Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of GI certified Shahi Litchi from Bihar exported to the U.K
24 MAY 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to export of GI certified products, season’s first consignment of Shahi Litchi from Bihar was exported to United Kingdom by air route today.The phyto-sanitary certification for exports of Shahi Litchiwas issued from newly established certification facility at Patna. The fruit is being exported by Cira Enterprises and sourced from farmers in Muzaffarpur, Bihar. The Litchi is being imported by H & J Veg, London.
APEDA collaborated with Department of Agriculture, Bihar along with other stakeholders such as farmers, exporters and importers for facilitating exports of Shahi Litchi. Senior officials including Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, N. Saravana Kumar, Principal Secretary Agriculture, Bihar and others participated in the event for exports of Shai Litchi.
Because of short-shelf life of litchi, there is need to explore exports opportunities for the processed and value-added products.
Shahi litchi was the fourth agricultural products to get GI certification from Bihar in 2018, afterJardalu mango, Katarni rice and Magahi paan. GI registration for Shahi Litchi is held with the Muzaffarpur-based Litchi Growers Association of Bihar.
Muzzafarpur, Vaishali, Samastipur, Champaran, Begusarai districts and adjoining areas of Bihar have favorable climate for growing Shahi Litchi.
India is the second largest producer of litchi (Litchi chin) in the world, after China. The translucent, flavoured aril or edible flesh of the litchi is popular as a table fruit in India, while in China and Japan it is preferred in dried or canned form. Bihar tops in terms of production of litchi.
APEDA has been facilitating Bihar government in formulating State agri-export plan which would provide road-map for boosting agricultural and processed food products exports from the State. After the finalisation of State agri-export plan, the export potential of Makhana, mango, litchi and other fruits and vegetables can be harnessed.
Bihar government is making efforts in association with APEDA and other agencies for creating required infrastructures such as customs clearance facility, laboratory testing facility, pack-houses, pre-cooling facilities, which would harness and boost agricultural exports potential of the State.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बिहार से जीआई प्रमाणित शाही लीची की पहली खेप ब्रिटेन को निर्यात की गई
24 MAY 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
जीआई प्रमाणित उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बिहार से शाही लीची की इस मौसम की पहली खेप आज हवाई मार्ग से ब्रिटेन को निर्यात की गई। शाही लीची के निर्यात के लिए पादप-स्वच्छता प्रमाणन पटना में नव स्थापित प्रमाणन सुविधा से जारी किया गया। इस फल को बिहार स्थित मुजफ्फरपुर के किसानों से प्राप्त किया गया और सिरा इंटप्राइजेज इसका निर्यात कर रहा है। वहीं लीची का आयात लंदन के एचएंडजे वेज कर रहा है।
शाही लीची के निर्यात की सुविधा के लिए एपीडा ने बिहार के कृषि विभाग सहित किसानों, निर्यातकों और आयातकों जैसे अन्य हितधारकों के साथ सहभागिता के साथ की है। शाही लीची के निर्यात के लिए आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में एपीडा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. अंगमुथु और बिहार के कृषि विभाग के मुख्य सचिव एन. सरवण कुमार सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
लीची के जीवन की अवधि कम होने के चलते प्रसंस्कृत और मूल्य-वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात के अवसरों का पता लगाने की जरूरत है।
जरदालू आम, कतरनी चावल और मगही पान के बाद साल 2018 में जीआई प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने वाला शाही लीची बिहार से चौथा कृषि उत्पाद था। शाही लीची के लिए जीआई पंजीकरण मुजफ्फरपुर स्थित लीची ग्रोअर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ बिहार को दिया गया।
बिहार के मुजफ्फरपुर, वैशाली, समस्तीपुर, चंपारण, बेगूसराय जिले और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में शाही लीची की बागवानी के लिए अनुकूल जलवायु है।
चीन के बाद भारत विश्व में लीची का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। लीची का पारदर्शी, स्वादिष्ट बीजचोल या खाने योग्य गुदा भारत में एक टेबल फ्रूट के रूप में लोकप्रिय है। वहीं चीन और जापान में इसे सूखे या डिब्बाबंद रूप में पसंद किया जाता है। बिहार लीची के उत्पादन मामले में अव्वल है।
राज्य कृषि-निर्यात योजना तैयार करने में एपीडा, बिहार सरकार को सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है, जो राज्य से कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रोड-मैप प्रदान करेगा। राज्य कृषि-निर्यात योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के बाद मखाना, आम, लीची और अन्य फलों एवं सब्जियों की निर्यात क्षमता का उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
बिहार सरकार, एपीडा और अन्य एजेंसियों के सहयोग से सीमा शुल्क निकासी सुविधा, प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण सुविधा, पैक-हाउस और प्री-कूलिंग सुविधाएं, जैसे आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए प्रयास कर रही है, जो राज्य की कृषि निर्यात क्षमता का उपयोग करेगा और इसे बढ़ावा देगा।