Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Expanding implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana in the Union Territory of Ladakh
06 JUN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
In its series of State Level webinars that TRIFED conducted recently to review the progress of the implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana, one important outreach session was with the state teams and VDVKs of the Union Territory of Ladakh. The main focus of the session was to plan the operationalization of the sanctioned VDVKs and VDVKCs. Attendees from the UT (SIAs, SNAs, VDVKCs) were keyed up and geared to operationalize the currently sanctioned 10 VDVK cluster in the Union Territory with utmost urgency. NRLM is the implementing agency for the UT of Ladakh.
The webinar was initiated to reiterate the need and importance of implementation of MSP For MFP Scheme, Van Dhan Yojana and other convergence projects which aid in employment and income generation for the tribal people, while keeping in mind and implementing complete safety measures during these times of the pandemic.
The webinar started with a progress update on the status of implementation of the MSP for MFP Scheme and Van Dhan Yojana by the regional manager of the region. It was informed that progress of implementation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and VDVKCs had not picked up as the State Implementing Agencies have a shortage of manpower. However, survey work of 5 VDVKCs had been completed. It was agreed to have follow-up meetings at regular intervals.
Based on the discussion, it was also agreed to formulate and implement the five-step plan for each VDVKC. Step 1 of the five-step plan involves the identification of items for Procurement of MFPS in each VDVKC and strengthening it with a planned development of infrastructure including Procurement Sheds and godowns. Step 2 entails the appointment of Local NGOs or NRLM Officials as Mentors for each Cluster as per guidelines issued and Release of money to each Cluster by Transferring Rs 10 lacs to each cluster account. Step 3 will require the preparation of a Business Plan for each cluster for taking up Value addition and other formalities including opening of bank account and setting up of signages and Boards for identification of each VDVK Cluster and VDVK. Step 4 envisages the Planning and facilitating of each Cluster into Production, Branding, Packaging and Sale of its selected products as per the Business Plan. And in Step 5, ESDP, SFURTI and TRIFOOD schemes will be converged with respective clusters gradually to expand the scope of programme.
The rest of the webinar was focused on the clarification of any related queries from either the UT teams or the representatives of the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras or clusters.
A series of Webinars with Top Officials of the partner states across the country has taken place from May 10-May 28,2021.
The Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) and its component, Van Dhan tribal start-ups is an initiative implemented by TRIFED towards income and livelihood generation of the tribal population. The MSP For MFP Scheme aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces, almost three times higher than would be available to them from middle men, trebling their incomes.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes. A typical Van Dhan Vikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van Dhan Vikas Kendras form 1 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra cluster. The Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) provide Van Dhan Vikas Kendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities.
To continue with the progress made in the implementation and take it to the next level, the convergence of the Van Dhan Yojana with the MSP for MFP has been planned through the convergence of the Van Dhan Yojana to the Enterprise Model: from processing to cluster development under SFURTI (Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries) and TRIFOOD.
The webinars provided an opportunity to the State implementing agencies and the other stakeholders to connect, review and correct course of action so that maximum benefit that can be derived by the efficient implementation of these schemes accrue to the tribal population.
With the successful implementation of these planned initiatives, TRIFED is working towards the transformation of the tribal ecosystem.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में वन धन योजना के कार्यान्वयन का विस्तार
06 JUN 2021 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
