Ministry of Civil Aviation
First aircraft purchase agreement signed between GIFT city-based Vman Aviation & Airbus Helicopters under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
07 JUL 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Today marked another significant day in the history of Indian aviation industry with the signing of first aircraft purchase order by a GIFT city (Gujarat International Finance Tec) based leasing company under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan of the Government of India.
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MOCA) presided over the signing of the purchase agreement between Vman Aviation, GIFT City, Gandhinagar and Airbus Helicopters SAS (Marignane, France) in an event held today at the Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri VishokMansingh, CEO, Vman and Mr. Remi Maillard, President, Airbus India and Managing Director, South Asia region signed the agreement. Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman AAI and Shri Amber Dubey, Joint Secretary, MoCA along with other senior officials were present during the signing agreement.
Congratulating both the companies, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary, MoCA said, “The aircraft purchase signing is a landmark event in the Indian aviation history. This agreement is the result of the efforts put in for the last 4-5 years to create a viable leasing & financing ecosystem in the country. This is a new business segment coming to India and the Government of India shall continue to provide all possible help to promote leasing activities in India under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.”
Under the Atman NirbharAbhiyan, GIFT IFSC, with various incentives from the government of India and low set up costs, has become very attractive for lessors. They can leverage the fast growing civil and military aviation market in India and abroad.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत गिफ्ट सिटी स्थित वीएमएएन एविएशन और एयरबस हेलीकॉप्टर के बीच पहले विमान खरीद समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
07 JUL 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विमानन उद्योग के इतिहास में आज एक और महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। आज भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत गिफ्ट सिटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक) स्थित लीजिंग कंपनी द्वारा पहले विमान खरीद आदेश पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) के सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली स्थित राजीव गांधी भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में गांधी नगर के गिफ्ट सिटी में मौजूद वीएमएएन एविएशन और एयरबस हेलीकॉप्टर एसएएस (मैरिग्नेन, फ्रांस) के बीच खरीद समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। समझौते पर वीएमएएन के सीईओ श्री विशोक मानसिंह और एयरबस इंडिया के प्रेसिडेंट और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रेमी माइलर्ड ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस मौके पर एएआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव कुमार और नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अंबर दुबे सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
नागरिक विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला ने दोनों कंपनियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा “विमान खरीद पर हस्ताक्षर भारतीय विमानन इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है। यह समझौता पिछले 4-5 वर्षों में उन प्रयासों का परिणाम है जिसके जरिए देश में देश में लीजिंग और फाइनेंसिंग का एक बेहतरीन इको सिस्‍टम तैयार हुआ है। भारत में नए तरीके का बिजनेस खड़ा हो रहा है। और इसके लिए भारत सरकार आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के तहत लगातार लीजिंग गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी संभव मदद देना जारी रखेगी।”
भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर अभियान के तहत विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों और कम बुनियादी लागत के कारण गिफ्ट आईएफएससी लीजिंग के लिए बहुत आकर्षक हो गई है। इसका उपयोग कर वे लोग भारत और विदेश में तेजी से बढ़ते नागरिक और सैन्य विमानन बाजार का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।