Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues nine crew from sinking vessel Ganga-I off Cinque Island
24 JUN 2021 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued nine crew from sinking vessel Ganga-I off Cinque Island on June 23, 2021. The ICG had received a distress alert from Tug Ganga-I in approx. 30 nm South East of Port Blair. The Tug with nine crew had reportedly left Port Blair on June 22, 2021 with a barge, loaded with construction material, under tow. The vessel was scheduled to arrive at Hutbay in the early hours of June 23, 2021. However, the vessel crew observed heavy flooding in the engine room and activated distress to alert the authorities. Due to uncontrolled flooding, the crew had abandoned the Tug and took shelter onboard a barge for safety.
The ICG immediately launched a Search and Rescue (SAR) operation in coordination with Port Management Board (PMB), Port Blair in which ICG ships and PMB Tug ‘Ocean Marvel’ were deployed for response. ICG ship C-146 and ICG ship C-412 on routine deployment were immediately diverted for assistance. ICG ship Durgabai Deshmukh and PMB Tug ‘Ocean Marvel’ sailed from Port Blair with a damage control team and de-flooding equipment for immediate assistance.
The crew of the distress vessel was rescued and is reported to be safe. However, one crew sustained a leg injury and was successfully evacuated by ICG ship C-146. The crew was brought to Port Blair and has been shifted to GB Pant hospital for further medical management.
YOYC.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने सिंक द्वीप के पास डूबते जहाज गंगा-I के नौ चालक दल को बचाया
24 JUN 2021 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 23 जून, 2021 को सिंक द्वीप के पास डूबते जहाज गंगा-I के नौ चालक दल को बचा लिया। आईसीजी को गंगा-I से आपातकालीन सूचना प्राप्त हुई जो अंडमान-निकोबार द्वीप समूह में पोर्ट ब्लेयर से करीब 30 समुद्री मील दक्षिण-पूर्व में था। नौ चालक दल के साथ टगबोट निर्माण सामग्री से लदे एक बजरे के साथ पोर्ट ब्लेयर से 22 जून, 2021 को रवाना हुई थी। पोत को 23 जून, 2021 की सुबह हुतबे पहुंचना था। हालांकि, रास्ते में ही पोत पर सवार चालक दल ने इंजन रूम में बहुत सारा पानी भरा देखा तो अधिकारियों को सतर्क करने के लिए आपातकालीन सूचना जारी की। इंजन रूम में अनियंत्रित पानी भर जाने के कारण, चालक दल को टग को छोड़ कर सुरक्षा के लिए एक नाव पर आश्रय लेना पड़ा।
आईसीजी ने तुरंत पोर्ट मैनेजमेंट बोर्ड (पीएमबी), पोर्ट ब्लेयर के समन्वय में एक खोज और बचाव (एसएआर) ऑपरेशन शुरू किया जिसमें आईसीजी जहाजों और पीएमबी टग 'ओशन मार्वल' को जवाब देने के लिए तैनात किया गया था। नियमित तैनाती पर तैनात आईसीजी जहाज सी-146 और आईसीजी जहाज सी-412 को तुरंत सहायता के लिए डायवर्ट कर दिया गया। आईसीजी जहाज दुर्गाबाई देशमुख और पीएमबी टग 'ओशन मार्वल' तत्काल सहायता के लिए पोर्ट ब्लेयर से एक क्षति नियंत्रण टीम और डी-फ्लडिंग उपकरण के साथ रवाना हुए।
संकटग्रस्त पोत के चालक दल को बचा लिया गया और उन सभी के सुरक्षित होने की सूचना है। हालांकि, एक चालक दल के पैर में चोट लगी थी जिसे आईसीजी जहाज सी-146 द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक निकाला गया। चालक दल को पोर्ट ब्लेयर लाया गया और आगे के चिकित्सा प्रबंधन के लिए जीबी पंत अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है।
YOYC.jpg)