Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews procurement of COVID related material out of Rs 2.5 crore MP-LAD Fund for his Udhampur-Kathua-Doda LS constituency.
02 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the procurement of COVID related material to be purchased out of Rs 2.5 crore MP-LAD Fund allocated by him for the purpose, for his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
In a comprehensive meeting with the District Development Commissioners of all the six districts of Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar falling in the constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh took an update of the items and the amount for which the procurement/purchase is being sought for COVID related facilities in these districts as well as in the two Blocks of Samba District falling in this constituency. At the meeting, each of the District Development Commissioners gave a detail of the different items and the amount for which they had sent the request for procurement to the office of Jammu & Kashmir Medical Supplies Corporation Limited (JKMSCL), with the cognisance of District Development Commissioner Kathua who happens to be the Nodal Authority for this constituency.
The Chief Medical Officers (CMOs) of each of these Districts, who were also present at the meeting, gave their inputs and Dr Jitendra Singh directed them to be very prompt and discreet in listing out the items sought by them because the entire process of purchase, procurement and utilisation has to be accomplished at the earliest, considering the urgency of ongoing COVID pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh directed Deputy Commissioner Kathua, the Nodal Authority, to obtain a daily report from all the six districts about the status of COVID management and the status of procurement through the MP-Lad Fund allocated by him and submit the report to his office as well. He also told the District Development Commissioners and Chief Medical Officers of each of the districts to follow up the process of purchase with the office of JKMSCL and in case of any hitch, they should immediately report back.
The District Development Commissioners and the Chief Medical Officers, while acknowledging the MP Fund support offered to them by Dr Jitendra Singh, assured him that each one of them have already submitted the list of items to be purchased and they will also follow it up. The District Development Commissioners also said that they will place in public domain the amount from the allocated MP Fund for which they are seeking purchases and in this context, Deputy Commissioners of Ramban, Doda and Udhampur informed that he has started sharing the details about this on their respective Twitter handles.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that, with the list of items to be purchased having been given to the concerned authorities and the Kathua based nodal agency having given its endorsement, there should now be no room for anybody to say that the MP Fund was allocated for COVID related material but it was not further processed. He said, the onus now lies on the procurement authorities of the Union Territory Government to make the purchased material available as early as possible and his office is also constantly following it up.
The Minister expressed satisfaction that most of the COVID Care Centres at Panchayat Levels of the constituency have been set up, made functional in real-time which is a positive development and stressed that the representatives at every level should be communicative with the public so that the message is disseminated to the nook and corner at every level.
The Minister said, it was a matter of relief that the positivity rate of the COVID-19 cases along with the mortality rate is on decline in the region.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh was informed that orders worth Rs 2.1 crore have already been placed out of MP Fund for the procurement of COVID-19 related material and the delivery of the material will be expedited without any delay. The Minister emphasized on the DCs and CMOs to expedite the remaining procurement process at the earliest without any delay so that the public may not suffer for the lack of Covid19 related material.
Besides Chief Medical Officers of Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtawar, DC UdhampurInduKanwalChib, DC Kathua Rahul Yadav, DC DodaVikas Sharma, DC ReasiCharandeep Singh, DC RambanMusarat-ul-Islam and DC Kishtawar Ashok Sharma were present in the meeting.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के लिए एमपी-एलएडी फंड से 2.5 करोड़ रुपये की कोविड संबंधित सामग्री के खरीद की समीक्षा की
