Ministry of Tribal Affairs
2 New TRIBES India outlets inaugurated at Daman and Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu: the first in the Union Territory
137 Tribes India outlets across the country
11 JUN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
To help the tribal artisans and forest dwellers cope with these unprecedented times, and as a part of its ongoing initiatives to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing and provide support to tribal produce and products, TRIFED is expanding its retail operations across the country. In this context, two new outletswereinaugurated at Daman and at Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli by Shri Praful Patel, Administrator to the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on June 7, 2021.
“I am happy that TRIFED is continuing its efforts to better the lives of the tribal people and enable them to get better access to larger markets, especially during these times when the pandemic is impacting their income and livelihoods.” – Shri Praful Patel said during the inauguration.
“The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED. All our efforts, be it in getting better prices for their produce, helping them add value to the basic produce, or enable them to get access to larger markets, are targeted at achieving this. It is with this in mind, that we are continuously working to expand our retail operations.” – Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, reiterating the organisation’s mission to help tribal brethren.
A picture containing text, person, indoor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing person, indoor, floor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing textDescription automatically generated
The two showrooms, the first of its kind in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu will showcase the best of authentic tribal handicrafts and handlooms from traditions such as Maheshwari, Pochampally, Chanderi, Bagh from across all the states of India, and also feature natural, organic produce and products Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters such as organic grains, spices, herbal teas, besides exquisite bell and metal work items.Categorised into attractive segments, there are dedicated counters for textiles, sarees and stoles such as Bagh print, readymade garments for men, women and children, exquisite tribal jewellery, metal work, iron items, pottery paintings, Van Dhan natural produce in this large store.
From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999 to 137 retail outlets across India, the TRIBES India brand is growing rapidly.
In its mission to empower the tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the nodal agency for tribal welfare, had started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets under the Tribes India brand.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਇਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੋਰ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲਵਾਸਾ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ; ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਟੋਰ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ 137 ਸਟੋਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
11 JUN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੇਡ (ਟ੍ਰਾਇਬਲ ਕੌ-ਆਪਰੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਰਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਡੈਵਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ) ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਸਟੋਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਨਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਚੰਗੀ ਮਾਰਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੇਡ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲਵਾਸਾ, ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਊਟਲੈੱਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੇਡ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਖਾਸਕਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੇਡ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੇਡ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ, ਚਾਹੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੀਆ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ।”
A picture containing text, person, indoor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing person, indoor, floor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoorDescription automatically generated
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਸ਼ੋਅ-ਰੂਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ, ਪੋਚਮਪੱਲੀ, ਚੰਦੇਰੀ, ਬਾਗ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਕਰਘਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਇੰਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਬੂਸਟਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ, ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਹਰਬਲ ਚਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਮ ਧਾਤ ਘੰਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇੱਥੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਸਾੜ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਲ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਹਨ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੈਡੀਮੇਡ ਕੱਪੜੇ , ਉੱਤਮ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਗਹਿਣਾ, ਧਾਤੁ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ, ਲੋਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਂਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਨ ਧਨ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
1999 ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਰੋਡ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫਲੈਗਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਟੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬ੍ਰੈਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 137 ਰਿਟੇਲ ਸਟੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੇਡ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਮਾਰਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਇਫੇਡ ਨੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਬ੍ਰੈਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਆਉਟਲੈੱਟਸ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੇਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।