Ministry of Earth Sciences
Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, West UP, Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi & Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period
23 JUN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Wednesday 23 June 2021, Time of Issue: 1630 hours IST) Based on 1430 hours IST Observations
All India Weather Inference (EVENING)
• The northern Limit of southwest monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Lat. 26°N / Long. 70°E, Barmer, Bhilwara, Dholpur, Aligarh, Meerut, Ambala and Amritsar.
• Further advance of southwest monsoon into remaining parts of Rajasthan, West Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi and Punjab is likely to be slow as large scale features are not favourable and the forecast wind pattern by the numerical models do not indicate any favourable condition for sustained rainfall over the region during the forecast period.
• The cyclonic circulation over southwest Bihar & adjoining southeast Uttar Pradesh extending upto 5.8 km above mean sea level tilting southwestwards with height persists.
• The trough from the above cyclonic circulation over southwest Bihar & adjoining southeast Uttar Pradesh to south Chhattisgarh across Jharkhand between 3.1 km & 5.8 km above mean sea level persists.
• The trough at mean sea level from north Punjab to northeast Bay of Bengal across Haryana, West Uttar Pradesh, north Jharkhand and Gangetic West Bengal persists.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a trough in mid & upper tropospheric westerlies with its axis at 5.8 km above mean sea level roughly along Long. 70°E to the north of Lat. 25°N persists.
• The cyclonic circulation over Northeast & adjoining Northwest Arabian Sea at 5.8 km above mean sea level persists.
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
राजस्थान, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और पंजाब के बाकी भागों में मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने तथा दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ में मॉनसून के आगमन के लिए स्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं; पूर्वानुमान अवधि में इन क्षेत्रों में हवाएं अनुकूल न होने के कारण लगातार बारिश का भी अनुमान नहीं है
23 JUN 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार:
(विज्ञप्ति जारी करने का समय: बुधवार 23 जून 2021, 16:30 आईएसटी)
1430 बजे तक के मौसम पर आधारित
समग्र भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन (मध्यान्ह):
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) इस समय 26° उत्तरी अक्षांश/ 70° पूर्वी देशांतर, बाड़मेर, भीलवाड़ा, धौलपुर,
अलीगढ़, मेरठ, अंबाला और अमृतसर से होकर गुज़र रही है।
• दक्षिणपश्चिम मॉनसून के राजस्थान, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा और पंजाब के बाकी हिस्सों तथा दिल्ली और
चंडीगढ़ में मॉनसून के दस्तक देने के लिए मौसमी स्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं हैं।
पूर्वानुमान अवधि के दौरान इन सभी क्षेत्रों में निरंतर बारिश होने के लिए भी मौसमी परिद़ृश्य अनुकूल नहीं है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिमी बिहार और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश पर एक चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। यह सिस्टम समुद्र तल से 5.8 किमी ऊपर बना है और इसका झुकाव दक्षिण-पूर्वी दिशा में है।
• दक्षिण-पश्चिमी बिहार और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश पर बने इस सिस्टम से झारखण्ड होते हुए छत्तीसगढ़ तक एक ट्रफ भी बना है
जिसकी ऊंचाई 3.1 किमी से लेकर 5.8 किमी तक है।
• उत्तरी पंजाब से हरियाणा, पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तरी झारखण्ड और गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल होते हुए बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तर-पूर्वी हिस्सों तक भी एक ट्रफ बना हुआ है।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ 70° पूर्वी देशांतर से 25° उत्तरी अक्षांश के बीच मध्य और ऊपरी क्षोभमण्डल (ट्रोपास्फेरिक लेवल)
पर है जिसकी धुरी 5.8 किमी की ऊंचाई पर है।
• एक चक्रवाती हवाओं का क्षेत्र अरब सागर के उत्तर-पूर्वी और इससे उत्तर-पश्चिमी हिस्सों पर समुद्र तल से 5.8 किमी की ऊंचाई पर बना हुआ है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.in पर जाएं या संपर्क करें: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (1875 से राष्ट्र की सेवा में)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।