Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurates National Horticulture Board Centre at Gwalior
Centre of NHB at Gwalior will boost horticulture in the region, will benefit 21 districts of Northern Madhya Pradesh
Multi-dimensional efforts being made by Centre for agricultural development and Farmer's benefit- Sh. Tomar
01 JUL 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the activities and programmes of National Horticulture Board, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India opened centre in the state of Madhya Pradesh. Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare inaugurated the new Centre of National Horticulture Board (NHB) at Gwalior.
NHB, which is mandated for integrated development of hi-tech commercial horticulture and post-harvest management/cold chain infrastructure in the country, is having centers/offices at various locations of the country and atleast one centre is there almost in each state for implementation, monitoring and coordination of its various Schemes and activities. Some of the bigger states like UP and Maharashtra are having more than one centre due to their geography and higher quantum of work.
Madhya Pradesh, which is the second largest state in the Country, is rapidly diversifying into horticulture sector for the last few years. It is the third largest producers of vegetables in the country and 5th largest producers in Fruits.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Tomar said, “The horticulture segment has become the sunrise sector for MP. Gwalior Division of Madhya Pradesh is geographically located in Northern part of the State. Gwalior and Chambal divisions correspond to the Gird region of Madhya Pradesh.”
Given the huge potential of horticulture in the State of Madhya Pradesh, the new Centre of National Horticulture Board will play a significant role in boosting development of horticulture in this region. With the opening of new Centre of NHB at Gwalior, farmers of not only in the Gwalior Division but also from 21 districts of Northern Madhya Pradesh including Grid region of Gwalior and Chambal will be benefited under the Schemes of National Horticulture Board.
The agriculture minister also added, “As of now National Horticulture Board had only one Centre in Madhya Pradesh at Bhopal. However, keeping in view the huge geographical area of the State and physical distances of several districts and areas from Bhopal, farmers usually find it very difficult to avail the benefits of the schemes of NHB and technical guidance with respect to latest development in horticulture sector.”
Madhya Pradesh Food Processing Minister (Independent Charge) Sh. Bharat Singh Kushwaha and Gwalior MP, Sh. Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, thanked the union agriculture minister for opening NHB centre in the Gwalior region.
The event was also attended by Jila Panchayat Chairman Smt. Manisha Yadav, local representatives and farmers. MD of NAFED Sh. Sanjiv Chadha, MD of NHB Sh. Rajbir Singh, Union Agriculture Secretary Sh. Sanjay Agarwal along with other officials virtually joined the event.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے گوالیر میں قومی باغبانی بورڈ مرکز کا اختتام کیا
گوالیر میں NHBکا مرکز خطے میں باغبانی کو فروغ دیگا، شمالی مدھیہ پردیش کے 21ضلعوں کو اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا
مرکز کی جانب سے زراعت کی ترقی اور کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے کثیر جہتی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ جناب تومر
01 JUL 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
باغبانی کے قومی بورڈ کی سرگرمیوں اور اسکے پروگراموں کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے مدھیہ پردیش میں یہ مرکزکھولا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے گوالیر میں قومی باغبانی بورڈ (NHB) کے نئے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا ۔
NHB، اعلیٰ تکنیکی تجارتی باغبانی کے مربوط فروغ اور ملک میں فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بندوبست ، اشیاء کو درجہ حرارت کے اعتبار سے محفوظ بنانے کا ذمہ دار ہے اور اسکے ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر مراکز /دفاتر ہیں اور تقریباً ہر ریاست میں کم از کم ایک مرکز ضرور ہے جہاں سے اسکی مختلف اسکیموں اور سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمد ہوتا ہے، نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور تال میل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ یوپی اور مہاراشٹر جیسے بڑی ریاستوں میں انکی جغرافیہ اور کام کی مقدار کو دیکھتے ہوئے ایک سے زیادہ مرکز کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ملک کی دوسری سب سے بڑی ریاست مدھیہ پردیش گزشتہ چند برس سے باغبانی کے شعبے میں تیزی سے خود کو متنوع بنا رہی ہے۔ یہ ریاست ملک میں سبزیوں کی پیداوار کرنے والا تیسرا اور پھلوں میں پانچویں سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ باغبانی کا شعبہ مدھیہ پردیش کا ابھرتا ہوا سیکٹر ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کا گوالیر ڈویژن ریاست کے شمال میں واقع ہے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں باغبانی کے زبردست امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے باغبانی کے قومی بورڈ کا نیا مرکز اس خطے میں باغبانی کے فروغ میں زبردست کردار ادا کریگا ۔ اس سے نہ صرف گوالیر خطے کے بلکہ شمالی مدھیہ پردیش کے 21ضلعوں کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
وزیر زراعت نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت باغبانی کے مرکزی بورڈ کا ایک ہی مرکز ہے جو بھوپال میں واقع ہے۔ ریاست کے وسیع تر جغرافائی علاقے اور بہت سے اضلاع اور علاقوں کے بھوپال سے فاصلے کو دیکھتے ہوئے کسانوں کو NHBکی اسکیموں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے اور باغبانی کے شعبے میں تازہ ترین پیش رفت کی تکنیکی رہنمائی حاصل کرنے میں دشواری آتی ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے ڈبہ بند خوراک محکمے کے وزیر (آماد چارج) جناب بھرت سنگھ کشواہا اور گوالیر کے ایم پی جناب وویک نرائن شیجوالکر نے گوالیر خطے میں NHBکا سینٹر کھولے جانے پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
اس موقع پر ضلع پنچایت چیرمن محترمہ منیشا یادو، مقامی نمائندے اور کسان موجود تھے۔ NAFEDکے ایم ڈی سنجیو چڈھا، NHBکے ایم ڈی جناب راج بیر سنگھ، مرکزی زراعت سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال اور دیگر افسران نے ورچوئل طریقے سے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