वन धन योजना के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए हाल ही में ट्राइफेड द्वारा आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय वेबिनार की अपनी श्रृंखला में, राज्य की टीमों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के वीडीवीके के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण आउटरीच सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र का मुख्य ध्यान स्वीकृत वीडीवीके और वीडीवीकेसी के संचालन की योजना बनाने पर था। यूटी की ओर से सहभागियों (एसआईए, एसएनए, वीडीवीकेसी) को काफी तत्परता के साथ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में वर्तमान में स्वीकृत 10 वीडीवीके क्लस्टर के संचालन के लिए तैयार किया गया। एनआरएलएम केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।
एमएफपी योजना के लिए एमएसपी, जनजातियों के लिए रोजगार और आय सृजन में सहायता करने वाली वन धन योजना और अन्य सम्मिलन परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की जरूरत और महत्व को दोहराने के लिए, महामारी के इस समय के दौरान पूरी तरह सुरक्षा उपायों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और इन्हें लागू करते हुए इस वेबीनार को शुरू किया गया।
यह वेबीनार क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक के एमएफपी योजना के लिए एमएसपी और वन धन योजना के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर प्रगति की स्थिति बताने के साथ शुरू हुआ। यह बताया गया कि राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के पास जनशक्ति की कमी के चलते वन धन विकास केंद्रों और वीडीवीकेसी के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति में तेजी नहीं आई है। हालांकि, 5 वीडीवीकेसी का सर्वेक्षण कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है। इसके अलावा नियमित अंतराल पर निरंतर बैठकें करने पर सहमति हुई है।
चर्चा के आधार पर प्रत्येक वीडीवीकेसी के लिए पांच-चरण की योजना तैयार करने और इसे लागू करने पर भी सहमति बनी। पांच-चरण की योजना के चरण 1 में प्रत्येक वीडीवीकेसी में एमएफपीएस की खरीद के लिए मदों की पहचान और शेड व गोदामों की खरीद सहित बुनियादी ढांचे के नियोजित विकास के साथ इसे मजबूत करना शामिल है। जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार चरण 2 में प्रत्येक समूह के लिए स्थानीय एनजीओ या एनआरएलएम अधिकारियों की सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्ति और प्रत्येक समूह के खाते में 10 लाख रुपये स्थानांतरित करके प्रत्येक समूह को रकम आवंटित करना शामिल है। चरण 3 में प्रत्येक वीडीवीके समूह और वीडीवीके की पहचान के लिए बैंक खाता खोलने और निदेशकों व बोर्डों की स्थापना सहित मूल्यवर्धन और अन्य औपचारिकताओं को पूरा करने को लेकर प्रत्येक क्लस्टर के लिए एक व्यापार योजना तैयार करने की आवश्यकता होगी। चरण 4 में व्यापार योजना के अनुसार अपने चयनित उत्पादों के उत्पादन, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग और बिक्री में प्रत्येक समूह की योजना और सुविधा की परिकल्पना की गई है। चरण 5 में, ईएसडीपी, स्फूर्ति और ट्राइफूड योजनाओं को कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्र में विस्तार करने के लिए संबंधित समूहों में धीरे-धीरे मिलाया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा वेबिनार का बाकी हिस्सा यूटी टीमों या वन धन विकास केंद्रों या समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों से किसी भी संबंधित सवालों के स्पष्टीकरण पर केंद्रित था।
देशभर में भागीदार राज्यों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ वेबिनार की एक श्रृंखला 10 मई से 28 मई, 2021 तक आयोजित हुई है।
लघु वन उपज (एमएफपी) के विपणन के लिए तंत्र और इसके घटक, वन धन आदिवासी स्टार्ट-अप्स, ट्राइफेड की जनजातीय आबादी की आय व आजीविका सृजन की दिशा में कार्यान्वित की जा रही एक पहल है। एमएफपी के लिए एमएसपी योजना का उद्देश्य वन उपज के जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं को पारिश्रमिक और उचित मूल्य प्रदान करना है, जो उन्हें बिचौलियों से मिलने वाली आय से लगभग तीन गुना अधिक हैयह उनकी आय को तीन गुना कर देता है।
वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप वन-आधारित जनजातियों के लिए सतत आजीविका के निर्माण की सुविधा को लेकर वन धन केंद्रों की स्थापना करके लघु वन उपजों के मूल्यवर्धन, ब्रांडिंग और विपणन के लिए एक कार्यक्रम है। एक विशिष्ट वन धन विकास केंद्र में 20 जनजातीय सदस्य शामिल होते हैं। 15 ऐसे वन धन विकास केंद्र, 1 वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर बनाते हैं। वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर (वीडीवीकेसी) वन धन विकास केंद्रों को पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं, आजीविका और मार्केट-लिंकेज के साथ-साथ उद्यमिता के अवसर भी प्रदान करते हैं।
इनके कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति को जारी रखने और इसे अगले स्तर तक ले जाने के लिए, वन धन योजना के उद्यम मॉडल : स्फूर्ति (स्कीम ऑफ फंड फॉर रिजनरेशन ऑफ ट्रेडिशनल इंडस्ट्रीज) और ट्राइफूड के तहत प्रसंस्करण से क्लस्टर विकास तक, में सम्मिलन के माध्यम से वन धन योजना को एमएफपी के लिए एमएसपी के साथ मिलाने की योजना बनाई गई है।
इस वेबीनार ने राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों को जोड़ने, समीक्षा करने व कार्रवाई को दुरूस्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है, जिससे जनजातीय आबादी को इन योजनाओं के कुशल कार्यान्वयन से अधिकतम लाभ हासिल हो सके।
इन नियोजित पहलों के सफल कार्यान्वयन के साथ, ट्राइफेड जनजातीय इकोसिस्टम में बदलाव की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।