Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with 300 veterans in Leh, as part of his three-day visit to Ladakh;
Reiterates Government’s commitment towards ex-servicemen welfare
27 JUN 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with 300 veterans, including Ashok Chakra winner Naib Subedar (Honorary) Chhering Mutup (Retd) and Maha Vir Chakra winner Colonel Sonam Wangchuk (Retd), at Leh, Ladakh on June 27, 2021. In his address, Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the unparalleled dedication of the veterans in ensuring safety and security of the nation, reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the ex-servicemen. He said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s decision to roll out ‘One Rank One Pension’ scheme, ending a decades long wait, was a testimony to the Government’s unwavering commitment towards the welfare and satisfaction of the veterans. “Our aim is to take care of you in the same way as you all have taken care of the security of the country,” he said.
Listing out other measures taken by the Government to ensure the welfare of the veterans, the Raksha Mantri said a number of steps have been taken to address the issue of resettlement, including organising job fairs through Directorate General Resettlement, in which a large number of veterans were given employment. He added that a number of online services under ‘Digital India’ have been introduced for the veterans. These include launch of ‘e-Sehat’ portal to provide tele-medicine services, especially during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the introduction of Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) to address the problems faced by the ex-servicemen.
Lt Governor of Ladakh Shri RK Mathur, MP from Ladakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane and General Officer-Commanding-in-Chief, Northern Command Lt Gen YK Joshi were present on the occasion.
Later, Shri Rajnath Singh met the elected representatives of Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Councils, Leh, Kargil and officials in Leh.
Earlier in the day, the Raksha Mantri reached Leh on a three-day visit to Ladakh. During his stay, he will inaugurate infrastructure projects constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and interact with troops deployed in the region.

وزارت دفاع
لداخ کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لیہہ میں 300 سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے حکومت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا
27 JUN 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 28 جون 2021: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 27 جون 2021 کو لداخ کے لیہہ میں 300 سابق فوجیوں سے بات چیت کی ، جن میں اشوک چکرا فاتح نائب صوبیدار (آنریری) چیئرنگ موٹپ (ریٹائرڈ) اور مہا ویر چکر یافتہ کرنل سونم وانگچک (ریٹائرڈ) شامل تھے۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے قوم کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں سابق فوجیوں کے بے مثال لگن کی تعریف کی اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے حکومت کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور اطمینان کے لئے کئی دہائیوں کے طویل انتظار کو ختم کرنے والی ’ون رینک ون پنشن‘ اسکیم کا آغاز کرنے کا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا فیصلہ حکومت کے اٹل ارادے کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمارا مقصد اُسی طرح آپ کی دیکھ بھال کرنا ہے جس طرح آپ سب نے ملک کی سلامتی کا خیال رکھا ہے۔"
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے دیگر اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ بازآبادکاری کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے بھی متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ری سیٹلمنٹ کے ذریعے ملازمت میلوں کا انعقاد ، جس میں سابق فوجیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو ملازمت دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سابق فوجیوں کے لئے ‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’ کے تحت متعدد آن لائن خدمات متعارف کروائی گئیں۔ ان میں ٹیلی میڈیسن سروسز کی فراہمی کے لئے خاص طور پر جاری عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کے دوران ‘ای صحت’ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ سابق فوجیوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لئے انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم (IVRS) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر ، لداخ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جام یانگ ٹی سیرنگ نامگیال ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم ناراوانے اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، ناردرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وائی کے جوشی موجود تھے۔
بعد ازاں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لیہ او کرگل کی لداخ کی خود مختار ہل ڈیولپمنٹ کونسلز کے منتخب نمائندوں اور لیہ میں عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کی۔
اس سے پہلے وزیر دفاع لداخ کے تین روزہ دورے پر لیہہ پہنچے۔ وہاں اپنے قیام کے دوران ، وہ بارڈر روڈس آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے اور خطے میں متعین فوجیوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