Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during April 2021 (Provisional)
18 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of April, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 108.0, was 37.1% higher as compared to the level in the month of April, 2020.
Production level of important minerals in April, 2021 were: Coal 516 lakh tonnes, Lignite 31 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2583 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1661 thousand tonnes, Chromite 636 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 9 thousand tonnes , Gold 120 kg, Iron ore 232 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 218 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 113 thousand tonnes, Limestone 356 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 125 thousand tonnes, and, Magnesite 9 thousand tonnes.
The production of most of the important minerals showing positive growth during April, 2021 over April, 2020 include: 1. Coal, 2. Lignite, 3.Natural Gas (utilized), 4. Bauxite, 5. Chromite. 6. Copper concentrate, 7. Gold, 8. Iron Ore, 9. Lead concentrate, 10. Manganese Ore, 11. Zinc concentrate, 12. Limestone, 13. Phosphorite. The production of Petroleum (crude) indicated a negative growth. For the period under review, it is, however noted that due to full lockdown in April 2020, the comparison is not indicative.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਆਰਜੀ)
18 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , 2021 ਮਹੀਨਾ ( ਆਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 2011-12 = 100 ) ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਖਨਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ 108 . 0 ਸੀ , ਜੋ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , 2020 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 37.1% ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤ‍ਵਪੂਰਣ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀ : ਕੋਲਾ 516 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ 31 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਉਪਯੋਗਕੀਤੀ) 2583 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕ‍ਯੂ.ਮੀ., ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿਅਮ (ਕੱ‍ਚਾ) 25 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਬਾਕ‍ਸਾਇਟ 1661 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਕਰੋਮਾਇਟ 636 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਤਾਮਰ ਸਾਨ‍ਦਰ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਸ‍ਵਰਣ 120 ਕਿ. ਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਲੋਹਾ ਅਇਸ‍ਕ 232 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਸੀਸਾ ਸਾਨ‍ਦਰ 30 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ ਅਇਸ‍ਕ 218 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਜਸ‍ਤ ਸਾਨ‍ਦਰ 113 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ, ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ 356 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ, ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਇਟ 125 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਗਨੇਸਾਇਟ 9 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਨ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤ‍ਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹਤੱ‍ਵਪੂਰਣ ਖਣਿਜ ਉਤ‍ਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ: - 1. ਕੋਲਾ, 2. ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ, 3. ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (ਉਪਯੋਗਕੀਤੀ), 4. ਬਾਕਸਾਇਟ, 5. ਕਰੋਮਾਇਟ, 6 . ਤਾਮਰ ਸਾਨ‍ਦਰ, 7. ਸ‍ਵਰਣ, 8. ਲੋਹਾ ਅਇਸ‍ਕ, 9. ਸੀਸਾ ਸਾਨ‍ਦਰ, 10. ਮੈਂਗਨੀਜ ਅਇਸ‍ਕ ਹੋਰ, 11. ਜਸ‍ਤ ਸਾਨ‍ਦਰ, 12. ਚੂਨਾ ਪੱਥਰ , 13. ਫਾਸਫੋਰਾਇਟ । ਪੈਟਰੋਲਿਅਮ (ਕੱਚਾ) ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਾਇਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਤੁਲਨਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ।