Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
AYJNISHD(D) is Celebrating World Environment Day towards Restoring Ecosystem
Union Minister Ramdas Athawale to inaugurate the virtual celebrations
Webinar on ‘Sapling of Hope: the New Beginning’ for persons with disabilities and their parents
02 JUN 2021 4:38PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02nd June 2021
Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) is celebrating ‘World Environment Day’ (5th June 2021) on the theme ‘Reimagine, Recreate and Restore Ecosystem’. This year’s theme for World Environment Day 2021 is ‘Ecosystem Restoration’.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale will inaugurate the virtual celebrations, by planting trees and distributing medicinal plant to ‘divyang’ children, in AYJNISHD(D) campus, Bandra West Reclamation, on 05th June at 11 AM.
This event also includes a virtual interactive national webinar on the theme ‘Sapling of Hope: the New Beginning’ for persons with disabilities and their parents, with a special focus on speech and hearing disabilities.
Registration and participation for the program can be done online using the link: https://ayjnihh.webex.com/ayjnihh/j.php?MTID=m68a6aa9927a5776bf9573026db0370cc
For more details please contact- 9869993833
The function is arranged to encourage the persons with disabilities to participate in the global movement that can make peace with nature for the restoration of the ecosystem. The ecosystem restoration can take many forms: Growing trees, greening cities, rewilding gardens, changing diets or cleaning up rivers and coasts.
Ali Yavar Jung National Institute of Speech and Hearing Disabilities (Divyangjan) is one of the apex National Institutes working for the rehabilitation of persons with speech and hearing disabilities across India under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
अली यावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हियरिंग डिसएबिलिटीज साजरा करत आहे जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन
केंद्रीय मंत्री रामदास आठवले करणार आभासी उत्सवाचे उद्घाटन
दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या पालकांसाठी 'सॅप्लिंग ऑफ होप : द न्यू बिगिनिंग' या विषयावर वेबिनारचे आयोजन
02 JUN 2021 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई : 2 जून 2021
अली यावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हियरिंग डिसएबिलिटीज (दिव्यांग) यंदाचा ‘जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन’ (5 जून 2021) 'पुनर्कल्पना, पुनर्निर्मिती,आणि परिसंस्थेचे पुनर्निर्माण' या संकल्पनेनुसार साजरा करत आहे. या वर्षीच्या जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाची संकल्पना परिसंस्थेचे पुनर्निर्माण अशी आहे.
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले, 5 जून रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता वांद्रे पश्चिम रेक्लमेशन इथल्या संस्थेच्या परिसरात वृक्षारोपण करून आणि ‘दिव्यांग’ मुलांना औषधी वनस्पतींचे वाटप करून आभासी उत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करतील.
या कार्यक्रमात दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या पालकांसाठी विशेषतः मूकबधिर व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या पालकांसाठी 'सॅप्लिंग ऑफ होप :द न्यू बिगनिंग' या व्हर्च्युअल इंटरएक्टिव राष्ट्रीय वेबिनारचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
कार्यक्रमासाठी नोंदणी या लिंकद्वारे ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने करता येईल. https://ayjnihh.webex.com/ayjnihh/j.php?MTID=m68a6aa9927a5776bf9573026db0370cc
अधिक माहितीसाठी कृपया संपर्क साधावा- 9869993833
परिसंस्थेच्या पुनर्निर्माणासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या निसर्गाशी जवळीक साधणाऱ्या जागतिक मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे, यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. परिसंस्थेच्या पुनर्निर्माणासाठी अनेक प्रकारे हातभार लावता येईल, जसे की, वृक्षारोपण, हरित शहरे, बागा, आपल्या आहारविहारात बदल, नद्या आणि समुद्रकिनाऱ्यांची स्वच्छता.
अली यावर जंग नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ स्पीच अँड हियरिंग डिसएबिलिटीज (दिव्यांग) ही संस्था भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सबलीकरण विभागाच्या अंतर्गत, देशभरातल्या मूकबधिर दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी काम करणारी, सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय संस्थांपैकी एक संस्था आहे.