Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during April 2021 (Provisional)
18 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of April, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 108.0, was 37.1% higher as compared to the level in the month of April, 2020.
Production level of important minerals in April, 2021 were: Coal 516 lakh tonnes, Lignite 31 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2583 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1661 thousand tonnes, Chromite 636 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 120 kg, Iron ore 232 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 218 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 113 thousand tonnes, Limestone 356 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 125 thousand tonnes, and, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes.
The production of most of the important minerals showing positive growth during April, 2021 over April, 2020 include: 1. Coal, 2. Lignite, 3.Natural Gas (utilized), 4. Bauxite, 5. Chromite. 6. Copper concentrate, 7. Gold, 8. Iron Ore, 9. Lead concentrate, 10. Manganese Ore, 11. Zinc concentrate, 12. Limestone, 13. Phosphorite. The production of Petroleum (crude) indicated a negative growth. For the period under review, it is, however noted that due to full lockdown in April 2020, the comparison is not indicative.

खान मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान खनिज उत्पादन (अनंतिम)
18 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल, 2021 माह (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100) हेतु खनन एवं उत्‍खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्‍पादन का सूचकांक 108.0 था, जो अप्रैल, 2020 के स्तर की तुलना में 37.1% अधिक था
अप्रैल, 2021 में महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्‍पादनस्‍तर थे : कोयला 516 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 31 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त) 2583 मिलियन क्‍यू.मी., पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा) 25 लाख टन, बाक्‍साइट 1661 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 636 हजार टन, ताम्र सान्‍द्र 9 हजार टन, स्‍वर्ण 120 कि.ग्राम, लोह अयस्‍क 232 लाख टन, सीसा सान्‍द्र 30 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्‍क 218 हजार टन, जस्‍त सान्‍द्र 113 हजार टन, चूनापत्‍थर 356 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 125 हजार टन, एवं, मैग्नेसाइट 9 हजार टन।
अप्रैल, 2020 की तुलना में अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान सकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्‍पादन में शामिल हैं:- 1. कोयला, 2. लिग्नाइट, 3. प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त), 4.बॉक्साइट, 5. क्रोमाइट, 6. ताम्र सान्‍द्र, 7. स्‍वर्ण, 8. लोह अयस्‍क, 9. सीसा सान्‍द्र, 10.मैंगनीज अयस्‍क ओर, 11. जस्‍त सान्‍द्र, 12. चूनापत्‍थर, 13. फॉस्फोराइट। पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) के उत्पादन ने नकारात्मक वृद्धि का संकेत दिया। समीक्षाधीन अवधि के लिए, हालांकि, यह नोट करने योग्य है कि अप्रैल 2020 मे लॉकडाउन के कारण, तुलना दर्शानेयोग्य नहीं है।