Ministry of Science & Technology
Importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation discussed on International Day of Biological Diversity
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from different parts of India discussed the importance and different aspects of biodiversity conservation, its relationship with technology and sustainable development at a programme organised on the occasion of International Day of Biological Diversity.
Dr. Ramesh Krishnamurthy, a renowned Scientist from Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, emphasised the importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation in his talk titled ‘Biodiversity and Technology: Towards integrated nature-culture solutions’ at the programme organised by BioNest-IASST, along with Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Paschim Boragaon, Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST).
Director of IASST Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee stressed that biodiversity gives the answer to several sustainable development challenges, and we should give our best efforts to save and conserve the biodiversity from extinction. He was speaking on the International Day of Biological Diversity at the online programme organised as part of the celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava on May 22, 2021. He also mentioned that Bio-Diversity & Eco-System is one of the thrust areas of research at IASST and highlighted the different biodiversity-related ongoing research projects in this institute.
The programme was attended by several dignitaries, including faculty members, staff, and research scholars of the Institute via an online digital platform following the Covid-19 protocol. Scientists like Dr Tania Das Paul from BioNest (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for scaling technologies) Facility and Dr Debasish Chowdhury took part in the programme. Some important resolutions pertaining to augmentation and strengthening the research on conservation and exploration of biodiversity were also taken.
The International Day for Biological Diversity is a United Nations-sanctioned international day for the promotion of biodiversity issues held on May 22 annually which falls within the scope of the UN Post-2015 Development Agenda's Sustainable Development Goals.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر نباتاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لئے فطرت اور ثقافت پر مبنی حل کی اہمیت پر تبادلۂ خیال
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 مئی / حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں بھارت کے مختلف حصوں کے ماہرین نے نباتاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی اہمیت اور مختلف پہلوؤں پر ، اِس کے ٹیکنا لوجی کے تعلق اور پائیدار ترقی کے معاملے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
دہرہ دون کے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے معروف سائنسداں ڈاکٹر رمیش کرشنا مورتی نے ، ‘‘ نباتاتی تنوع اور ٹیکنا لوجی : فطرت – ثقافت کے مربوط حل کی جانب پیش رفت ’’ کے موضوع پر اپنی تقریر میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لئے فطرت اور ثقافت پر مبنی حل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بات سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے خود مختار ادارے ، گواہاٹی کے پچھم گورا گاؤں میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانس اسٹڈی اِن سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنا لوجی ( آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی ) کے ساتھ بایو نیسٹ - آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی کے ذریعے منعقدہ پروگرام میں کہی ۔
آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر آشش کے مکھرجی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نباتاتی تنوع بہت سے پائیدار ترقی کے چیلنجوں کا حل پیش کرتا ہے اور ہمیں نباتاتی تنوع کو معدوم ہونے سے بچانے کے لئے اپنی بہترین کوششیں کرنی چاہیئے ۔ وہ 22 مئی ، 2021 ء کو بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی تقریبات کے جشن ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے بین الاقوامی دن پر آن لائن پروگرام میں اظہارِ خیال کر رہے تھے ۔
اس پروگرام میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سکریٹری ارکان ، عملے اور ریسرچ اسکالروں سمیت کئی اہم شخصیات نے آن لائن ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر کووڈ – 19 پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے شرکت کی ۔ ان میں بایو نیسٹ کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر تانیا داس پول ، ڈاکٹر دیباشیش چودھری نے شرکت کی ۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع کا بین الاقوامی دن ، اقوامِ متحدہ سے منظور شدہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر منایا جانے والا دن ہے ، جس کا مقصد نباتاتی تنوع کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ دن ہر سال 22 مئی کو منایا جاتا ہے اور یہ اقوامِ متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے ایجنڈے میں شامل ہے ۔