Ministry of Earth Sciences
‘Yaas’very likely to move north-north-westwards, intensify further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours; would continue to move north-north-westwards, intensify further and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near north Odisha and West Bengal coasts very close to Chandbali-Dhamra port by the early morning of Wednesday, the 26th May
25 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 0910 HOURS IST, DATED: 25.05.2021)
The Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘Yaas’ (pronounced as ‘Yass’) over Eastcentral& adjoining west central Bay of Bengal– (Cyclone Warning for Odisha – West Bengal coasts-Orange Message).
The SevereCyclonic Storm‘Yaas’ (pronounced as ‘Yass’) over Eastcentral Bay of Bengal moved north-westwards with a speed of about 10 kmph during past 6 hours, and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of today, the 25th May, 2021 over Eastcentral & adjoining West central Bay of Bengal near latitude 18.0°N and longitude 88.6°E, about 320 km south-southeast of Paradip (Odisha), 430 km south-southeast of Balasore (Odisha), 420 km south-southeast of Digha (West Bengal) and 470 kms south-southwest of Khepupara (Bangladesh).
It is very likely to move north-north-westwards, intensify further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours. It would continue to move north-north-westwards, intensify further and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near north Odisha and West Bengal coasts very close to Chandbali-Dhamra port by the early morning of Wednesday, the 26th May. It is very likely to cross north Odisha-West Bengal coasts between Paradip and Sagar Island around Balasore, during noon of Wednesday, the 26th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time (IST) Position(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
25.05.21/0530 18.0/88.6 100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/1130 18.7/88.2 105-115 gusting to 125
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/1730 19.5/87.9 125-135 gusting to 150
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/2330 20.1/87.7 145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/0530 20.7/87.4 155-165 gusting to 185
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/1730 21.8/86.5 115-125 gusting to 140
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
27.05.21/0530 22.5/85.6 60-70 gusting to 80
Deep Depression
27.05.21/1730 23.2/84.7 35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
Warnings:(i)
Rainfall: North Coastal Andhra Pradesh: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 25th May.
Odisha:Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall in Puri, Jagatsinghpur, Khurda, Cuttack, Kendrapara, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore districts and heavy over Ganjam, Dhenkanal, Mayurbhanj districts on 25th, heavy to very heavy rains at a few places with extremely heavy falls at isolated places in Jagatsinghpur, Cuttack, Kendrapara, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Dhenkanal, Keonjhargarh and heavy falls at isolated places in Puri, Khurda, Angul, Deogarh, Sundergarh on 26th May and heavy to very heavy with extremely heavy falls at isolated places in north interior Odisha on 27th May.
West Bengal & Sikkim:Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall over Medinipur, South 24 Parganas and heavy rainfall at isolated places in Howrah, Hooghly, & north 24 Parganas districts on 25th, extremely heavy rainfall at isolated places over Medinipur and heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Jhargram, Purulia, Bankura, Bardhaman, Howrah, Hooghly, Kolkata , 24 Parganas, Bhirbhum and heavy falls at isolated places over Nadia, Murshidabad, Darjeeling Districts on 26th May and heavy rain at isolated places in Malda & Darjeeling, Dinajpur, Kalimpong, Jalpaiguri, Sikkim and heavy rain at a few places over Bankura, Purulia, Bardhaman, Bhirbhum & Murshidabad on 27th May.
Jharkhand: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 26th& 27th May and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 28th May.
Bihar: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 27th May and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 28th May.
Assam & Meghalaya: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 26th& 27th May.
(ii) Wind warning:· Gale winds speed reaching 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph is prevailing over major parts of central Bay of Bengal and would increase gradually becoming 125-135 gusting to 140 kmph from today evening. · Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting 70 kmph is prevailing over North Bay of Bengal andalong and off north Andhra Pradesh-Odisha–West Bengal–Bangladesh coasts. · It would further increase becoming gale wind speed 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph over northwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north Odisha and adjoining West Bengal coasts including Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, from early morning of 26th May and will extend to Balasore districts of Odisha from the forenoon of 26th May, 100-120 kmph gusting to 145 kmph over Mayurbhanj district of Odisha & East Medinipur & South 24 Parganas districts of West Bengal from early hours of 26th May. Gale wind speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph would prevail over Puri, Cuttack, Khurda, Jajpur districts of Odisha & Jhargram, West Medinipur, North 24 Parganas districts of West Bengal during same period. The wind speed reaching 60-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph would prevail along and off Ganjam and remaining interior districts of north Odisha· Squally wind speed reaching 60-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph would prevail over Ganjam, Dhenkanal and Keonjhar districts of Odisha and Bankura, Purulia, Howrah, Hooghly, Nadia & Burdwan districts of Wet Bengal from 26th early hours. Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph would prevail over Angul, Deogarh & Sundergarh districts of Odisha, Birbhum & Murshidabad districts of West Bengal and Srikakulam, Vijayanagaram& Vishakhapatnam districts of Andhra Pradesh during same period.· Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting 60 kmph is very likely to prevail over south Jharkhand from 26th forenoon and increase gradually becoming 90-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over southeast Jharkhand and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph over southwest Jharkhand during 26th evening / night.· Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph over Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Keonjhar, Sundergarh & Deogarh districts of Odisha and West Medinipur, Jhargram, Bankuda & Purulia districts of West Bengal on 27th.
