Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews procurement of COVID related material out of Rs 2.5 crore MP-LAD Fund for his Udhampur-Kathua-Doda LS constituency.
02 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the procurement of COVID related material to be purchased out of Rs 2.5 crore MP-LAD Fund allocated by him for the purpose, for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
In a comprehensive meeting with the District Development Commissioners of all the six districts of Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar falling in the constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh took an update of the items and the amount for which the procurement/purchase is being sought for COVID related facilities in these districts as well as in the two Blocks of Samba District falling in this constituency. At the meeting, each of the District Development Commissioners gave a detail of the different items and the amount for which they had sent the request for procurement to the office of Jammu & Kashmir Medical Supplies Corporation Limited (JKMSCL), with the cognisance of District Development Commissioner Kathua who happens to be the Nodal Authority for this constituency.
The Chief Medical Officers (CMOs) of each of these Districts, who were also present at the meeting, gave their inputs and Dr Jitendra Singh directed them to be very prompt and discreet in listing out the items sought by them because the entire process of purchase, procurement and utilisation has to be accomplished at the earliest, considering the urgency of ongoing COVID pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed Deputy Commissioner Kathua, the Nodal Authority, to obtain a daily report from all the six districts about the status of COVID management and the status of procurement through the MP-Lad Fund allocated by him and submit the report to his office as well. He also told the District Development Commissioners and Chief Medical Officers of each of the districts to follow up the process of purchase with the office of JKMSCL and in case of any hitch, they should immediately report back.
The District Development Commissioners and the Chief Medical Officers, while acknowledging the MP Fund support offered to them by Dr Jitendra Singh, assured him that each one of them have already submitted the list of items to be purchased and they will also follow it up. The District Development Commissioners also said that they will place in public domain the amount from the allocated MP Fund for which they are seeking purchases and in this context, Deputy Commissioners of Ramban, Doda and Udhampur informed that he has started sharing the details about this on their respective Twitter handles.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that, with the list of items to be purchased having been given to the concerned authorities and the Kathua based nodal agency having given its endorsement, there should now be no room for anybody to say that the MP Fund was allocated for COVID related material but it was not further processed. He said, the onus now lies on the procurement authorities of the Union Territory Government to make the purchased material available as early as possible and his office is also constantly following it up.
The Minister expressed satisfaction that most of the COVID Care Centres at Panchayat Levels of the constituency have been set up, made functional in real-time which is a positive development and stressed that the representatives at every level should be communicative with the public so that the message is disseminated to the nook and corner at every level.
The Minister said, it was a matter of relief that the positivity rate of the COVID-19 cases along with the mortality rate is on decline in the region.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that orders worth Rs 2.1 crore have already been placed out of MP Fund for the procurement of COVID-19 related material and the delivery of the material will be expedited without any delay. The Minister emphasized on the DCs and CMOs to expedite the remaining procurement process at the earliest without any delay so that the public may not suffer for the lack of Covid19 related material.
Besides Chief Medical Officers of Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtawar, DC UdhampurInduKanwalChib, DC Kathua Rahul Yadav, DC DodaVikas Sharma, DC ReasiCharandeep Singh, DC RambanMusarat-ul-Islam and DC Kishtawar Ashok Sharma were present in the meeting.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے لوک سبھا حلقہ انتخاب ادھم پور- کٹھوعہ- ڈوڈا کے لئے ایم پی -ایل اے ڈی فنڈ سے ڈھائی کروڑ روپے کے کووڈ سے متعلق ساز و سامان کی خریداری کا جائزہ لیا
