Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully test fires Enhanced Pinaka Rocket
25 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the development of Artillery Rocket Systems, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully test fired extended range version of indigenously developed Pinaka rocket from a Multi-Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) on 24th and 25th June 2021 at Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha.
Twenty-five Enhanced Pinaka Rockets were launched in quick succession against targets at different ranges. All the mission objectives were met during the launches. The enhanced range version of Pinaka Rocket System can destroy targets at distances up to 45 kms.
All the flight articles were tracked by Range instruments including Telemetry, Radar and Electro Optical Tracking System deployed by ITR & Proof and Experimental Establishment (PXE).
The rocket system has been developed jointly by Pune based Armament Research and Development Establishment (ARDE) and High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) with manufacturing support from M/s Economic Explosives Limited, Nagpur. The development of Enhanced Pinaka system was taken up to achieve longer range performance.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and the Industry on the successful launch of Enhanced Pinaka Rockets. Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy commended the efforts of the teams involved in the successful trials.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने उन्नत पिनाका रॉकेट का सफल परीक्षण किया
25 JUN 2021 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आर्टिलरी रॉकेट सिस्टम के विकास को जारी रखते हुए24 और 25 जून 2021 को मल्टी-बैरल रॉकेट लॉन्चर (एमबीआरएल)से देश में विकसित पिनाका रॉकेट के विस्तारित रेंज संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। यह परीक्षणओडिशा के सुदूर तटीय क्षेत्र चांदीपुर के एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज (आईटीआर) से किया गया।
परीक्षण के दौरन 25 उन्नत पिनाका रॉकेटों को लॉन्‍च किया गया। जिन्हें एक के बाद एक लगातार लक्ष्य के तरफ प्रक्षेपित किया गया। परीक्षण के दौरान सभी उद्देश्यों को हासिल कर लिया गया। उन्नत पिनाका रॉकेट सिस्टम 45 किलोमीटर तक की दूरी पर स्थित लक्ष्य को भेद सकता है।
इस दौरान आईटीआर और प्रूफ एंड एक्सपेरिमेंटल एस्टैब्लिशमेंट (पीएक्सई) द्वारा तैनात रेंज उपकरण टेलीमेट्री, रडार और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम के जरिए सभी प्रक्षेपणों पर नजर रखी गई।
रॉकेट सिस्टम को पुणे स्थित आयुध अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठान (एआरडीआई)और उच्च ऊर्जा सामग्री अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला (एचईएमआरएल)द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से मेसर्स इकोनॉमिक एक्सप्लोसिव्स लिमिटेड, नागपुर के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सहयोग के साथ विकसित किया गया है। उन्नत पिनाका प्रणाली को लंबी दूरी के लक्ष्यों को भेदने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन्नत पिनाका रॉकेट के सफल प्रक्षेपण पर डीआरडीओ और उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने सफल परीक्षणों में शामिल टीमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।