Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard mobilises its assets to help MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo coast
25 MAY 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has deployed its ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’ to render assistance to container carrier ship MV X-Press Pearl on which a major fire broke out about 9 nm from Colombo port, Sri Lanka on May 25, 2021. MV X-Press Pearl, enroute from Hazira to Colombo, is loaded with 1,486 containers carrying about 25 tonnes of hazardous nitric acid and other chemicals. The vessel is holding about 325 metric tonnes of fuel in its tanks. All 25 crew, including five Indians, have been evacuated. ICG ships Vaibhav and Vajra, the offshore patrol vessels with external foam fire-fighting and pollution response capabilities, were deployed after Sri Lankan authorities sought the assistance of ICG.
In addition, ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin are standing by for immediate assistance. ICG aircraft are being brought to Tuticorin from Chennai & Kochi for aerial surveillance and pollution response. The ICG is in constant touch with the Sri Lankan authorities for the operation.
On May 20, 2021, a fire broke out onboard MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo port which was reported to be brought under control with the help of Port authorities the next day. However, on May 25, 2021, the fire re-ignited following an explosion reportedly due to the collapse of few of the containers due to rough weather. About 8-10 containers are reported to have fallen overboard post the explosion and fire.
The ICG, being an active member of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP), is committed to its responsibilities of safeguarding of the ocean environment in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक ने कोलंबो तट से एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल की मदद के लिए अपने संसाधनों की तैनाती की
25 MAY 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) ने कंटेनर वाहक जहाज एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल जिस पर 25 मई, 2021 को श्रीलंका के कोलंबो बंदरगाह से लगभग 9 समुद्री मील की दूरी पर आग लगी थी, को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अपने जहाजों 'वैभव' और 'वज्र' को तैनात किया है। हजीरा से कोलंबो जा रहा एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल ख़तरनाक नाइट्रिक एसिड एवं अन्य रसायनों के लगभग 25 टन वज़नी 1486 कंटेनरों से भरा हुआ है। इस पोत के टैंकों में करीब 325 मीट्रिक टन ईंधन है। पांच भारतीयों समेत चालक दल के सभी 25 सदस्यों को सुरक्षित निकाल लिया गया है। श्रीलंका के अधिकारियों द्वारा आईसीजी की सहायता मांगे जाने के बाद बाहरी फोम आग बुझाने और पॉल्यूशन रोकने की क्षमताओं वाले गश्ती जहाजों वैभव और वज्र को तैनात किया गया था।
इसके अलावा कोच्चि, चेन्नई और तूतीकोरिन में आईसीजी के फॉर्मेशन तत्काल सहायता के लिए तैयार हैं तैनात हैं। हवाई निगरानी और प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया के लिए आईसीजी के विमान चेन्नई और कोच्चि से तूतीकोरिन लाए जा रहे हैं। ऑपरेशन के लिए आईसीजी के अधिकारी लगातार श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों के संपर्क में है।
20 मई 2021 को कोलंबो बंदरगाह के पास एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल में आग लग गई थी जिसेके बाद अगले दिन बंदरगाह अधिकारियों की मदद से इस पर नियंत्रण किये जाने की सूचना मिली थी। हालांकि 25 मई 2021 को ख़राब मौसम के कारण कुछ कंटेनरों के गिरने के कारण हुए विस्फोट के बाद आग दोबारा लग गई। विस्फोट और जहाज में आग लगने के बाद करीब 8-10 और कंटेनर समुद्र में गिर गए।
आईसीजी दक्षिण एशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (एसएसीईपी) का सक्रिय सदस्य होने के नाते इस क्षेत्र में महासागरीय पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के अपने उत्तरदायित्वों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।