Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully test fires Enhanced Pinaka Rocket
25 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the development of Artillery Rocket Systems, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired extended range version of indigenously developed Pinaka rocket from a Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) on 24th and 25th June 2021 at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.
Twenty-five Enhanced Pinaka Rockets were launched in quick succession against targets at different ranges. All the mission objectives were met during the launches. The enhanced range version of Pinaka Rocket System can destroy targets at distances up to 45 kms.
All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments including Telemetry, Radar and Electro Optical Tracking System deployed by ITR & Proof and Experimental Establishment (PXE).
The rocket system has been developed jointly by Pune based Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) with manufacturing support from M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur. The development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Industry on the successful launch of Enhanced Pinaka Rockets. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy commended the efforts of the teams involved in the successful trials.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਨੇ ਇਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
25 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੋਪਖਾਨਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਨੇ ਉਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਬਾਹਰ ਇੰਟਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੇਂਜ (ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਰ) ਚਾਂਦੀਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 24 ਅਤੇ 25 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਲਟੀਬੈਰਲ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਲਾਂਚਰ (ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਲ) ਤੋਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਿਤ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
25 ਇਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਲਾਂਚ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 25 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਾਹ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰੇਂਜ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਲੀਮੀਟਰੀ , ਰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇਲੈਕਟਰੋ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੂਫ ਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੈਰਿਮੈਂਟ ਐਸਟੈਬਲਿਸ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪੁਨੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਰਮਾਮੈਂਟ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਮੈਟੀਰਿਅਲਜ਼ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ (ਐੱਚ ਈ ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐੱਮ / ਐੱਸ ਇਕੋਨੋਮਿਕ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਸਿਵ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਨਹਾਂਸਡ ਪਿਨਾਕਾ ਰਾਕੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡੀ ਆਰ ਡੀ ਓ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਲਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।