(iii) Sea condition· Sea condition is High to Very High over West central& adjoining eastcentral Bay of Bengal. It is very likely to become Very High to Phenomenal over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal, north Bay of Bengal and along & off north Andhra Pradesh-Odisha–West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts during 25th evening to 26th May evening.
(iv) Fishermen Warning· The fishermen are advised not to venture into central Bay of Bengal till 26thMay forenoon and into north Bay of Bengal and along & off north Andhra Pradesh-Odisha-West Bengal–Bangladesh coasts during 25th– 26th May.· Those who are out in the Deep Sea of north and adjoining central Bay of Bengal are advised to return to the coast.
(v) Storm surge warning. Tidal waves of height 2-4 meters above astronomical tide are likely to inundate low lying low laying areas of Medinipur, Balasore, Bhadrak and about 2 meters above astronomical tide are likely to inundate low lying low laying areas of South 24 Parganas, Kendrapara & Jagatsinghpur Districts around the time of landfall.
Damage Expected for coastal districts of North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining interior districts of these states:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses.
• Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and and Pucca roads.
• Flooding of escape routes.
• Disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds.
• Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected
Action Suggested for coastal districts of North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining interior districts of these states:
• Suspension of fishing operation and movement of ships in disturbed areas.
• Ports along the east coast of India may take necessary pre-cautions.
• Naval base operations may maintain necessary pre-cautions
• Tourism activities may be restricted over these areas.
• Mobilise evacuation from coastal areas of West Bengal & North Odisha.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
Preparatory action before the cyclones
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
‘यास’ के अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने, एक अत्यधिक उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में तेज होने का अनुमान, उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ता रहेगा, और तेज होगा तथा 26 मई, बुधवार की सुबह तक चंदबाली-धमरा बंदरगाह के बेहद निकट उत्तर ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल तटों के निकट उत्तर पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में पहुंचेगा
25 MAY 2021 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार, (जारी करने का समय- 0910 बजे, भारतीय मानक समय, दिनांक 25.05.2021)
पूर्व मध्य तथा समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ (ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल तटों के लिए तूफान की चेतावनी-ऑरेन्ज अलर्ट)
पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास’ उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में लगभग 10 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से पिछले 6 घंटों में बढ़ा और आज, 25 मई, 2021 को 0530 बजे भारतीय मानक समय, पारादीप (ओडिशा) के 320 किमी दक्षिण दक्षिण पूर्व, बालासोर (ओडिशा) के 430 किमी दक्षिण दक्षिण पूर्व, दीघा (पश्चिम बंगाल) के 420 किमी दक्षिण दक्षिण पूर्व तथा खेपुपारा (बांग्लादेश) से 470 किमी दक्षिण दक्षिण पश्चिम के निकट अक्षांश 18.0 डिग्री उत्तर तथा देशांतर 88.6 डिग्री पूर्व के निकट पूर्वी मध्य तथा समीपवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में केंद्रित रहा।
इसके अगले 12 घंटों में उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने, एक अत्यधिक उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान में तेज होने का अनुमान है। यह उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ना जारी रखेगा और सघन होगा तथा बुधवार, 26 मई की सुबह तक चंदबाली-धमरा बंदरगाह के बेहद निकट उत्तर ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल तटों के निकट उत्तर पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में पहुंचेगा। एक बेहद उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में 26 मई, बुधवार की दोपहर में इसके पारादीप तथा सागर द्वीपसमूहों के बीच उत्तर ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल तटों को पार करने का अनुमान है।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता का विवरण नीचे टेबल में दिया गया है-
तिथि/समय ( भारतीय मानक समय)
स्थिति ( अक्षांश डिग्री उत्तर/ देशांतर डिग्री पूर्व)
