Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre Allocates Rs. 2,479 Crore Grant To Jharkhand Under Jal Jeevan Mission
With Four-Fold Increase In Allocation, Central Government Pushes For Speedy Provision Of Tap Water Connection To Every Household In Jharkhand
29 JUN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
To translate the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every household, Union government has increased the central grant to Jharkhand under the Jal Jeevan Mission in the year 2021-22 to Rs 2,479.88 Crore, which was Rs 572.24 Crore in 2020-21. Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while approving this four-fold increase in allocation has assured full assistance to the State for making provision of tap water supply in every rural home by 2024.
At the start of the Mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. During the last 22 months, despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has been implemented with speed and 4.39 Crore households have been provided with piped connections. With the increase in coverage by 23%, presently 7.62 Crore (nearly 40%) rural households across the country have tap water supply. Goa, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry have achieved 100% household connection in rural areas and has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas’, the motto of the Mission is that ‘no one is left out’ and every household in a village should be provided with tap water connection. At present, in 63 districts and around 95 thousand villages, every household has tap water supply.
In Jharkhand, out of 58.95 lakh households in 29,752 villages only 7.72 lakh households (13%) have been provided with tap water connections. On 15th August 2019, at the time of launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, only 3.45 lakh (5.85%) households had tap water supply. In 22 months, 4.27 lakh households (7.24%) in the State have been provided tap water connections. However, in comparison to national average of 23%, increase in providing tap water supply in Jharkhand is very slow. In the year 2020-21 only 2.99 lakh tap water connections were provided in the State. With this pace providing tap water connection to remaining 51.23 lakh households is a big task.
In 2020-21, State could not utilize the grants available due to slow speed of implementation. In 2020-21, Rs 572.24 Crore Central grant was available with the State but it could draw only Rs 143.06 Crores only and surrendered Rs 429.18 Crores meant for tap water supply in rural areas of the State.
To assist the State to provide tap water supply to every household by 2024, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has increased the Central allocation four-folds to Rs 2,479.88 crore. With this enhanced Central allocation, unspent balance of Rs 137.93 Crore and matching State’s share of Rs 2,617.81 Crore, Jharkhand has an assured availability of Rs 5,235.62 Crore under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply work in 2021-22. However, the State is yet to sent a proposal for release of first tranche of Central allocation.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has written a letter to the Chief Minister of Jharkhand, emphasizing the work of providing tap connections should start in all the villages so that the state can provide tap water supply by 2024. Shri Shekhawat has hoped that this enhanced allocation will enable the State to expedite the implementation to achieve various planned activities under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap water connection to every household in rural areas. The Union Minister has urged that the State would make all out efforts to receive and utilize the entire grant available. This huge investment in rural areas of Jharkhand will create new employment opportunities, accelerate economic activities and also boost rural economy in the State.
In addition to the above, in 2021-22, Rs 750 Crore has been allocated to Jharkhand as 15th FC tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 3,952 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26.
To ensure safe tap water to children in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October 2020. As a result, States/ UTs like Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands have made provision of tap water in schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres. In Jharkhand 5,867 schools (14%) and 962 anganwadi centres (2%) only have access to piped water supply. Central Government has asked the State to ensure that in few months, provision of safe tap water is made in all remaining schools, ashramshalas and anganwadi centres for better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
In his letter, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has reiterated the emphasis given by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to provide tap water on priority during this year to all households in water-scarce areas, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages.
Water quality monitoring & surveillance activities are to be given top priority, for which anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, members of Self-Help Groups, PRI members, school teachers etc; are being trained so that they can test water samples for contamination by using Field test Kits (FTKs). Out of a total of 33 water testing laboratories in the State, only 7 labs are NABL accredited. The State needs to expedite the upgradation of these water testing laboratories and secure their NABL accreditation. These labs should be open to public so that they can get their water samples tested at a nominal cost.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, ‘bottom up’ approach is followed, wherein community plays a pivotal role starting from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, State Government has to undertake support activities like strengthening the Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti, developing of Village Action Plan for the next five years, engaging Implementing State Agencies (ISAs) to handhold and support village communities, carry out awareness among people. So far Jharkhand has 23,882 VWSCs or Pani Samitis in 29,752 villages and only 2,986 Village Action Plan (VAPs) have been prepared. In the year 2021-22, the State has planned to engage 53 Implementing State Agencies (ISAs). Jharkhand needs to train more than 2 lakh people in rural areas to ensure long-term sustainability and operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure for assured water supply to every home.
