Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 49 /2021-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
31 MAY 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1222
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1245
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1234
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1262
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1265
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1264
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1452
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5776
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
612 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
890 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
890 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
612 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
4670”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 47/2021-Customs (N.T.), dated the 13th May, 2021, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1857 (E), dated 13th May, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیلوں، پیتل کی چھلن، سپاری، سونے و چاندی کی ٹیریف قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے کے لئے ٹیریف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2021/49- کسٹمز( این ٹی)
31 MAY 2021 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962(1962 کا 52) کے دفعہ14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے ، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسیز اینڈ کسمٹز نے،اس بات کا اطمینان کرتے ہوئے ایسا کرنا ضروری اور فائدے مند ہے،وزارت خزانہ (محکمہ محصولات) میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 36/2001-کسٹمز (این ٹی)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 جسے ہندوستان کے گزٹ ، غیرمعمولی، حصہ۔ II، دفعہ ۔3، ذیلی دفعہ(ii)، بذریعہ نمبر ایس۔ او 748(ای)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 میں شائع کیا گیا، میں درج ذیل تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔یعنی:۔
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں جدول۔1، جدول2-، اور جدول3- کی جگہ پر درج ذیل جدولوں کو پڑھا جائے گا، جو اس طرح ہیں:۔
جدول۔1
نمبرشمار
باب/ عنوان/ ذیلی عنوان/ ٹیریف آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیلات
ٹیریف قیمت(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
کچا پام آئل
1222
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
1245
3
1511 90 90
دیگر۔ پام آئل
1234
4
1511 10 00
کچا پامولین
1262
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1265
6
1511 90 90
دیگر۔ پامولین
1264
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین تیل
1452
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کی چھلن( تمام گریڈ)
5776
جدول-2
نمبرشمار
باب/ عنوان/ ذیلی عنوان/ ٹیریف آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیلات
ٹیریف قیمت(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71یا 98
سونا،کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017/50- کسٹمز مورخہ 30 جون 2017 کےنمبرشمار 356 پر اندراجوں کا فائدہ حاصل کیاجاتا ہے۔
612 فی دس گرام
2.
71 یا 98
چاندی،کسی بھی شکل میں، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017/50- کسٹمز مورخہ 30 جون 2017 کےنمبرشمار 357 پر اندراجوں کا فائدہ حاصل کیاجاتا ہے۔
890 فی کلو گرام
3.
71
(i)چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں، تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کو چھوڑ کر، جس میں چاندی کا عنصر99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو، یاچاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی عنوان 710692 کے ذیل میں آتی ہیں:
(ii)تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے جن میں چاندی کا عنصر 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو، یا چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں جو ذیلی عنوان 710692 کے تحت آتی ہیں، ڈاک ، کوریئر یا بیگیج کے ذریعہ ایسے درآمدشدہ سامان کے علاوہ
وضاحت: اس اندراج کی غرض وغایت کے لئے چاندی کی کسی بھی شکل میں کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی سے تیار شدہ زیورات یا چاندی کی بنی ہوئی اشیاء شامل نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔
890 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
(i) تولا بار کو چھوڑ کر، سونے کی چھڑیں، جن پر تیار کرنے والی فرم یا ریفائنر کا نقش کردہ نمبر شمار اور میٹرک اکائیوں میں وزن ظاہر کیا گیا ہو۔
(ii) سونے کے سکے، میں میں سونے کا عنصر 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو اور سونے کے بنے چھوٹے موٹے اوزار، جن میں ڈاک، کوریئر اور بیگج کے ذریعہ درآمد کیاجانے والا ایسا سامان شامل نہیں ہے۔
وضاحت: اس اندراج میں ‘‘سونے کے چھوٹے موٹے اوزار سے مراد ایسی چھوٹی چیزیں ہیں جیسے ہک، کلاسپ، کلامپ، پن، اسکریو بیک وغیرہ جن کااستعمال زیورات کے کسی ایک حصے یا پورے کے پورے حصے کو تھامے رکھنے کے لئے کیاجاتا ہے۔
612 فی دس گرام
جدول۔3
نمبرشمار
باب/ عنوان/ ذیلی عنوان/ ٹیریف آئٹم
اشیاء کی تفصیلات
ٹیریف قیمت(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
سپاری
4670”
نوٹ:یہ مخصوص نوٹیفکیشن ہندوستان کے گزٹ، غیر معمولی، حصہ۔II، دفعہ۔3، ذیلی دفعہ(ii)، بذریعہ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2001/36 کسٹمز( این ٹی)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001، بذریعہ نمبر ایس او748(ای)، مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع کیا گیاتھا اور نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2021/47- کسٹمز(این ٹی)، مورخہ 13 مئی 2021، کو اس میں آخری بار ترمیم کی گئی تھی اور ہندوستان کے گزٹ، غیر معمولی، پارٹ۔II دفعہ3، ذیلی دفعہ(ii)، بذریعہ نمبر ایس او 1857(ای)، مورخہ 13 مئی 2021 میں شائع کیا گیا۔