Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard mobilises its assets to help MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo coast
25 MAY 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has deployed its ships ‘Vaibhav’ and ‘Vajra’ to render assistance to container carrier ship MV X-Press Pearl on which a major fire broke out about 9 nm from Colombo port, Sri Lanka on May 25, 2021. MV X-Press Pearl, enroute from Hazira to Colombo, is loaded with 1,486 containers carrying about 25 tonnes of hazardous nitric acid and other chemicals. The vessel is holding about 325 metric tonnes of fuel in its tanks. All 25 crew, including five Indians, have been evacuated. ICG ships Vaibhav and Vajra, the offshore patrol vessels with external foam fire-fighting and pollution response capabilities, were deployed after Sri Lankan authorities sought the assistance of ICG.
In addition, ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin are standing by for immediate assistance. ICG aircraft are being brought to Tuticorin from Chennai & Kochi for aerial surveillance and pollution response. The ICG is in constant touch with the Sri Lankan authorities for the operation.
On May 20, 2021, a fire broke out onboard MV X-Press Pearl off Colombo port which was reported to be brought under control with the help of Port authorities the next day. However, on May 25, 2021, the fire re-ignited following an explosion reportedly due to the collapse of few of the containers due to rough weather. About 8-10 containers are reported to have fallen overboard post the explosion and fire.
The ICG, being an active member of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP), is committed to its responsibilities of safeguarding of the ocean environment in the region.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ نے کولمبو ساحل پر ایم وی ایکسپریس پرل کی مدد کے لیے اپنے وسائل تعینات کیے
25 MAY 2021 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
25 مئی 2021 نئی دہلی: انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے کنٹینر کیریئر ایم وی ایکسپریس پرل کی مدد کے لیے اپنے گشتی جہاز ویبھو اور وجرا تعینات کیے ہیں۔ ایم وی ایکسپریس میں 25 مئی 2021 کو سری لنکا کی کولمبو بندرگاہ سے تقریبا 9 سمندری میل کے فاصلے پر آگ لگ گئی تھی۔ ہزیرے کے کولمبو کے راستے میں ایم وی ایکسپریس پرل 1486 کنٹینروں سے لدا ہوا ہے جن میں تقریباً 25 ٹن خطرناک نائٹرک ایسڈ اور دیگر کیمیکلز موجود ہیں۔ جہاز کے ٹینکوں میں تقریباً 325 میٹرک ٹن ایندھن ہے۔ پانچ بھارتیوں سمیت عملے کے تمام 25 ارکان کو بحفاظت نکالا جاچکا ہے۔ سری لنکا کے حکام کی جانب سے آئی سی جی سے مدد مانگنے کے بعد آگ بجھانے اور آلودگی سے بچاؤ کی صلاحیتوں والے گشتی جہاز ویبھو اور وجرا تعینات کیے گئے تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوچی، چنئی اور توتیکورن میں آئی سی جی فارمیشن فوری امداد کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ فضائی نگرانی اور آلودگی کے رسپانس کے لیے چنئی اور کوچی سے توتیکورن میں آئی سی جی طیارے لائے جارہے ہیں۔ آئی سی جی حکام اس کارروائی کے لیے سری لنکا کے حکام سے مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔
20 مئی 2021 کو کولمبو بندرگاہ کے قریب ایم وی ایکسپریس پرل میں آگ لگ گئی جس کے بعد اگلے روز بندرگاہ حکام کی مدد سے اس پر قابو پانے کی اطلاع ملی۔ تاہم 25 مئی 2021 کو خراب موسم کی وجہ سے کچھ کنٹینروں کے گرنے سے ہونے والے دھماکے کے بعد دوبارہ آگ لگ گئی۔ دھماکے کے بعد 8 سے 10 مزید کنٹینر سمندر میں گر گئے اور جہاز میں آگ لگ گئی۔
آئی سی جی جنوبی ایشیا کوآپریٹو انوائرمنٹ پروگرام (ایس اے سی ای پی) کا فعال رکن ہونے کی حیثیت سے خطے میں بحری ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