्याण के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में जानकारी दी। कृषि मंत्री ने किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों जैसे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में फार्म गेट और कृषि विपणन बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ कृषि अवसंरचना कोष का शुभारंभ, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को कृषि उपज के विपणन में मदद करने के लिए 10000 एफपीओ के गठन की योजना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि को टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है जिसमें परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना के तहत नैनो-यूरिया और जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। उन्होंने समूहों के गठन के माध्यम से गंगा नदी के दोनों किनारों पर 5 किलोमीटर तक जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहित करने की पहल पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 11 लाख किसान पहले ही नामांकन कर चुके हैं।
कृषि मंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य प्रणाली शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत के समर्थन की स्वीकृति पर बल देते हुए यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को सूचित किया कि वह 26 से 28 जुलाई, 2021 तक आयोजित होने वाले पूर्व-सम्मेलन में भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
श्री तोमर ने चावल की फसल में इस्तेमाल होने वाले ट्राईसाइक्लाज़ोल की अधिकतम अवशिष्ट सीमा (एमआरएल) तय करने का मुद्दा भी उठाया, जो भारत के लिए चिंता का विषय रहा है और यूरोपीय संघ को भारत के बासमती चावल निर्यात को प्रभावित कर रहा है। सभी आवश्यक अध्ययन और दस्तावेज मई-2021 में यूरोपीय संघ को जमा कर दिए गए हैं और एमआरएल अगले सत्र से पहले 2022 की दूसरी तिमाही तक तय किया जाएगा।
श्री तोमर ने सुझाव दिया कि तब तक इस मुद्दे को अन्य राहत उपायों के माध्यम से हल किया जा सकता है। यूरोपीय आयोग के सदस्य ने कहा कि इस तरह के मुद्दे उनके अधिकार में नहीं हैं, हालांकि, उन्होंने भारतीय पक्ष को यूरोपीय आयोग में अपने संबंधित सहयोगियों के साथ चर्चा के माध्यम से रखने का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ के सहयोग के साथ-साथ संबंधित क्षेत्रों में कृषि सुधारों पर उपयोगी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एक-दूसरे को धन्यवाद दिया और छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के कल्याण के लिए निरंतर कार्य करते रहने की प्रतिबद्धता भी जताई।