Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with 300 veterans in Leh, as part of his three-day visit to Ladakh;
Reiterates Government’s commitment towards ex-servicemen welfare
27 JUN 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with 300 veterans, including Ashok Chakra winner Naib Subedar (Honorary) Chhering Mutup (Retd) and Maha Vir Chakra winner Colonel Sonam Wangchuk (Retd), at Leh, Ladakh on June 27, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the unparalleled dedication of the veterans in ensuring safety and security of the nation, reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the ex-servicemen. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to roll out ‘One Rank One Pension’ scheme, ending a decades long wait, was a testimony to the Government’s unwavering commitment towards the welfare and satisfaction of the veterans. “Our aim is to take care of you in the same way as you all have taken care of the security of the country,” he said.
Listing out other measures taken by the Government to ensure the welfare of the veterans, the Raksha Mantri said a number of steps have been taken to address the issue of resettlement, including organising job fairs through Directorate General Resettlement, in which a large number of veterans were given employment. He added that a number of online services under ‘Digital India’ have been introduced for the veterans. These include launch of ‘e-Sehat’ portal to provide tele-medicine services, especially during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the introduction of Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) to address the problems faced by the ex-servicemen.
Lt Governor of Ladakh Shri RK Mathur, MP from Ladakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane and General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi were present on the occasion.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh met the elected representatives of Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Councils, Leh, Kargil and officials in Leh.
Earlier in the day, the Raksha Mantri reached Leh on a three-day visit to Ladakh. During his stay, he will inaugurate infrastructure projects constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and interact with troops deployed in the region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் நலனில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது : பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
27 JUN 2021 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் நலனில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது என்று பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
லடாக்குக்கு 3 நாள் பயணமாக, பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சென்றுள்ளார். அவர் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரை சந்தித்து இன்று கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது அவர் கூறியதாவது:
நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ததில் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரின் ஈடு இணையற்ற அர்ப்பணிப்பை பாராட்டுகிறேன். முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரின் நலனில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்கு ஒரே பதவி, ஒரே ஊய்வூதியம் திட்டம் கொண்டு வர பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்த முடிவு, நீண்ட கால காத்திருப்பை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வந்தது. முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரின் நலன் மற்றும் திருப்தியில், அரசின் அசைக்கமுடியாத உறுதிக்கு இது சாட்சியமாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பில் நீங்கள் எடுத்துக்கொண்ட கவனத்தைப்போல், உங்கள் நலனில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதுதான் எங்கள் நோக்கம்.
முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினரின் மறுவாழ்வுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கண்காட்சிகள் உட்பட பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துவருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் பலர் வேலைவாய்ப்பு பெற்றுள்ளனர். டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல ஆன்லைன் சேவைகள் முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினருக்காக அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கொவிட் தொற்று நேரத்தில் தொலைதூர மருத்துவ சேவை வழங்குவதற்காக-செஹாத்என்ற இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் சந்திக்கும் பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்க்க ஐவிஆர்எஸ் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டது.
இவ்வாறு திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் லடாக் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.கே.மாத்தூர், ராணுவ தளபதி ஜெனரல் எம்.எம் நரவானே உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அதன்பின் லடாக், லே, கார்கில் பகுதி மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்தித்து பேசினார்.
லடாக் பயணத்தின் போது, எல்லைப்புற சாலைகள் அமைப்பு(பிஆர்ஓ) கட்டிய பல உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களையும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். அங்குள்ள வீரர்களை சந்தித்தும் அவர் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1730689