Ministry of Science & Technology
Importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation discussed on International Day of Biological Diversity
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from different parts of India discussed the importance and different aspects of biodiversity conservation, its relationship with technology and sustainable development at a programme organised on the occasion of International Day of Biological Diversity.
Dr. Ramesh Krishnamurthy, a renowned Scientist from Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, emphasised the importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation in his talk titled ‘Biodiversity and Technology: Towards integrated nature-culture solutions’ at the programme organised by BioNest-IASST, along with Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Paschim Boragaon, Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST).
Director of IASST Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee stressed that biodiversity gives the answer to several sustainable development challenges, and we should give our best efforts to save and conserve the biodiversity from extinction. He was speaking on the International Day of Biological Diversity at the online programme organised as part of the celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava on May 22, 2021. He also mentioned that Bio-Diversity & Eco-System is one of the thrust areas of research at IASST and highlighted the different biodiversity-related ongoing research projects in this institute.
The programme was attended by several dignitaries, including faculty members, staff, and research scholars of the Institute via an online digital platform following the Covid-19 protocol. Scientists like Dr Tania Das Paul from BioNest (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for scaling technologies) Facility and Dr Debasish Chowdhury took part in the programme. Some important resolutions pertaining to augmentation and strengthening the research on conservation and exploration of biodiversity were also taken.
The International Day for Biological Diversity is a United Nations-sanctioned international day for the promotion of biodiversity issues held on May 22 annually which falls within the scope of the UN Post-2015 Development Agenda's Sustainable Development Goals.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক জীববৈচিত্র দিবস উপলক্ষে জীববৈচিত্রের সংরক্ষণের জন্য প্রকৃতি এবং সংস্কৃতি-ভিত্তিক সমাধানের গুরুত্ব নিয়ে আলোচনা
25 MAY 2021 7:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ মে, ২০২১
আন্তর্জাতিক জীববৈচিত্র দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিয়ে ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের বিশেষজ্ঞরা জীববৈচিত্রের সংরক্ষণের গুরুত্ব এবং বিভিন্ন দিক সহ প্রযুক্তি তথা সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে জীববৈচিত্রের যোগসূত্র নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
দেরাদুনে ওয়াইল্ডলাইফ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার প্রখ্যাত বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ রমেশ কৃষ্ণমূর্তি ‘জীববৈচিত্র এবং প্রযুক্তি: এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য প্রাকৃতিক-সাংস্কৃতিক সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে’ শীর্ষক বিষয়ে তাঁর অভিমত প্রকাশ করে জীববৈচিত্রের সংরক্ষণে প্রকৃতি ও সংস্কৃতি-ভিত্তিক সমাধানের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান গুয়াহাটির ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অ্যাডভান্সড স্টাডি ইন সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি এবং বায়োনেস্ট সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়।
গুয়াহাটির এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটির অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক আশীস কে মুখার্জী বলেন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে জড়িত একাধিক চ্যালেঞ্জের সমাধান নিহিত রয়েছে জীববৈচিত্রের মধ্যে। ‘তাই আমাদের অবলুপ্তির হাত থেকে জীববৈচিত্রের সংরক্ষণ ও সুরক্ষায় যাবতীয় প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করতে হবে’, বলে অধ্যাপক মুখার্জী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে অনলাইনে আয়োজিত এক কর্মসূচিতে অধ্যাপক মুখার্জী ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, গুয়াহাটির প্রতিষ্ঠানটি জীববৈচিত্র ও বাস্তুতন্ত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে গবেষণাধর্মী কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্য, গবেষক ও প্রতিনিধিরা অনলাইনে যোগ দেন। বায়োনেস্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিজ্ঞানী ডঃ তানিয়া দাস পল এবং ডঃ দেবাশীষ চৌধুরী জীববৈচিত্রের সংরক্ষণ ও অনুসন্ধানে পরিচালিত একাধিক গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্ম সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণী পেশ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘ প্রতি বছর ২২ মে দিনটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক জীববৈচিত্র দিবস হিসেবে গোষণা করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, জীববৈচিত্র সংরক্ষণের বিষয়টি রাষ্ট্রসংঘের ২০১৫ পরবর্তী সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি এজেন্ডা।