Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Fourteen Cross Disability Early Identification and Intervention Centres started to screen various disabilities in children and their therapeutic management
Early identification of children with disabilities is important for providing them with an environment conducive for development: Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot
Early Identification and Intervention Centres will reduce the inconvenience to children with disabilities in the future: Shri Ramdas Athawale
Importance given to ensure inclusivity and full participation of persons with disabilities in society: Shri Krishan Pal Gujjar
17 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
New Delhi/Mumbai, June 17, 2021
Fourteen Cross Disability Early Identification and Intervention Centres (CDEIC) located at various parts of the country have been virtually inaugurated by the Union Minister For Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Thawar Chand Gehlot today. These Centres are located at seven national institutes in Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Secunderabad and Cuttack, and seven Composite Regional Centres (CRCs) in Sundernagar, Lucknow, Bhopal, Rajnandgaon, Patna, Nellore and Kozhikode. These Centres will be unique in providing facilities such as developmental screening, assessments of cognition, hearing, vision and speech and therapeutic management of various disabilities in a child-friendly ambience. Dignitaries present at the virtual inauguration also included Ministers of State in the Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Ramdas Athawale, along with Secretary, Department of Persons with Disabilities, Ms Anjali Bhawra.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister Shri Gehlot said, Divyangjans have always been at the top of priorities of the Government headed by PM Narendra Modi, and will continue to remain so. The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 has also been implemented for empowering Persons with Disabilities. It is important to identify children with disabilities or such children who have some signs of disability, early and assist them, so that an environment conducive for their development can be ensured and their disabilities can be better handled. The family members of these specially-abled children also need special skills to mingle with them and assist them. Keeping these requirements in mind, Union Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry has decided to set-up 14 Cross Disability Early Identification and Intervention Centres in the first phase. Shri Gehlot also stated that the Ministry is working to establish such Centres in all CRCs by 2022. As a result, all the States and UTs will have CDEIC facilities soon.
MoS Shri Ramdas Athawale, who attended the inaugural programme via video conference from Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech & Hearing Disabilities (AYJNISHD (D) at Bandra in Mumbai, said that disability in new-borns will be detected and treated immediately in the Early Intervention Centers across the country. He appealed to all parents to get their new-born babies' health examined in these Centres. This facility will reduce the inconvenience to children with disabilities in the future, as with early treatment, a baby may be able to recover from the disability, he added.
MoS Shri Krishan Pal Gujjar said, as per the Government's policy of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas", importance has been attached to ensure inclusivity and full participation of persons with disabilities in our society.
In each of the CDEICs, there are specific facilities of intervention for occupational and physiotherapy, speech therapy, early educational intervention and preparatory classes for school readiness. A special toys and books library is designed to provide the children with an interactive ambience. These centres will promote a ‘healthy baby and healthy childhood’ program and exclusive breastfeeding rooms and play area are also available. The parent and professional partnerships form the core of CDEIC and hence a special ‘Family Education room’ is available for the needy beneficiaries at the centre.
These centres will be catering to infants and children below 6 years of age as the new-born infant’s brain, is said to develop up to 90% by five years of age following a global approach to provide early stimulation to young children helps in reducing the effects of their impairments and also averts disabling conditions in their life. So ‘catch them young is the ‘mantra’ of these centres facilitating inclusive education for children with multiple disabilities. These centres are the result of the decision of the Dept. of Empowerment of persons with disabilities under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJ&E) Govt. of India to set up a ‘one-stop arrangement’ where all the disability services from assessment to intervention will be available for varying disabilities under one roof.
There are 21 disabilities listed in the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPWD) Act of 2016. The CDEICs aim to provide the services for all the different forms of disabilities, under one umbrella.
