Ministry of Science & Technology
Importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation discussed on International Day of Biological Diversity
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from different parts of India discussed the importance and different aspects of biodiversity conservation, its relationship with technology and sustainable development at a programme organised on the occasion of International Day of Biological Diversity.
Dr. Ramesh Krishnamurthy, a renowned Scientist from Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, emphasised the importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation in his talk titled ‘Biodiversity and Technology: Towards integrated nature-culture solutions’ at the programme organised by BioNest-IASST, along with Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Paschim Boragaon, Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST).
Director of IASST Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee stressed that biodiversity gives the answer to several sustainable development challenges, and we should give our best efforts to save and conserve the biodiversity from extinction. He was speaking on the International Day of Biological Diversity at the online programme organised as part of the celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava on May 22, 2021. He also mentioned that Bio-Diversity & Eco-System is one of the thrust areas of research at IASST and highlighted the different biodiversity-related ongoing research projects in this institute.
The programme was attended by several dignitaries, including faculty members, staff, and research scholars of the Institute via an online digital platform following the Covid-19 protocol. Scientists like Dr Tania Das Paul from BioNest (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for scaling technologies) Facility and Dr Debasish Chowdhury took part in the programme. Some important resolutions pertaining to augmentation and strengthening the research on conservation and exploration of biodiversity were also taken.
The International Day for Biological Diversity is a United Nations-sanctioned international day for the promotion of biodiversity issues held on May 22 annually which falls within the scope of the UN Post-2015 Development Agenda's Sustainable Development Goals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस के अवसर पर जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए प्रकृति और संस्कृति आधारित उपायों के महत्व पर चर्चा का आयोजन
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों के विशेषज्ञों ने जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के महत्व एवं उसके विभिन्न पहलुओं और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं सतत विकास के साथ इसके संबंधों पर चर्चा की।
भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून के एक प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक डॉ. रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड स्टडी इन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (आईएएसएसटी) पश्चिम बोरागांव, गुवाहाटी के साथ मिलकर बायोनेस्ट आईएएसएसटी द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 'बायोडायवर्सिटी एंड टेक्नोलॉजी: टुवर्ड्स इंटीग्रेटेड नेचर – कल्चर सलूशन्स’ शीर्षक अपने व्याख्यान में जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए प्रकृति और संस्कृति आधारित उपायों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
आईएएसएसटी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर आशीष के. मुखर्जी ने जोर देकर कहा कि जैव विविधता सतत विकास से जुड़ी कई चुनौतियों का जवाब प्रस्तुत करती है और हमें जैव विविधता को विलुप्त होने से बचाने और संरक्षित करने के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करना चाहिए। प्रोफेसर मुखर्जी 22 मई, 2021 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस के अवसर पर भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ: आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में बोल रहे थे। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि जैव-विविधता और इको - सिस्टम आईएएसएसटी में किये जाने वाले अनुसंधानों के प्रमुख विषयों में से एक है। उन्होंने इस संस्थान में चल रही जैव विविधता से संबंधित विभिन्न अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हुए ऑनलाइन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से संस्थान के विभाग के सदस्यों, कर्मचारियों और शोधार्थियों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में बायोनेस्ट (बायोइनक्यूबेटर्स नर्चिंग एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप फॉर स्केलिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज) फैसिलिटी के डॉ. तानिया दास पॉल और डॉ. देबाशीष चौधरी जैसे वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और अन्वेषण पर अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने और मजबूत करने से संबंधित कुछ महत्वपूर्ण संकल्प भी लिए गए।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस, जैव विविधता के मुद्दों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से प्रतिवर्ष 22 मई को आयोजित होने वाला संयुक्त राष्ट्र स्वीकृत एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस है जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 2015 के बाद के विकास एजेंडा के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के दायरे में आता है।