Jal Jeevan Mission announced by the Prime Minister on 15th August 2019 from Red Fort is under implementation in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. Total budget for Jal Jeevan Mission in 2021-22 is Rs 50,011 Crore. With State’s own resources and Rs 26,940 Crore as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water and sanitation to RLBs/ PRIs, this year, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore are being invested in rural drinking water supply sector. This is creating new employment opportunities in villages and boosting the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت جھارکھنڈ کے لئے 2479 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ مختص کی
رقم میں چار گنا اضافے کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت جھار کھنڈ میں ہر مکان کے لئے نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی تیزی سے فراہمی کو بڑھا دے رہی ہے
29 JUN 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29؍ جون : ہر گھر میں صاف نل کے پانی کو فراہم کرنے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 22-2021 میں جھار کھنڈ کے لئے 2479.88 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جو 21-2020 میں 572.24 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے رقم میں چار گنا اضافے کی منظوری دیتے ہوئے ریاست کو مکمل امداد کا یقین دلا یا ہے، تاکہ 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کی فراہمی کی جاسکے۔
2019 میں اس مشن کے شروع ہونے پر ملک میں 19.20 کروڑ دیہی مکانوں میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ گزشتہ 22 ماہ کے دوران اور کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کے علاوہ لاک ڈاؤن بندشون کے باوجود جل جیون مشن تیزی سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور 4.39 کروڑ مکانوں کو پائپ کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ 23 فیصد تک کنکشن میں اضافے کے ساتھ سردست 7.62 کروڑ (تقریبا 40 فیصد) ملک کے دیہی مکانوں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر اور پڈو چیری نے دیہی علاقوں کے گھروں میں 100 فیصد کنکشن کا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے اور وہ ہر گھر جل بن گئے ہیں۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے اصول کے بعد اس مشن کا منتر ہے کہ کوئی بھی اس سے محروم نہ رہے اور گاؤں میں ہر گھر میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جانے چاہئیں۔ سردست 63 ضلعوں اور تقریبا 95 ہزار گاؤوں کے ہر مکان میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ میں29752 گاؤوں میں58.95 لاکھ مکانوں میں سے صرف 70.72 لاکھ مکانوں (13 فیصد) کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ 15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت صرف 3.45 لاکھ (5.85 فیصد) مکانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔ 22 مہینوں میں ریاست میں 4.27 لاکھ مکانوں (7.24 فیصد) کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے۔ البتہ 23 فیصد کے قومی اوسط کے مقابلے جھار کھنڈ میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے میں اضافہ بہت سست ہے۔ 21-2020 میں ریاست میں صرف 2.99 لاکھ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے تھے۔ اس طرح باقی 51.23 لاکھ مکانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرانا ایک بڑا ٹاسک ہے۔
21-2020 میں ریاست نفاذ کے عمل میں سست رفتاری کی وجہ سے دستیاب ہونے والی امداد کا استعمال نہیں کر سکا۔ 21-2020 میں ریاست کے پاس 572.24 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد حاصل تھی، لیکن وہ صرف 143.06 کروڑ روپے ہی نکال سکا اور اسے ریاست کے دیہی کے علاقوں میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے مخصوص 429.18 کروڑ روپے چھوڑنے پڑے۔
2024 تک ہر گھر کے لئے نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ریاست کی امداد کے لئے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت نے مرکز کی طرف سے پانی کے کنکشن کے واسطے چار گنا رقم کا اضافہ کیا، جو 2479.88 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ مرکز کی اس اضافی رقم، 137.93 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ نہ کیا جانے والا بیلنس اور ریاست کا 2617.81 کروڑ روپے کے حصے داری کے ساتھ جھارکھنڈ کے پاس 22-2021 میں پانی کی سپلائی کے کام کے لئے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 5235.62 کروڑ روپے کی یقینی دستیابی ہے۔ البتہ ریاست کو ابھی مرکزی رقم کی پہلی قسط کے جاری کرنے کے لئے ایک تجویز بھیجنی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے جھار کھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ کو ایک مراسلہ تحریر کیا ہے، جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ تمام گاؤوں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے کام کو شروع کیا جانا چاہے تاکہ 2024 تک ریاست نل کے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرسکے۔ جناب شیخاوت نے امید ظاہر کی ہے کہ یہ اضافی رقم ریاست کو اس قابل بنا سکے گی کہ وہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت مختلف منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کے حصول کے لئے منصوبے پر عمل آوری کو تیز کرے، تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں ہر گھر کے لئے نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپیل کی ہے کہ ریاست دستیاب تمام امداد کا استعمال کرنے اور اس رقم کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے پوری کوشش کرے گی۔ جھارکھنڈ کے دیہی علاقوں میں اس زبردست سرمایہ کاری سے روز گار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہو گا اور ریاست میں دیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ملک میں اسکولوں ، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں بچوں کے لئے صاف ستھرے نل کے پانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے 100 دن کی مہم کا اعلان کیا تھا، جو 2 اکتوبر 2020 کو مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندرسنگھ شیخاوت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہریانہ ، ہما چل پردیش، پنجاب ، گجرات، آندھرا پردیش ، گوا ، تمل نا ڈو ، تلنگانہ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اسکولوں ، آشرم شالاؤں اور آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں نل کے پانی کی گنجائش پیدا کی ہے۔ جھار کھنڈ میں 5867 اسکولوں، اور 962 آنگن واڑی سینٹروں میں ہی پائپ کے پانی کی سپلائی کی رسائی ہے۔
اپنے مراسلے میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے دیئے گئے اس بیان کو دہرایا ہے کہ پانی کی قلت سے دو چار علاقوں ، معیاری پانی سے متاثر گاؤوں ، آرزومند ضلعوں، ایس سی ایس ٹی اکثریت والے گاؤں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا گاؤں میں تمام مکانوں کے لئے اس سال کے دوران ترجیحی بنیاد پر نل کا پانی فراہم کیا جائے۔
پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور جائزہ سرگرمیوں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، جس کے لئے آنگن واڑی ورکرس، آشا ورکرس، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے ممبران، پی آر آئی ممبران اور اسکول کے اساتذہ وغیرہ کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے، تاکہ وہ فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کا استعمال کرکے آلودگی کے لئے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرسکیں۔
لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے 15 اگست 2019 کو وزیراعظم کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ جل جیون مشن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شراکت داری سے زیر نفاذ ہے، تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی مکان کو نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم ہو سکے۔ 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے لئے کُل بجٹ 50011 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس سال دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے شعبے میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم کی سرمایہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔ اس سے گاؤوں میں روز گار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