وزارت دفاع
ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈنے یوگاکاعالمی دن منایا
21 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍جون :ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ(ای این سی ) کے تحت تمام یونٹوں کی طرف سے یوگا کاعالمی دن منایاگیا، جہاں بحریہ کے عملے نیز دفاعی سیکوریٹی کور ، ڈیفنس سویلین امپلائیز اوران کے کنبے کے افراد نے 21جون ، 2021کو تندرستی کے لئے یوگا کے موضوع پریوگا کے ساتویں عالمی دن میں جوش وخروش سے شرکت کی ۔ مغربی بنگال سے لے کر تمل ناڈوتک ایسٹرن سی بورڈ میں پھیلے ای این سی کے تحت تمام یونٹوں نے یوگا سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
تمام شرکاء نے رہنماخطوط کے مطابق اپنے اپنے متعلقہ رہائش گاہوں /یونٹوں میں مختلف یوگ آسن کئے ۔ یہ رہنماخطوط بھارت سرکار کی آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے لاگوکئے گئے ہیں تاکہ کووڈ پروٹوکولس پرسختی سے عمل کیاجاسکے ۔ یوگاسیشن میں اسٹینڈنگ اورسیٹنگ یوگاپوسچر، پرانایام ، سانس لینے کی تکنیک شامل کی گئی ہے ۔
بحرہند خطے میں گہرے سمندرمیں مشن تعیناتی پرای این سی کے جہازوں نے یوگا کے عالمی دن کے سچے جذبے سے یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Defence
International Day of Yoga celebrated at ENC
21 JUN 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga was celebrated by all units under Eastern Naval Command (ENC), where naval personnel including Defence Security Corps, Defence Civilian Employees and their family members enthusiastically participated in the 7th International Day of Yoga on the theme ‘Yoga For Wellness’ on 21 Jun 21. All units under the ENC spread across the Eastern Seaboard from West Bengal to Tamil Nadu participated in various Yoga related activities.
All participants practised Yoga Asanas at their respective residences/units in accordance with the guidelines promulgated by Ministry of Ayush, Government of India with strict adherence to COVID protocols. The Yoga sessions included standing and sitting yoga postures, pranayam - breathing techniques followed by meditation.
Ships of the ENC on Mission Deployments at high seas across Indian Ocean region, participated in the Yoga sessions in the true spirit of “International Yoga Day”.