अधिकतम निरंतर सतह हवा की गति (किमी प्रतिघंटे)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ का वर्ग
25.05.21/0230
18.0/88.6
100-110 से बढ़कर
120
उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/0530
18.7/88.2
105-115 से बढ़कर
125
उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/1130
19.5/87.9
125-135 से बढ़कर
150
बहुत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/1730
20.1/87.7
145-155 से बढ़कर
170
बहुत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान
26.05.21/2330
20.7/87.4
155-165 से बढ़कर
185
बहुत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान
26.05.21/1130
21.8/86.5
115-125 से बढ़कर
140
बहुत उग्र चक्रवाती तूफान
27.05.21/2330
22.5/85.6
60-70 से बढ़कर
80
गहरा विक्षोभ
27.05.21/1130
23.2/84.7
35-45 से बढ़कर
55
विक्षोभ
चेतावनी- (1)
वर्षाः उत्तरी तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश- 25 मई को कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा तथा अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा का अनुमान है।
ओडिशा- 25 मई को कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा पुरी, जगतसिंहपुर, खुरदा, कटक, केंद्रपारा, जाजपुर, भद्रक, बालासोर जिलों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा गंजाम, धेनकनल, मयूरभंज जिलों में भारी वर्षा, 26 मई को जगतसिंहपुर, कटक, केंद्रपारा, जाजपुर, भद्रक, बालासोर, मयूरभंज, कियोंझारगढ़ में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी तथा अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा और पुरी, खुरदा, अंगुल, देवगढ़, सुंदरगढ़ में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा और 27 मई को उत्तरी आंतरिक ओडिशा में भारी से बहुत भारी और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
पश्चिम बंगाल तथा सिक्किम- 25 मई को अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण 24 परगना में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा हावड़ा, हुगली और उत्तर 24 परगना जिलों में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है, 26 मई को मेदिनीपुर में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा तथा झारग्राम, पुरुलिया, बांकुरा, बर्धमान, हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता, उत्तर 24 परगना, बीरभूम में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है तथा 27 मई को माल्दा और दार्जिलिंग, दिनाजपुर, कलिमपोंग, जलपाईगुड़ी, सिक्किम में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने तथा बांकुरा, पुरुलिया, बर्धमान, बीरभूम और मुर्शिदाबाद के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
झारखंड- 26 एवं 27 मई को अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा कहीं-कहीं बहुत भारी वर्षा और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा तथा 28 मई को अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
बिहार- 27 मई को अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा कहीं-कहीं भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा होने और 28 मई को अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
असम एवं मेघालय- 26 एवं 27 मई को अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनीः मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के प्रमुख हिस्सों के ऊपर चक्रवाती हवा गति (100-110 किमी तथा बढ़कर 120 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) के व्याप्त होने का अनुमान। इसके 24 मई की शाम से और तेज होकर 125-135 किमी तथा बढ़कर 140 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश-ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश तटों के ऊपर चक्रवाती हवा (गति 50-60 किमी तथा बढ़कर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) के व्याप्त होने का अनुमान। धीरे धीरे यह बढ़कर 26 की सुबह से जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रपारा, भद्रक सहित से उत्तर पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तरी ओडिशा और समीपवर्ती पश्चिम बंगाल तटों के ऊपर 155-165 किमी तथा बढ़कर 185 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी और तेजी आएगी और 26 मई की दोपहर से ओडिशा के बालासोर जिले के ऊपर बढ़ेगी, 26 मई की सुबह से ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिले के ऊपर तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व मेदिनीपुर और 24 परगना जिले के ऊपर ऊपर 100-120 किमी तथा बढ़कर 145 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी। चक्रवाती हवा गति (80-90 किमी तथा बढ़कर 100 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) के इसी अवधि के दौरान ओडिशा के पुरी, कटक, खुरदा, जाजपुर जिलों तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के झारग्राम, पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर, उत्तरी 