Ministry of Mines
NALCO’s Net Profit at Rs.1300 crore in FY21 compared to Rs 138 cr in FY20; jumps by 840%
30 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Navratna CPSE NALCO, under the Ministry of Mines, has reported results for the Financial Year 2020-21.
According to the audited financial results, taken on record in the Board of Directors meeting held on June 28th, 2021, NALCO’s Net Turnover has improved to Rs. 8869.29 crore in FY21 against Rs. 8425.75 crore in previous year, while the Net Profit for FY21 has jumped by 840% to Rs. 1299.53 crore compared to Rs. 138 crore in FY20. The results were driven by strategic decisions on procurement, sales & marketing, favorable LME prices and augmented by strong operational performance by units despite restricted manpower deployment due to COVID guidelines.
During the year 2020-21, NALCO has achieved the highest ever production of bauxite at 73.65 lakh tonnes. Similarly, the Company also achieved the highest-ever Aluminium metal export of 1.92 lakh tonnes, surpassing the decade old record of 1.46 lakh tonnes achieved in 2009-10. Further, the Company also achieved production of 20.85 lakh tonnes of alumina hydrate in Refinery in Damanjodi and 4.18 lakh tonnes of Aluminium metal from Smelter plant in Angul, Odisha.
Shri Alok Tandon, Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Mines has congratulated NALCO collective and Board of Directors for the impressive results. Appreciating the NALCO Management under the leadership of Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, he also urged to continue the growth momentum in coming years.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ 138 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ’ਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ’ਚ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ 1300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਇਆ, 840 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਛਾਲ
ਖਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵਰਤਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਾਰਵਜਨਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਸੀ.ਪੀ.ਐਸ.ਈ.) ਨਾਲਕੋ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
30 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
28 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਲੇਖਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਤੀਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਨਾਲਕੋ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਕੰਮ-ਕਾਜ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 8425.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧਕੇ 8869.29 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਥੇ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਾਭ 840 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਧਕੇ 1299.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਜਦਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 138 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਖਰੀਦ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ , ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਐਲਐਮਈ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕ ਫੈਸਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਜਰਿਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਲੇਬਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਨੇ 73.65 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਾਕਸਾਇਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ 2020 -21 ਵਿੱਚ 1.92 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਐਲਿਊਮਿਨੀਅਮ ਧਾਤੂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2009-10 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਸ਼ਕ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ 1.46 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਓੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਦਾਮਨਜੋੜੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 20.85 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਐਲਿਊਮਿਨਾ ਹਾਇਡਰੇਟ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗੁਲ, ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਮੇਲਟਰ ਸੰਧ ਤੋਂ 4.18 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਐਲਿਉਮਿਨੀਅਮ ਧਾਤੂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਟੰਡਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀ.ਐਮ.ਡੀ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਧਰ ਪਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲਕੋ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਬਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।