Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga celebrated at ENC
21 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga was celebrated by all units under Eastern Naval Command (ENC), where naval personnel including Defence Security Corps, Defence Civilian Employees and their family members enthusiastically participated in the 7th International Day of Yoga on the theme ‘Yoga For Wellness’ on 21 Jun 21. All units under the ENC spread across the Eastern Seaboard from West Bengal to Tamil Nadu participated in various Yoga related activities.
All participants practised Yoga Asanas at their respective residences/units in accordance with the guidelines promulgated by Ministry of Ayush, Government of India with strict adherence to COVID protocols. The Yoga sessions included standing and sitting yoga postures, pranayam - breathing techniques followed by meditation.
Ships of the ENC on Mission Deployments at high seas across Indian Ocean region, participated in the Yoga sessions in the true spirit of “International Yoga Day”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना की पूर्वी कमान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया
21 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना की पूर्वी कमान (ईएनसी) के तहत सभी इकाइयों द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया, जहां रक्षा सुरक्षा कोर, रक्षा सिविल कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों सहित नौसेना कर्मियों ने 21 जून 2021 को 'योग फॉर वेलनेस​' थीम पर 7वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर पश्चिम बंगाल से लेकर तमिलनाडु तक ईएनसी के अंतर्गत सभी इकाइयों ने योग से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करने के साथ जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सभी प्रतिभागियों ने अपने-अपने आवासों/ इकाइयों पर योगासनों का अभ्यास किया। योग सत्रों में खड़े और बैठे योग मुद्राएं, प्राणायाम - ध्यान के बाद श्वसन संबंधी योगासनों की मुद्राएं शामिल रहीं।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री मिशन पर नौसेना के पूर्वी कमान के जहाजों ने "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस" की सच्ची भावना के साथ योग सत्रों में भाग लिया।