Ministry of Culture
International Day of Yoga: Nehru Science Centre to host online Yoga Practice Session
19 JUN 2021 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19 June 2021
Nehru Science Centre (NSCM), Mumbai and The Art of Living, Government Executive Programmes, Maharashtra will jointly be commemorating the 7th International Yoga Day on 21st June, 20201 from 04.30 PM to 05.30 PM. Nehru Science Centre will host an online yoga practice session on its YouTube channel https://www.youtube.com/NSCMumbai to mark the celebration of International Day of Yoga. The theme is ‘Be with Yoga, Be at Home’.
International Day of Yoga 2021 theme focuses upon telling people to stay motivated at home as Yoga helps to improve or develop one’s inherent powers in a balanced manner. People especially students are desperate at home because they feel like caged creatures. Yoga tips and techniques may help in promoting health and hence can help us to stay fit and energetic too. We need to learn the Yoga as its practice prevents psychosomatic disorders/diseases and improves individual’s resistance and ability to endure stressful situations. The venue of this year’s Yoga Day is our home as per the theme. Let’s appreciate the theme of the International Yoga Day and practice yoga at home.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिन: नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र करणार ऑनलाईन योगा सराव सत्राचे प्रसारण
19 JUN 2021 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 19 जून 2021
नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र मुंबई आणि आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, विशेष सरकारी उपक्रम, महाराष्ट्र यांच्या सहयोगाने सातव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगा दिनाला म्हणजेच 21 जून 2021 रोजी, संध्याकाळी साडेचार ते साडेपाच या वेळेत नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्रात ऑनलाईन योगा सराव सत्र त्यांच्या https://www.youtube.com/NSCMumbai या यूट्यूब वाहिनीवरून प्रसारित करेल. ‘योग करा घरी रहा’ ही यावर्षीच्या योग दिनाची मुख्य संकल्पना आहे.
स्वतःची संतुलित राहण्याची प्रत्येकाची शक्ती योगाच्या माध्यमातून विकसित होऊ शकते म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2021 ची मुख्य संकल्पना लोकांनी घरी राहून उत्साही रहावे यावर भर देते. लोकांना विशेषतः विद्यार्थ्यांना घरात कोंडल्यासारखे वाटल्यामुळे त्यांना हताशा जाणवत आहे. योगाच्या क्रिया आणि तंत्रे त्यांना आरोग्य सुधारण्यास मदत करतात, त्याचबरोबर त्यांना आरोग्यपूर्ण तसेच उत्साही राहण्यासाठी मदत करतात. योग केल्यामुळे अनेक मनो-शारीरिक विकार किंवा आजारांना आळा बसतो प्रतिकार शक्ती वाढते तसेच तणावग्रस्त परिस्थितीतून मार्ग काढण्याची क्षमता ही वाढीला लागते . यावर्षीच्या संकल्पना मुख्य कल्पनेनुसार आपले घर हीच योगा दिवस साजरा करण्याची जागा आहे यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या या मुख्य कल्पनेचे स्वागत करून त्यादिवशी आपण घरीच योग करूया.