02 JUN 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा के लिए एमपी-एलएडी फंड से उनके द्वारा आवंटित किए गए 2.5 करोड़ रुपये से खरीदी जाने वाली कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियों की समीक्षा की।
अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में आने वाले सभी छह जिलों ऊधमपुर, कठुआ, डोडा, रियासी, रामबन एवं किश्तवाड़ के विकास आयुक्तों के साथ हुई एक व्यापक बैठक में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इन जिलों के साथ-साथ उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में आने वाले सांबा जिले के दो ब्लॉकों में भी कोविड संबंधित सुविधाओं के लिए अधिप्राप्ति/खरीद की जाने वाली वस्तुओं और राशि के संबंध में जानकारी प्राप्त की। बैठक में प्रत्येक जिला विकास आयुक्तों ने उन्हें विभिन्न मदों और राशि का विवरण प्रदान किया, जिसकी खरीद करने का अनुरोध उन्होंने जम्मू और कश्मीर चिकित्सा आपूर्ति निगम लिमिटेड (जेकेएमएससीएल) के कार्यालय को जिला विकास आयुक्त, कठुआ के संज्ञान में देते हुए भेजा है, जो इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए नोडल प्राधिकरण भी है।
बैठक में उपस्थित इन सभी जिलों के मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों (सीएमओ) ने अपनी इनपुट प्रदान की और डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्हें निर्देश दिया कि वे अपने द्वारा मांग की गई वस्तुओं को सूचीबद्ध करने में बहुत ही तत्पर और विवेकशील रहें, क्योंकि वर्तमान समय में चल रहे कोविड महामारी की अत्यावश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए अधिप्राप्ति, खरीद और उपयोग की पूरी प्रक्रिया को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करना होगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कठुआ के उपायुक्त, नोडल अथॉरिटी को निर्देश दिया कि वे सभी छह जिलों से कोविड प्रबंधन की स्थिति और उनके द्वारा आवंटित किए गए एमपी-एलएडी फंड के माध्यम से खरीद की स्थिति के बारे में रोजाना रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करें और यह रिपोर्ट उनके कार्यालय को भी सौंपें। उन्होंने प्रत्येक जिले के जिला विकास आयुक्तों और मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे जेकेएमएससीएल कार्यालय के साथ खरीद की प्रक्रिया का पालन करें और किसी प्रकार की अड़चन आने पर तत्काल वापस रिपोर्ट करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सांसद निधि की सहायता स्वीकार करते हुए, जिला विकास आयुक्तों और मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि उनमें से प्रत्येक ने पहले से ही खरीदी जाने वाली वस्तुओं की सूची सौंप दी है और वे इसका फॉलो अप भी करते रहेंगें। जिला विकास आयुक्तों ने यह भी कहा कि वे सांसद निधि द्वारा आवंटित की जाने वाली राशि को सार्वजनिक करेंगे जिसकी मांग वो खरीद के लिए कर रहे हैं और इस संदर्भ में रामबन, डोडा व ऊधमपुर के उपायुक्तों ने बताया कि उन्होंने इस बारे में जानकारी अपने-अपने ट्विटर हैंडल पर साझा करना शुरू कर दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि खरीदी जाने वाली वस्तुओं की सूची संबंधित अधिकारियों को सौंपदी गई है और कठुआ स्थित नोडल एजेंसी ने उसके लिए अपनी सहमति भी प्रदान कर दी है, अब किसी के लिए भी यह कहने की कोई गुंजाइश नहीं होनी चाहिए कि कोविड संबंधित सामग्री के लिए एमपी फंड आवंटित किया गया लेकिन इस पर आगे कार्यवाही नहीं की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि अब यह जिम्मेदारी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के खरीद प्राधिकारियों की है कि वे खरीदी गई सामग्री को जल्द से जल्द उपलब्ध कराएं और उनका कार्यालय भी लगातार इसका फॉलो अप कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पंचायत स्तर पर अधिकांश कोविड केयर केन्द्र स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं, वैसे ही समय पर संचालित हो चुके है, जो कि एक सकारात्मक विकास है और इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रत्येक स्तर के प्रतिनिधियों को जनता के प्रति मिलनसार होना चाहिए, जिससे संदेश को प्रत्येक स्तर पर सभी कोने में प्रसारित किया जा सके।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह राहत की बात है कि इस क्षेत्र में कोविड मामलों की सकारात्मकता दर के साथ-साथ में मृत्यु दर में भी गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को सूचित किया गया कि एमपी फंड से कोविड-19 संबंधित सामग्रियों की खरीद के लिए 2.1 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर पहले ही दिए जा चुके हैं और बिना किसी देरी के सामग्रियों की डिलीवरी पूरी कर ली जाएगी। मंत्री ने डीसी और सीएमओ को जोर देकर कहा कि वे बिना किसी देरी के शेष खरीद प्रक्रिया को पूरी करें जिससे जनता को कोविड-19 संबंधित सामग्रियों के अभाव में कोई परेशानी न हो।
बैठक में ऊधमपुर कठुआ, डोडा, रियासी, रामबन एवं किश्तवाड़ के मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों के अलावा डीसी ऊधमपुर, इंदू कंवल चिब, डीसी कठुआ, राहुल यादव, डीसी डोडा, विकास शर्मा, डीसी रियासी, चरनदीप सिंह, डीसी रामबन, मुसरत-उल-इस्लाम एवं डीसी किश्तवाड़, अशोक शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।