Ministry of Science & Technology
Importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation discussed on International Day of Biological Diversity
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from different parts of India discussed the importance and different aspects of biodiversity conservation, its relationship with technology and sustainable development at a programme organised on the occasion of International Day of Biological Diversity.
Dr. Ramesh Krishnamurthy, a renowned Scientist from Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, emphasised the importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation in his talk titled ‘Biodiversity and Technology: Towards integrated nature-culture solutions’ at the programme organised by BioNest-IASST, along with Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Paschim Boragaon, Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST).
Director of IASST Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee stressed that biodiversity gives the answer to several sustainable development challenges, and we should give our best efforts to save and conserve the biodiversity from extinction. He was speaking on the International Day of Biological Diversity at the online programme organised as part of the celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava on May 22, 2021. He also mentioned that Bio-Diversity & Eco-System is one of the thrust areas of research at IASST and highlighted the different biodiversity-related ongoing research projects in this institute.
The programme was attended by several dignitaries, including faculty members, staff, and research scholars of the Institute via an online digital platform following the Covid-19 protocol. Scientists like Dr Tania Das Paul from BioNest (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for scaling technologies) Facility and Dr Debasish Chowdhury took part in the programme. Some important resolutions pertaining to augmentation and strengthening the research on conservation and exploration of biodiversity were also taken.
The International Day for Biological Diversity is a United Nations-sanctioned international day for the promotion of biodiversity issues held on May 22 annually which falls within the scope of the UN Post-2015 Development Agenda's Sustainable Development Goals.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான இயற்கை மற்றும் கலாச்சார அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து சர்வதேச உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை தினத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பின் பல அம்சங்கள், தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இதன் தொடர்பு, நிலையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவை குறித்து, சர்வதேச உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நடத்தப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நிபுணர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பயோநெஸ்ட், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மேம்பட்ட கல்வி மையம்(IASST), அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையின் தன்னாட்சி மையமான குவஹாதியில் உள்ள பஸ்சிம் பரோகான் ஆகியவை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ‘பல்லுயிர் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் : ஒருங்கிணைந்த இயற்கை-கலாச்சார தீர்வுகளை நோக்கி’ என்ற தலைப்பில் டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய வனவிலங்கு மையத்தின் பிரபல விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் ரமேஷ் கிருஷ்ண மூர்த்தி பேசினார். அப்போது பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புக்கு இயற்கை மற்றும் கலாச்சார அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி சவால்கள் பலவற்றுக்கு பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கம்தான் பதில் அளிக்கிறது என அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மேம்பட்ட கல்வி மையத்தின் இயக்குனர் போராசிரியர் ஆசிஸ் கே.முகர்ஜி வலியுறுத்தினார். அழிவிலிருந்து பல்லுயிர்களை காப்பதற்கும், நாம் நமது சிறந்த முயற்சிகளை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721643