02 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 02 جون مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اپنے لوک سبھا حلقہ ادھم پور -کٹھوعہ -ڈوڈہ کے لئے ایم پی- ایل اے ڈی فنڈکے ذریعہ مختص 2.5 کروڑ روپے سے کووڈ سے متعلق خریدی جانے والی اشیاء کی خریداری کا جائزہ لیا۔
اپنے حلقہ انتخاب میں شامل تمام چھ اضلاع ادھم پور ، کٹھوعہ ، ڈوڈا ، ریاسی ، رام بن اور کشتواڑ کے ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنروں کے ساتھ ایک جامع میٹنگ میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مذکورہ اضلاع کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے حلقہ انتخاب میں آنے والے سانبا ضلع کے دو بلاکوں میں بھی کووڈ سے متعلق سہولیات کے لیے خریداری کی جانے والے ساز و سامان اور رقم کی تازہ جانکاری حاصل کی ۔ اجلاس میں ، سبھی ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنروں نے مختلف ترقیاتی سامانوں اور رقم کی تفصیل پیش کی جس خریداری کی درخواست انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میڈیکل سپلائی کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (جے کے ایم ایس سی ایل) کے دفتر کوکٹھوعہ کے ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنر، جو اس حلقہ انتخاب کے نوڈل آفیسر بھی ہیں، کے تعاون سے خریداری کے لئے درخواست بھیجی ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں موجود ان تمام اضلاع کے چیف میڈیکل افسروں (سی ایم او) نے اپنی آراء پیش کیں اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انہیں ہدایت کی کہ وہ اپنے ذریعہ طلب کی جانے والی اشیا کی فہرست تیار کرنے میں بہت ہی مستعداور محتاط رہیں کیونکہ جاری کووڈوبائی مرض کی فوری ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے سامان کے حصول، خریداری اور استعمال کے سارے عمل کو جلد سے جلد مکمل کرنا ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کٹھوعہ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر نوڈل اتھارٹی کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تمام چھ اضلاع سے کووڈ مینجمنٹ کی صورتحال اور ان کے ذریعہ مختص ایم پی – ایل اے ڈی فنڈ سے خریداری سے متعلق صورتحال کے بارے میں یومیہ رپورٹ حاصل کریں اور یہ رپورٹ ان کے دفترکو بھی بھیجیں۔ انہوں نے ہر ضلع کے ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنروں اور چیف میڈیکل افسروں سے بھی کہا کہ وہ جے کے ایم ایس سی ایل کے دفتر کے ساتھ خریداری کے عمل سے آگاہ رہیں اور کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ کی صورت میں ، فوری طور پر اس کی اطلاع دیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ایم پی فنڈ سے مدد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنروں اور چیف میڈیکل افسروں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ ان میں سے ہر ایک نے خریدی جانے والی اشیاء کی فہرست پہلے ہی جمع کرادی ہے اور وہ اس پر عمل آوری بھی کریں گے۔ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنروں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ایم پی فنڈ کے ذریعہ مختص کی جانے والی رقم کو عام کریں گے جس کی مانگ وہ خریداری کےلیے کر رہے ہیں اور اسی تناظر میں ، رام بن ، ڈوڈا اور ادھم پور کے ڈپٹی کمشنروں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے اس بارے میں تفصیلات اپنے اپنے ٹویٹر ہینڈل پر شیئر کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خریداری کی جانے والی اشیاء کی فہرست متعلقہ حکام کو سونپ دی گئی ہے اور کٹھوعہ میں قائم نوڈل ایجنسی نے اس کی توثیق کردی ہے ، اب کسی کےلیے یہ کہنے کی گنجائش نہیں ہونی چاہئے کہ کووڈ سے متعلق ساز و سامان کے لیے ایم پی فنڈ مختص کیا گیا تھا لیکن اس پر مزید کارروائی نہیں ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، اب یہ ذمہ داری مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستی حکومت کے خریداری کے حکام پرعائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ خریدی گئی اشیاء کو جلد سے جلد دستیاب کرائیں اور ان کا دفتر بھی اس کے بارے میں مسلسل معلومات حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کے حلقہ انتخاب میں پنچایت کی سطح پر زیادہ تر کووڈ کیئر سینٹر قائم کردیئے گئے ہیں ، اور انہیں بروقت فعال بنادیا گیا ہے جو ایک مثبت پیش رفت ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہر سطح پر نمائندوں کو عوام کے تئیں ملنسار ہونا چاہیے جس سے پیغام کو ہر سطح پر سبھی علاقے میں پہنچایا جا سکے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ اس علاقے میں کووڈ معاملوں میں پازیٹو ہونے کی شرح کے ساتھ ساتھ اموات کی شرح میں بھی کمی درج کی جا رہی ہے۔
ملاقات کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو بتایا گیا کہ کووڈ – 19سے متعلق ساز و سامان کی خریداری کے لئے ایم پی فنڈ سے 2.1 کروڑ روپے کا آرڈر پہلے ہی دیے جاچکے ہیں اور بغیر کسی تاخیر کے ساز و سامان کی فراہمی میں تیزی لائی جائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ڈی سی اور سی ایم او کو زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ وہ بلا تاخیر بقیہ خریداری کے عمل کو پورا کریں تاکہ عوام کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق اشیاء کی عدم دستیابی کا شکار نہ ہوں۔
اس اجلاس میں ادھم پور ، کٹھوعہ ، ڈوڈا ، ریاسی ، رام بن اور کشتواڑ کے چیف میڈیکل آفیسروں کے علاوہ ، ڈی سی ادھم پور اندو کنول جب ، ڈی سی کٹھوعہ راہل یادو ، ڈی سی ڈوڈا وکاس شرما ، ڈی سی ریاسی چرن دیپ سنگھ ، ڈی سی رام بن مسرت الاسلام اور ڈی سی کشتواڑ اشوک شرما موجود تھے۔