Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 55 /2021-CUSTOMS (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
30 JUN 2021 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1036
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1059
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1048
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1065
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1068
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1067
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1246
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5549
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
566 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
836 per kilogram
-2-
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
836 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
566 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
4904”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of July, 2021.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 53/2021-Customs (N.T.), dated the 16th June, 2021, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 2349 (E), dated 16th June, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل ، پیتل اسکریپ، اریکانٹ، سونے اور چاندی کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے سلسلے میں ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 55/2021-کسٹمز (این ٹی)
30 JUN 2021 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 جون 2021: کشٹمز قانون 1962 (1962 کا 52واں) کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعے تفویض کردہ اختیارات کے استعمال میں ، مرکزی بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز، مطمئن ہیں کہ اس کے لیے ایسا کرنا ضروری اور قابل عمل ہے۔ اس طرح وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصول) نمبر 36/2001- کسٹمز (این ٹی) نے 3 اگست 2001 کو ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع کردہ غیر معمولی اقدام میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن میں پارٹ I- سیکشن -3، ذیل سیکشن (i) بذریعہ نمبر ایس او 748 (ای) ، بتاریخ 3 اگست 2001 میں درج ذیل ترامیم کی ہیں جو اس طرح ہیں:-
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں ٹیبل-1، ٹیبل -2 اور ٹیبل -3 کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبلس رکھی جائے گی، یعنی :
ٹیبل-1
نمبر شمار
چیپٹر/ ہیڈنگ / ذیلی ہیڈنگ/ ٹیرف آئیٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف کی قدر
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام تیل
1036
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام تیل
1059
3
1511 90 90
دیگر – پام تیل
1048
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1065
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1068
6
1511 90 90
دیگر – پامولین
1067
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین تیل
1246
8
7404 00 22
پیتل اسکریپ (تمام گریڈ کا)
5549
ٹیبل-2
نمبر شمار
چیپٹر/ ہیڈنگ / ذیلی ہیڈنگ/ ٹیرف آئیٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف کی قدر
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1۔
71 یا 98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر50 /2017 – کسٹمز بتاریخ 30 جون 2017 کے نمبر شمار 356 میں اینٹریز کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
566 فی 10 گرام
2۔
71 یا 98
چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر50 /2017 – کسٹمز بتاریخ 30 جون 2017 کے نمبر شمار 357 میں اینٹریز کا فائدہ اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
836 فی کلو گرام
-2-
3۔
71
(i) چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس میں چاندی میڈل اور چاندی کے سکے نہ ہوں اور جس میں 99.9 فیصد سے کم چاندی نہ ہو یا ذیلی – ہیڈنگ 716092 کے تحت آنے والی چاندی کی نیم تیار کردہ اشیاء
(ii) چانی کے بنے ہوئے میڈل اور چاندی کے سکے
ذیلی –ہیڈنگ 7106 92 کے تحت آنے وا لی چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ اشیاء جن میں پوسٹ، کوریئر یا بیگج کے ذریعے درآمد شدہ اشیاء شامل نہیں۔
تفصیلات- اس اینٹری کے مقصد کے لیے ، کسی بھی طرح کی چاندی میں غیر ملکی کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی کے بنے ہوئے زیورات یا چاندی کی بنی ہوئی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہوں گی۔
836 فی کلو گرام
4۔
71
(i) چھڑیوں کے علاوہ سونے کی ایسی چھڑیاں جن پر مینوفیکچرر کا یا ریفائنر کا نمبر شمار کندہ ہو اور وزن میٹرک اکائیوں میں دکھایا گیا ہو۔
(ii) سونے کے ایسے سکے جن میں 99.5 فیصد سے کم سونے کا مواد نہ ہو نیز سونے کی فائنڈنگس، جن میں ایسی اشیاء کی پوسٹ، کوریئر یا بیگج کے ذریعے درآمدات شامل نہیں ہوں گی۔
تفصیل- اس انٹری کے مقاصد کے لیے ’’سونے کی فائنڈنگس‘‘ کا مطلب ہے ، ہک، کلیپس، کلیمپ، پن، کیچ، پینچ جنھیں کسی زیور کے لیے مکمل طور پر یا کسی ایک حصے کو جوڑنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
566 فی 10 گرام
ٹیبل-3
نمبر شمار
چیپٹر/ ہیڈنگ / ذیلی ہیڈنگ/ ٹیرف آئیٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف کی قدر
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
آریکا نٹس
4904”
یہ نوٹیفکیشن یکم جولائی سن 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
نوٹ:- پرنسپل نوٹیفکیشن ،غیر معمولی ،پارٹ-II، سیکشن-3، ذیلی سیکشن (ii)، بذریعہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001- کسٹمز (این ٹی)، بتاریخ 3 اگست 2001، بذریعہ نمبر ایس او 748 (ای)، بتاریخ 3 اگست 2001 کو ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں شائع کیا گیا تھا، اور اس میں آخری مرتبہ بذریعہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 53/2021- کسٹمز (این ٹی) ، بتاریخ 16 جون 2021 کو ترمیم کی گئی۔اسے ہندوستان کے گزٹ میں بذریعہ غیر معمولی ، پارٹII، سیکشن-3، ذیلی سیکشن (ii)، بذریعہ نمبر ایس او 2349 (ای) ماہ بتاریخ 16 جون 2021 کو ای – پبلشڈ کیا گی۔