The setting up of these Centres also involved community participation. Mumbai's AYJNISHD(D) received two strong supports - Mazgaon Dock Ship Buildrers Ltd., who provided support in form of funds and IES College of Architecture in Bandra, Mumbai provided their support in planning and designing the entire Early Intervention Centre.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री थावरचंद गेहलोत यांच्या हस्ते 14 क्रॉस डिसएबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरव्हेंशन सेंटर्सचे आभासी मंचावरून उदघाटन
दिव्यांग मुलांच्या वाढीसाठी पोषक वातावरण उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी, अशा मुलांमधील कमतरतांची लवकरात लवकर ओळख पटणे आवश्यक - केंद्रीय मंत्री थावरचंद गेहलोत
नवजात बालकांमधील दिव्यांगता शोधणारे अर्ली इंटर्व्हेन्शन सेंटर देशभर सुरू करणार - केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले
17 JUN 2021 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई 17 जून 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्वोच्च प्राधान्यक्रमात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचा कायमच वरच्या स्थानी समावेश असून, पुढेही तो कायम राहणार आहे, अशी ग्वाही थावरचंद गेहलोत यांनी दिली आहे. केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत यांच्या हस्ते आज 14 क्रॉस डिसएबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरव्हेंशन सेंटर्सचे आभासी मंचावरून उदघाटन करण्यात आले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या अधिकारांविषयीचा कायदा 2016 ची अंमलबजावणी सुरु आहे. काही शारीरिक-मानसिक व्यंग असलेल्या अथवा अशा अवस्थांची लक्षणे असलेल्या मुलांना वेळेत ओळखणे आणि त्यांना मदतीचा हात देणे अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे, जेणेकरुन आपण त्यांच्या वाढीसाठी पोषक असे असे वातावरण निर्माण होईल आणि त्यांच्या शारीरिक कमतरतांवर मात करण्यासाठी योग्यप्रकारे काम करण्यासाठी अशा दिव्यांग मुलांच्या कुटुंबियांकडे देखील या मुलांचे संगोपन करण्यासाठी, त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठीची विशेष कौशल्ये असणे आवश्यक आहे. या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने, पहिल्या टप्प्यात, 14 क्रॉस डीसैबिलीटी अर्ली आयडेंटीफिकेशन एंड इंटरव्हेंशन सेंटर सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, असे गेहलोत यांनी सांगितले. देशातील सर्व CRC मध्ये 2022 पर्यंत असे केंद्र सुरु करण्यासाठी त्यांचे मंत्रालय काम करत आहे, जेणेकरुन सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना, CDEIC सुविधा मिळू शकेल, असेही गेहलोत यांनी सांगितले.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण विभागा (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) अंतर्गत 7 राष्ट्रीय संस्था आणि 7 संयुक्त प्रादेशिक केंद्रांमध्ये हे केंद्रांची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यात ही केंद्रे मुंबईसह दिल्ली, देहरादून, सिकंदराबाद, कोलकाता, कटक आणि चेन्नई या 7 राष्ट्रीय संस्थांमध्ये आणि सुंदरनगर, लखनऊ, भोपाळ, राजनंदगाव, पटना, नेल्लोर आणि कोझिकोड या प्रादेशिक केंद्रांमध्ये स्थापन केली आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले हे मुंबईतल्या वांद्रे येथील अलियावर जंग इन्स्टिट्यूट इथून व्हिडियो कॉन्फरन्सद्वारे सहभागी झाले होते. त्यानंतर त्यांनी प्रसिद्धी माध्यमांना अर्ली इंटर्व्हेन्शन सेंटरविषयी माहिती दिली.
देशात आजमितीस एकूण 2 करोड 67 लाख दिव्यांगजनांची संख्या आहे. देशातील अर्ली इंटर्व्हेन्शन सेंटर मधून नवजात बाळांमधील दिव्यांगता शोधून त्यावर त्वरित उपचार केले जातील. त्यामुळे भविष्यात दिव्यांग मुलांना होणारा त्रास कमी होईल. त्यासाठी सर्व पालकांनी आपल्या नवजात बाळांची अर्ली ईंटर्व्हेन्शन सेंटर मध्ये तपासणी करून घ्यावी असे आवाहन आठवले यांनी यावेळी केले.
लवकर उपचार मिळाल्यास दिव्यांगता दूर करून बाळ सदृढ सक्षम होऊ शकते. त्यातून दिव्यांग जनांची वाढती संख्या कमी होईल. त्यासाठी अर्ली इंटर्व्हेन्शन सेंटर महत्वपूर्ण आहेत. सरकार दिव्यांगजांना अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी सतत कार्यरत आहे. त्यांना विविध उपकरणे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येत आहेत. केंद्र सरकार दिव्यांगांच्या पाठीशी आधार म्हणून उभे असल्याचे आठवले यांनी नमूद केले.
केंद्र सरकारच्या सबका साथ, सबका विकासया धोरणानुसार, दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहात सामावून घेण्यासाठी आणि समाजात त्यांचा संपूर्ण सहभाग असेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, दिव्यांगांच्या विकासाला आम्ही महत्व देत आहोत, असे राज्यमंत्री कृष्ण पाल गुज्जर यांनी सांगितले.
*क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन केंद्रांविषयी*
क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन केंद्रांमुळे शून्य ते सहा वयोगटातील दिव्यांग बालकांना आणि उशिरा विकास होण्याची समस्या असलेल्या बालकांना वैद्यकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध होणार आहेत. शून्य से सहा वर्षे वयोगटातील दिव्यांग बालके किंवा उशिरा विकास होण्याची जोखीम असलेल्या बालकांसाठी क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटीच्या लवकर निदानाची गरज लक्षात घेऊन डीईपीडब्लूडीने प्रायोगिक तत्वावर ही 14 क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन केंद्र स्थापन करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला आहे.
या 14 क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन केंद्रात दिव्यांग अधिकार कायदा 2016 अंतर्गत सर्व प्रकारच्या अक्षमतांना समाविष्ट करत शून्य ते सहा वयोगटातील दिव्यांग बालकांना वैद्यकीय, आरोग्यलाभ देखभाल सुविधा आणि बालवाडी प्रशिक्षणासाठी सर्व प्रकारच्या सुविधा उपलब्ध आहेत . सध्या पूर्णपणे याच समस्येसाठी कार्यरत असलेली क्रॉस डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन केंद्र नाहीत म्हणून प्रायोगिक तत्वावर 7 राष्ट्रीय संस्था, 7 कॉम्पोझिट प्रादेशिक केंद्रांमध्ये सर्व प्रकारच्या अक्षमतांची हाताळणी करण्यासाठी लवकर निदान करण्यासाठी सुविधा उपलब्ध केल्या जात आहेत.