Ministry of Mines
NALCO’s Net Profit at Rs.1300 crore in FY21 compared to Rs 138 cr in FY20; jumps by 840%
30 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Navratna CPSE NALCO, under the Ministry of Mines, has reported results for the Financial Year 2020-21.
According to the audited financial results, taken on record in the Board of Directors meeting held on June 28th, 2021, NALCO’s Net Turnover has improved to Rs. 8869.29 crore in FY21 against Rs. 8425.75 crore in previous year, while the Net Profit for FY21 has jumped by 840% to Rs. 1299.53 crore compared to Rs. 138 crore in FY20. The results were driven by strategic decisions on procurement, sales & marketing, favorable LME prices and augmented by strong operational performance by units despite restricted manpower deployment due to COVID guidelines.
During the year 2020-21, NALCO has achieved the highest ever production of bauxite at 73.65 lakh tonnes. Similarly, the Company also achieved the highest-ever Aluminium metal export of 1.92 lakh tonnes, surpassing the decade old record of 1.46 lakh tonnes achieved in 2009-10. Further, the Company also achieved production of 20.85 lakh tonnes of alumina hydrate in Refinery in Damanjodi and 4.18 lakh tonnes of Aluminium metal from Smelter plant in Angul, Odisha.
Shri Alok Tandon, Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Mines has congratulated NALCO collective and Board of Directors for the impressive results. Appreciating the NALCO Management under the leadership of Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, he also urged to continue the growth momentum in coming years.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 में नालको का शुद्ध लाभ 138 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 में 1300 करोड़ रुपये हुआ, 840 फीसदी का उछाल
30 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के तहत नवरत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (सीपीएसई) नालको ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए परिणाम घोषित किए हैं।
28 जून, 2021 को निदेशक मंडल की बैठक में दर्ज लेखापरीक्षा के वित्तीय परिणामों के अनुसार, नालको का शुद्ध कारोबार पिछले वर्ष के 8425.75 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 में बढ़कर 8869.29 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। वहीं वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 के लिए शुद्ध लाभ 840 फीसदी बढ़कर 1299.53 करोड़ रुपये हो गया, जबकि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 में यह 138 करोड़ रुपये था। यह परिणाम खरीद, बिक्री व विपणन, अनुकूल एलएमई कीमतों पर रणनीतिक निर्णयों के जरिए प्राप्त किए गए और कोविड दिशानिर्देशों के कारण प्रतिबंधित श्रमशक्ति की तैनाती के बावजूद इकाइयों ने मजबूत परिचालन प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से इसे संवर्धित किया।
वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान नालको ने 73.65 लाख टन के साथ अब तक का सर्वाधिक बॉक्साइट उत्पादन हासिल किया। इसी तरह, कंपनी ने 2020-21 में 1.92 लाख टन के साथ अब तक के सर्वाधिक एल्यूमिनियम धातु का निर्यात हासिल करते हुए 2009-10 के एक दशक पुराने 1.46 लाख टन रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धि को पार किया। इसके अलावा कंपनी ने ओडिशा के दामनजोड़ी स्थित रिफाइनरी में 20.85 लाख टन एल्यूमिना हाइड्रेट का उत्पादन और अंगुल, ओडिशा स्थित स्मेल्टर संयंत्र से 4.18 लाख टन एल्युमिनियम धातु का उत्पादन किया।
भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री आलोक टंडन ने प्रभावशाली परिणामों के लिए सामूहिक रूप से नालको और निदेशक मंडल को बधाई दी है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने सीएमडी श्री श्रीधर पात्रा के नेतृत्व में नालको प्रबंधन की सराहना करते हुए आने वाले वर्षों में विकास की गति को जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।