کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بہار سے جی آئی سرٹیفائیڈ شاہی لیچی کی پہلی کھیپ برطانیہ کو برآمد کی گئی
24 MAY 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24مئی،2021۔جی آئی سرٹیفائیڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے بہار سے شاہی لیچی کی اس موسم کی پہلی کھیپ آج فضائی راستے سے برطانیہ کو برآمد کی گئی۔ شاہی لیچی کو برآمد کرنے کیلئے فائیٹو – سینیٹری سرٹیفکیشن پٹنہ میں قائم کردہ نئی سرٹیفکیشن فیسیلٹی سے جاری کیا گیا۔ اس پھل کو بہار میں واقع مظفر پور کے کسانوں سے حاصل کیا گیا اور سیرا انٹرپرائزز اس کو درآمد کررہا ہے وہیں لیچی کو درآمد لندن کے ایچ اینڈ جے ویج کررہا ہے۔
شاہی لیچی کی برآمدات کی سہولت کیلئے اپیڈا نے بہار کے محکمہ زراعت سمیت کسانوں ، برآمد کاروں اور درآمد کاروں جیسے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ شاہی لیچی کو برآمد کرنے کیلئے منعقدہ اس پروگرام میں اپیڈا کے صدر ڈاکٹر ایم انگ مُتھو اور بہار کے محکمہ زراعت کے چیف سکریٹری این سرون کمار سمیت دیگر اعلیٰ افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
لیچی کی زندگی کی مدت کم ہونے کی وجہ سے ڈبہ بند اور ویلو ایڈیڈ پرڈکٹ کیلئے برآمدات کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
زردالو آم ، کترنی چاول اور مگہی پان کے بعد سال 2018 میں جی آئی سرٹیفکیٹ پانی والی شاہی لیچی بہار سے چوتھا زرعی پروڈکٹ تھا۔ شاہی لیچی کیلئے جی آئی رجسٹریشن مظفر پور میں واقع لیچی گروور ایسوسی ایشن آف بہار کو دیاگیا۔
بہار کے مظفر پور، ویشالی، سمستی پور ، چمپارن، بیگوسرائے ضلعوں اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں شاہی لیچی کی باغبانی کیلئے موافق آب وہوا ہے۔
چین کے بعد بھارت دنیا میں لیچی کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیداوار کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ لیچی کا شفاف ، ذائقے دار گودا بھارت میں ایک ٹیبل فروٹ کے طور پر مقبول ہے وہیں چین اور جاپان میں اسے سوکھے یا ڈبہ بند شکل میں پسند کیا جاتا ہے۔ بہار لیچی کی پیداوار کرنے کے معاملے میں پہلے مقام پر ہے۔
ریاستی زرعی برآمدات اسکیم تیار کرنے میں اپیڈا بہار سرکار کو سہولت فراہم کررہا ہے جو ریاست سے زرعی اور ڈبہ بند غذائی پروڈکٹ کے برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے روڈ میپ فراہم کریگا۔ ریاستی زرعی برآمدات اسکیم کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد مکھانا، آم ، لیچی اور دیگر پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی برآمداتی صلاحیت کااستعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
بہار سرکار، اپیڈا اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے کسٹمز کلیرنس سہولت،لیباریٹری جانچ سہولت، پیک ہاؤس اور پری کولنگ سہولتوں جیسے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کیلئے کوشش کررہی ہے جو ریاست کی زرعی برآمدات کی صلاحیت کااستعمال کریگا اور اسے فروغ دیگا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First consignment of GI certified Shahi Litchi from Bihar exported to the U.K
24 MAY 2021 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to export of GI certified products, season’s first consignment of Shahi Litchi from Bihar was exported to United Kingdom by air route today.The phyto-sanitary certification for exports of Shahi Litchiwas issued from newly established certification facility at Patna. The fruit is being exported by Cira Enterprises and sourced from farmers in Muzaffarpur, Bihar. The Litchi is being imported by H & J Veg, London.
APEDA collaborated with Department of Agriculture, Bihar along with other stakeholders such as farmers, exporters and importers for facilitating exports of Shahi Litchi. Senior officials including Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, N. Saravana Kumar, Principal Secretary Agriculture, Bihar and others participated in the event for exports of Shai Litchi.
Because of short-shelf life of litchi, there is need to explore exports opportunities for the processed and value-added products.
Shahi litchi was the fourth agricultural products to get GI certification from Bihar in 2018, afterJardalu mango, Katarni rice and Magahi paan. GI registration for Shahi Litchi is held with the Muzaffarpur-based Litchi Growers Association of Bihar.
Muzzafarpur, Vaishali, Samastipur, Champaran, Begusarai districts and adjoining areas of Bihar have favorable climate for growing Shahi Litchi.
India is the second largest producer of litchi (Litchi chin) in the world, after China. The translucent, flavoured aril or edible flesh of the litchi is popular as a table fruit in India, while in China and Japan it is preferred in dried or canned form. Bihar tops in terms of production of litchi.
APEDA has been facilitating Bihar government in formulating State agri-export plan which would provide road-map for boosting agricultural and processed food products exports from the State. After the finalisation of State agri-export plan, the export potential of Makhana, mango, litchi and other fruits and vegetables can be harnessed.
Bihar government is making efforts in association with APEDA and other agencies for creating required infrastructures such as customs clearance facility, laboratory testing facility, pack-houses, pre-cooling facilities, which would harness and boost agricultural exports potential of the State.