Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Low Pressure Area over northwest Jharkhand & neighbourhood now lies over east Uttar Pradesh and adjoining Bihar and associated cyclonic circulation extends upto mid­tropospheric levels
15 JUN 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
(Tuesday 15 June 2021, Time of Issue: 1300 hours IST)
Based on 0830 hours IST Observations
All India Weather Inference(MID­DAY)
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through lat. 20.5°N/ Long. 60°E, Diu, Surat, Nandurbar, Bhopal, Nowgong, Hamirpur, Barabanki, Bareilly, Saharanpur, Ambala and
• Due to approaching of mid­latitude westerlies winds, further progress of monsoon over remaining parts of northwest India is likely to be slow. The progress of monsoon is being monitored continuously and further update will be provided on daily basis.
• The Low Pressure Area over northwest Jharkhand & neighbourhood now lies over east Uttar Pradesh and adjoining Bihar and associated cyclonic circulation extends upto mid­tropospheric levels.
A western disturbance as a cyclonic circulation lies over north Pakistan and neighborhood between 3.6 and 4.5 km above mean sea level.
• The trough at mean sea level now runs from Northwest Rajasthan to northwest Bay of Bengal across Haryana, Southwest Uttar Pradesh, center of low pressure area over east Uttar Pradesh and adjoining Bihar, Jharkhand, Gangetic West Bengal and extends upto 9 km above mean sea level.
• The cyclonic circulation over north Haryana & neighbourhood at 5 km above mean sea level persists.
• The off shore trough at mean sea level now runs from north Maharashtra coast to north Kerala
• The trough from east central Arabian sea to South Konkan now runs from central part of South Arabian Sea to south Konkan at 4.5 and 5.8 km above mean sea level.
• The cyclonic circulation at 0.9 km above mean sea level over south Assam & neighbourhood has become less
For more details kindly visit www.imd.gov.in or contact: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (Service to the Nation Since 1875)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
उत्तर पश्चिम झारखंड और उससे सटे क्षेत्रों के ऊपर बना वायु के कम दबाव का क्षेत्र अब पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और उससे सटे बिहार के ऊपर स्थित है और इससे संबंधित चक्रवाती परिसंचरण मध्य क्षोभमंडल स्तर (मिडट्रपोस्पेरिक लेवल) तक फैला हुआ है
15 JUN 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
(मंगलवार 15 जून 2021, मध्यान्ह (दोपहर), जारी करने का समय: 1300 भारतीय समयानुसार)
0830 भारतीय समायानुसार निरीक्षण के आधार पर
सम्पूर्ण भारत का मौसम पूर्वानुमान मध्यान्ह (दोपहर):
• मॉनसून की उत्तरी सीमा 20.5° उत्तरी अक्षांश/60°पूर्व देशांतर (एनएलएम) पर दीव, सूरत, नंदुरबार, भोपाल, नौगांव, हमीरपुर, बाराबंकी, बरेली, सहारनपुर, अंबाला से गुजर रही है।
• मध्य अक्षांश की पछुआ हवाओं के आने के कारण, उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के शेष हिस्सों में मॉनसून की आगे की प्रगति धीमी रहने की संभावना है। मॉनसून की प्रगति की लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है और दैनिक आधार पर आगे की जानकारी प्रदान की जाएगी।
• उत्तर-पश्चिम झारखंड और उसके पड़ोस पर बना वायु का कम दबाव का क्षेत्र अब पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और उससे सटे बिहार पर स्थित है और इससे संबंधित चक्रवाती परिसंचरण मध्य क्षोभमंडल स्तर (मिडत्रोपोस्फेरिक लेवल) तक फैला हुआ है।
• औसत समुद्र तल पर एक ट्रफ रेखा अब उत्तर-पश्चिम राजस्थान से लेकर उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी तक हरियाणा, दक्षिण-पश्चिम उत्तर प्रदेश, पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और उससे सटे बिहार, झारखंड, गंगीय पश्चिम बंगाल के ऊपर बने हुए कम दवाब के क्षेत्र से गुजर रही है और समुद्र तल से 9 किमी ऊपर तक फैली हुई है।
• समुद्र तल से 5 किमी ऊपर उत्तरी हरियाणा और आस-पड़ोस पर चक्रवाती परिसंचरण बना हुआ है।
• समुद्र तल पर समुद्र तट से दूर बना हुआ अपतटीय ट्रफ अब उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र तट से उत्तरी केरल तक गुजर रहा है I
• पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर से दक्षिण से कोंकण तक की ट्रफ रेखा अब दक्षिण अरब सागर के मध्य भाग से दक्षिण कोंकण तक औसत समुद्र तल से 4.5 और 5.8 किमी ऊपर से गुजर रही है।
• दक्षिण असम और आस-पड़ोस में समुद्र तल से 0.9 किमी ऊपर बना चक्रवाती परिसंचरण अब कम हो गया है I
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.in पर जाएं या संपर्क करें: +91 11 24631913, 24643965, 24629798 (1875 से राष्ट्र की सेवा)
स्थान विशेष के मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए कृपया मौसम ऐप MAUSAM APP डाउनलोड करेंI कृषि सम्बन्धी मौसम परामर्श (ऐग्रोमेट ऐडवाइजरी) के लिए मेघदूत ऐप MEGHDOOT APP और वर्षा के समय बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप DAMINI APP डाउनलोड करें I जिलावार चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों की एमसी/ आरएमसी वेबसाइट पर जाएं I