Ministry of Tribal Affairs
2 New TRIBES India outlets inaugurated at Daman and Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu: the first in the Union Territory
137 Tribes India outlets across the country
11 JUN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
To help the tribal artisans and forest dwellers cope with these unprecedented times, and as a part of its ongoing initiatives to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing and provide support to tribal produce and products, TRIFED is expanding its retail operations across the country. In this context, two new outletswereinaugurated at Daman and at Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli by Shri Praful Patel, Administrator to the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu on June 7, 2021.
“I am happy that TRIFED is continuing its efforts to better the lives of the tribal people and enable them to get better access to larger markets, especially during these times when the pandemic is impacting their income and livelihoods.” – Shri Praful Patel said during the inauguration.
“The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED. All our efforts, be it in getting better prices for their produce, helping them add value to the basic produce, or enable them to get access to larger markets, are targeted at achieving this. It is with this in mind, that we are continuously working to expand our retail operations.” – Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, reiterating the organisation’s mission to help tribal brethren.
A picture containing text, person, indoor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing person, indoor, floor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing textDescription automatically generated
The two showrooms, the first of its kind in the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu will showcase the best of authentic tribal handicrafts and handlooms from traditions such as Maheshwari, Pochampally, Chanderi, Bagh from across all the states of India, and also feature natural, organic produce and products Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters such as organic grains, spices, herbal teas, besides exquisite bell and metal work items.Categorised into attractive segments, there are dedicated counters for textiles, sarees and stoles such as Bagh print, readymade garments for men, women and children, exquisite tribal jewellery, metal work, iron items, pottery paintings, Van Dhan natural produce in this large store.
From a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999 to 137 retail outlets across India, the TRIBES India brand is growing rapidly.
In its mission to empower the tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the nodal agency for tribal welfare, had started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets under the Tribes India brand.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइब्स इंडिया के दो नए स्टोर दमन और सिलवासा, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव में खोले गए; केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का पहला स्टोर
देश भर में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के 137 स्टोर चल रहे हैं
11 JUN 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ट्राइफेड (ट्राइबल कॉऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड) देश में अपने रिटेल स्टोर का विस्तार कर रहा है। यह इस संस्थान की उस पहल के तहत किया जा रहा है जहां आदिवासी कारीगरों और वनवासियों को कोविड-19 के इस मुश्किल समय से निपटने में मदद की जा रही है। अच्छी मार्केटिंग के माध्यम से आदिवासी कारीगरों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने तथा आदिवासी और उत्पादों को सहायता प्रदान करने की चल रही पहल के तहत ट्राइफेड अपने काम का विस्तार कर रहा है। इस संदर्भ में 7 जून, 2021 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल द्वारा दमन और सिलवासा, दादरा और नगर हवेली में दो नए आउटलेट का उद्घाटन किया गया।
श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल ने उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि ट्राइफेड आदिवासी लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखे हुए है और उन्हें बड़े बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बना रहा है, खासकर ऐसे समय में जब महामारी उनकी आय और आजीविका को प्रभावित कर रही है।"
श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण, प्रबंध निदेशक, ट्राइफेड ने भी इस बात को दोहराते हुए कहा कि उनकी संस्था का मकसद आदिवसी भाइयों की मदद करना है, "आदिवासी लोगों का सशक्तिकरण ट्राइफेड का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। हमारे सभी प्रयास, चाहे उनके उत्पादों के लिए बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करना हो, उनके मूल उत्पाद को और अच्छा बनाना हो, या उन्हें बड़े बाजारों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाना हो, इन सभी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने पर केंद्रित हैं। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए हम अपने खुदरा कारोबार का विस्तार करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं।"
A picture containing text, person, indoor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing person, indoor, floor, standingDescription automatically generated A picture containing text, outdoorDescription automatically generated A picture containing textDescription automatically generated
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव में ये अपनी तरह के पहले दो शोरूम होंगे जहां देश भर से माहेश्वरी, पोचमपल्ली, चंदेरी, बाग जैसी परंपराओं के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रामाणिक आदिवासी हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। साथ ही यहां प्राकृतिक, जैविक उत्पाद और वन धन उत्पाद, इम्युनिटी बूस्टर जैसे जैविक अनाज, मसाले, हर्बल चाय के साथ-साथ उत्कृष्ट धातु घंटी और धातु की वस्तुएं भी उपलब्ध होंगी। यहां वस्त्र, साड़ी और स्टॉल के लिए समर्पित काउंटर हैं। जैसे इस बड़े स्टोर में बाग प्रिंट, पुरुषों, महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए रेडीमेड वस्त्र, उत्तम आदिवासी आभूषण, धातु का काम, लोहे की वस्तुएं, मिट्टी के बर्तनों की पेंटिंग और वन धन के प्राकृतिक उत्पाद आदि के लिए अलग-अलग सेक्शन बनाए गए हैं।
1999 में 9 महादेव रोड, नई दिल्ली में एक फ्लैगशिप स्टोर से ट्राइब्स इंडिया ब्रैंड की शुरुआत हुई थी जो अब तेजी से विस्तार के साथ 137 रिटेल स्टोर देश भर में चल रहा है।
जनजातीय लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन में, ट्राइफेड ने भारत भर में अपने समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने का काम किया है। यह काम मार्केटिंग के विकास और उनके कौशल के निरंतर उन्नयन के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। ट्राइफेड ने आदिवासी कल्याण के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में ट्राइब्स इंडिया ब्रैंड के तहत अपने रिटेल आउटलेट्स के नेटवर्क के जरिए आदिवासी कला और शिल्प सामाग्री खरीद और मार्केटिंग का कार्य शुरू किया था।