Ministry of Science & Technology
Importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation discussed on International Day of Biological Diversity
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from different parts of India discussed the importance and different aspects of biodiversity conservation, its relationship with technology and sustainable development at a programme organised on the occasion of International Day of Biological Diversity.
Dr. Ramesh Krishnamurthy, a renowned Scientist from Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun, emphasised the importance of nature and culture-based solutions for biodiversity conservation in his talk titled ‘Biodiversity and Technology: Towards integrated nature-culture solutions’ at the programme organised by BioNest-IASST, along with Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Paschim Boragaon, Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST).
Director of IASST Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee stressed that biodiversity gives the answer to several sustainable development challenges, and we should give our best efforts to save and conserve the biodiversity from extinction. He was speaking on the International Day of Biological Diversity at the online programme organised as part of the celebrations of the 75th year of India’s independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava on May 22, 2021. He also mentioned that Bio-Diversity & Eco-System is one of the thrust areas of research at IASST and highlighted the different biodiversity-related ongoing research projects in this institute.
The programme was attended by several dignitaries, including faculty members, staff, and research scholars of the Institute via an online digital platform following the Covid-19 protocol. Scientists like Dr Tania Das Paul from BioNest (Bioincubators Nurturing Entrepreneurship for scaling technologies) Facility and Dr Debasish Chowdhury took part in the programme. Some important resolutions pertaining to augmentation and strengthening the research on conservation and exploration of biodiversity were also taken.
The International Day for Biological Diversity is a United Nations-sanctioned international day for the promotion of biodiversity issues held on May 22 annually which falls within the scope of the UN Post-2015 Development Agenda's Sustainable Development Goals.

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
25 MAY 2021 5:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಅಂಶಗಳು, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಂದು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ತಜ್ಞರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಡೆಹ್ರಾಡೂನ್ನ ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಖ್ಯಾತ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಾದ ಡಾ.ರಮೇಶ್ ಕೃಷ್ಣಮೂರ್ತಿ ಅವರು ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ವಿಷಯವು ‘ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ: ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ-ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಆಗಿತ್ತು. ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ್ ಬೋರಗಾಂವ್, ಗುವಾಹಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ (ಡಿಎಸ್ಟಿ) ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಬಯೋನೆಸ್ಟ್-ಐಎಎಸ್ಟಿ, ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಅಡ್ವಾನ್ಸ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಟಡಿ ಇನ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ (ಐಎಎಸ್ಟಿ) ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಐಎಎಸ್ ಟಿ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಪ್ರೊ. ಆಶಿಸ್ ಕೆ. ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯವು ಹಲವಾರು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಳಿವಿನಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೇ 22, 2021 ರಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ಅವರು. ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಐಎಎಸ್.ಟಿ ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೋಧಕವರ್ಗದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಬಯೋನೆಸ್ಟ್ನ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳಾದ ಡಾ. ತಾನಿಯಾ ದಾಸ್ ಪಾಲ್ (ಸ್ಕೇಲಿಂಗ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಬಯೋಇನ್ಕ್ಯುಬೇಟರ್ಸ್) ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಡಾ.ದೇಬಶಿಶ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯದ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಿನವು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಿಂದ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದಿನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಮೇ 22 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯುವ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇದು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆ -2015 ನಂತರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಬರುತ್ತದೆ.