Ministry of Mines
NALCO’s Net Profit at Rs.1300 crore in FY21 compared to Rs 138 cr in FY20; jumps by 840%
30 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Navratna CPSE NALCO, under the Ministry of Mines, has reported results for the Financial Year 2020-21.
According to the audited financial results, taken on record in the Board of Directors meeting held on June 28th, 2021, NALCO’s Net Turnover has improved to Rs. 8869.29 crore in FY21 against Rs. 8425.75 crore in previous year, while the Net Profit for FY21 has jumped by 840% to Rs. 1299.53 crore compared to Rs. 138 crore in FY20. The results were driven by strategic decisions on procurement, sales & marketing, favorable LME prices and augmented by strong operational performance by units despite restricted manpower deployment due to COVID guidelines.
During the year 2020-21, NALCO has achieved the highest ever production of bauxite at 73.65 lakh tonnes. Similarly, the Company also achieved the highest-ever Aluminium metal export of 1.92 lakh tonnes, surpassing the decade old record of 1.46 lakh tonnes achieved in 2009-10. Further, the Company also achieved production of 20.85 lakh tonnes of alumina hydrate in Refinery in Damanjodi and 4.18 lakh tonnes of Aluminium metal from Smelter plant in Angul, Odisha.
Shri Alok Tandon, Secretary to Govt. of India, Ministry of Mines has congratulated NALCO collective and Board of Directors for the impressive results. Appreciating the NALCO Management under the leadership of Shri Sridhar Patra, CMD, he also urged to continue the growth momentum in coming years.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2021 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 1300 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನಿವ್ವಳ ಲಾಭ ಗಳಿಸಿದ ನ್ಯಾಲ್ಕೊ: 2020 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 138 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಇದ್ದ ಲಾಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ. 840 ರಷ್ಟು ಜಿಗಿತ
30 JUN 2021 4:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನವರತ್ನ ಸಿಪಿಎಸ್‌ಇ ನ್ಯಾಲ್ಕೊ 2020-21ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ.
2021 ರ ಜೂನ್ 28 ರಂದು ನಡೆದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಿತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2021 ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಲ್ಕೊದ ನಿವ್ವಳ ವಹಿವಾಟು 8869.29 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆಗಿದೆ. ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು 8425.75 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಇತ್ತು. 2021 ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಲಾಭ ಶೇ. 840 ರಷ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿ 1299.53 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳಾಗಿದೆ. 2020 ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು 138 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಇತ್ತು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮಾನವಶಕ್ತಿ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಿದರೂ ಸಹ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ, ಮಾರಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ, ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಎಲ್ ಎಂ ಇ ಬೆಲೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಘಟಕಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಷಮತೆಯಿಂದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು ಬಂದಿವೆ.
2020-21ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನ್ಯಾಲ್ಕೊ ಇದುವರೆಗಿನ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು 73.65 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಬಾಕ್ಸೈಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಹಾಗೆಯೇ, ಕಂಪನಿಯು ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು 1.92 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಅಲ್ಯೂಮಿನಿಯಂ ಲೋಹದ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇದು 2009-10ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ 1.46 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ನ ದಶಕದಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯ ದಾಖಲೆಯನ್ನು ಮೀರಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕಂಪನಿಯು ದಮಂಜೋಡಿಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ 20.85 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಅಲ್ಯೂಮಿನಾ ಹೈಡ್ರೇಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದ ಅಂಗುಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸ್ಮೆಲ್ಟರ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರದಿಂದ 4.18 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಅಲ್ಯೂಮಿನಿಯಂ ಲೋಹವನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿದೆ.
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೋಕ್ ಟಂಡನ್ ಅವರು, ಉತ್ತಮ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನ್ಯಾಲ್ಕೊ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರ ಮಂಡಳಿಯನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಿಎಂಡಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀಧರ್ ಪತ್ರ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಲ್ಕೊ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿರುವ ಅವರು, ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಆವೇಗವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.