Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with 300 veterans in Leh, as part of his three-day visit to Ladakh;
Reiterates Government’s commitment towards ex-servicemen welfare
27 JUN 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with 300 veterans, including Ashok Chakra winner Naib Subedar (Honorary) Chhering Mutup (Retd) and Maha Vir Chakra winner Colonel Sonam Wangchuk (Retd), at Leh, Ladakh on June 27, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the unparalleled dedication of the veterans in ensuring safety and security of the nation, reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the ex-servicemen. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to roll out ‘One Rank One Pension’ scheme, ending a decades long wait, was a testimony to the Government’s unwavering commitment towards the welfare and satisfaction of the veterans. “Our aim is to take care of you in the same way as you all have taken care of the security of the country,” he said.
Listing out other measures taken by the Government to ensure the welfare of the veterans, the Raksha Mantri said a number of steps have been taken to address the issue of resettlement, including organising job fairs through Directorate General Resettlement, in which a large number of veterans were given employment. He added that a number of online services under ‘Digital India’ have been introduced for the veterans. These include launch of ‘e-Sehat’ portal to provide tele-medicine services, especially during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the introduction of Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) to address the problems faced by the ex-servicemen.
Lt Governor of Ladakh Shri RK Mathur, MP from Ladakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane and General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi were present on the occasion.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh met the elected representatives of Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Councils, Leh, Kargil and officials in Leh.
Earlier in the day, the Raksha Mantri reached Leh on a three-day visit to Ladakh. During his stay, he will inaugurate infrastructure projects constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and interact with troops deployed in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लद्दाख की अपनी तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान लेह में 300 पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की;
पूर्व सैनिकों की भलाई के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
27 JUN 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 27 जून, 2021 को लद्दाख के लेह में अशोक चक्र विजेता नायब सूबेदार (मानद) छेरिंग म्यूटुप (सेवानिवृत्त) और महावीर चक्र विजेता कर्नल सोनम वांगचुक (सेवानिवृत्त) समेत 300 पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की। अपने संबोधन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में उनके अद्वितीय समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का दशकों लंबे इंतजार को समाप्त करते हुए वन रैंक वन पेंशन योजना शुरू करने का फैसला पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और संतुष्टि के प्रति सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मकसद आपका भी उसी तरह से ख्याल रखना है जिस तरह आप सभी ने देश की सुरक्षा का ध्यान रखा है।
पूर्व सैनिकों की भलाई को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए अन्य उपायों का उदाहरण देते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पुनर्वास के मामले के समाधान के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें पुनर्वास महानिदेशालय के माध्यम से रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन शामिल है, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में पूर्व सैनिकों को रोजगार दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए डिजिटल इंडिया के तहत कई ऑनलाइन सेवाएं शुरू की गई हैं। इनमें विशेष रूप से चल रही कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान टेली-मेडिसिन सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ई-सेहत पोर्टल का शुभारंभ और पूर्व सैनिकों की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस सिस्टम (आईवीआरएस) की शुरुआत शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर लद्दाख के लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर श्री आरके माथुर, लद्दाख से सांसद श्री जामयांग सेरिंग नामग्याल, सेना प्रमुख जनरल एम एम नरवणे और उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर-कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वाई के जोशी उपस्थित थे।
बाद में श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लद्दाख स्वायत्त पर्वतीय विकास परिषद लेह, कारगिल के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और लेह में अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की।
इससे पहले रक्षा मंत्री लद्दाख की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा पर लेह पहुंचे। अपने प्रवास के दौरान वे सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) द्वारा निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे और क्षेत्र में तैनात सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।