24 परगना के ऊपर व्याप्त होने का अनुमान। चक्रवाती हवा गति (60-80 किमी तथा बढ़कर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) के गंजाम के निकट तथा उत्तरी ओडिशा शेष आंतरिक जिलों के ऊपर व्याप्त होने का अनुमान। चक्रवाती हवा (गति 60-80 किमी तथा बढ़कर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) 26 मई की सुबह से ओडिशा के गंजाम, धेनकानल और किंयोझार जिलों तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के बांकुरा, पुरुलिया, हावड़ा, हुगली, नादिया और बर्धमान जिलों के ऊपर व्याप्त होगी। इसी अवधि के दौरान, चक्रवाती हवा (गति 50-60 किमी तथा बढ़कर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) ओडिशा के अंगुल, देवगढ़ और सुंदरगढ़ जिलों, पश्चिम बंगाल के बीरभूम तथा मुर्शिदाबाद जिलों और आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम, विजयनगरम तथा विशाखापट्टनम जिलों के ऊपर व्याप्त होगी। 26 मई की दोपहर से दक्षिण झारखंड के ऊपर चक्रवाती हवा (गति 40-50 किमी तथा बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) व्याप्त होने का अनुमान और धीरे धीरे इसके बढ़कर 26 मई की शाम/रात तक दक्षिण पूर्व झारखंड के ऊपर गति 90-120 किमी तथा बढ़कर 130 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने तथा दक्षिण पश्चिम झारखंड के ऊपर गति 70-80 किमी तथा बढ़कर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। चक्रवाती हवा (गति 50-60 किमी तथा बढ़कर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंचने) 27 मई को ओडिशा के केंद्रपारा, भद्रक, बालासोर, मयूरभंज, कियोंझार, देवगढ़ और सुंदरगढ़ जिलों तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के पश्चिमी मेदिनीपुर, झारग्राम, बांकुड़ा और पुरुलिया जिलों के ऊपर व्याप्त होगी।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति- समुद्र की स्थिति पश्चिम मध्य तथा समीपवर्ती पूर्व मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर उच्च से बहुत उच्च है। इसके 25 की शाम से 26 मई की शाम के दौरान मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तरी हिस्सों, उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश-ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश तटों के समीप बहुत उच्च से अत्यधिक उच्च हो जाने का अनुमान है।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनी- मछुआरों को 26 मई की दोपहर तक मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा 25-26 मई के दौरान उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश-ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश तटों के करीब न जाने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
जो लोग उत्तर के गहरे समुद्र तथा समीपवर्ती मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में गए हुए हैं, उन्हें तट पर लौट आने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
(v) तूफान में तेजी की चेतावनी- खगोलीय ज्वार से ऊपर 2-4 मीटर की ज्वारीय लहरों के जमीन से टकराने के दौरान तक मेदिनीपुर बालासोर, भद्रक के निचले तटीय क्षेत्रों के जलमग्न होने की आशंका है और 2 मीटर की ज्वारीय लहरों के जमीन से टकराने के दौरान दक्षिण 24 परगना, मेदिनीपुर, केद्रपारा और जगतसिंहपुर जिलों के निचले तटीय क्षेत्रों के जलमग्न होने की आशंका है।
उत्तरी ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय जिलों और इन राज्यों के समीपवर्ती आंतरिक जिलों के लिए अपेक्षित नुकसान
• फूस के मकान पूरी तरह ध्वस्त/कच्चे घरों को व्यापक नुकसान। पक्का घरों को कुछ नुकसान।
• उड़ने वाली वस्तुओं से संभावित खतरा
• बिजली तथा संचार के खंभों का मुड़ जाना/उखड़ना
• कच्ची तथा पक्की सड़कों को भारी नुकसान
• निकलने के रास्तों पर बाढ़
• रेलवे, ओवरहेड बिजली के तारों तथा सिग्नलिंग प्रणालियों में बाधा,
• खड़ी फसलों, बगानों, उद्यानों को व्यापक नुकसान, हरे नारियलों के गिरना तथा ताड़ पत्रों का टूटना
• आम जैसे झाड़ीदार पेड़ों को नुकसान
• छोटी नौकाएं, कंट्री क्राफ्ट मूरिंग्स से अलग हो सकते हैं
• दृश्यता बुरी तरह प्रभावित
उत्तरी ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय जिलों और इन राज्यों के समीपवर्ती आंतरिक जिलों के लिए सुझाए गए कदम
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मछली पालने का काम तथा जहाजों की आवाजाही स्थगित
• भारत के पूर्वी तट के करीब के बंदरगाह आवश्यक सावधानी बरत सकते हैं
• नौसेना बेस आपरेशन आवश्यक सावधानी बरत सकते हैं
• इन क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन गतिविधियां सीमित की जाएं
• पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तरी ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्रों से निकासी की जाए
• रेल एवं सड़क यातायात की विवेकपूर्ण विनियमन
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लोग घरों के भीतर ही रहें
तूफान आने से पूर्व तैयारी संबंधी कदम
(ग्राफ में विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें)