Ministry of Science & Technology
Reduced anthropogenic activities during COVID-19 imposed lockdown period indicated by decreased Colored Dissolved Organic Matter (CDOM) build-up and nutrients in the Mandovi Estuary
22 MAY 2021 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa: May 22, 2021
Monitoring the water quality is of utmost necessary for managing the health of the water body. Water quality can be assessed by its physical, chemical, biological, and microbiological characteristics of water. One of the chemical parameters of importance is the dissolved organic matter in the water (DOM), which is the largest reservoir of organic carbon in the aquatic environment. A fraction of this organic carbon absorbs light and imparts color to the water and hence known as colored dissolved organic matter (CDOM). The origin of CDOM can be either natural or from anthropogenic sources. CDOM absorbs light highly in the UV and blue regions of the solar spectrum and hence can have a positive or negative impact on the ecosystem. If a high amount of CDOM is present in the water it will not allow light to penetrate the water column and hence primary production will be hampered. While low levels of CDOM allow penetration of UV light to greater depths affecting the marine biota. The Mandovi and Zuari are the two main estuaries of Goa and have been exploited in recent years for various anthropogenic activities. The CDOM in the Mandovi Estuary was monitored since 2014, wherein high CDOM absorption was observed in the summer (especially in the midstream region) due to anthropogenic activities. In 2020 following the Government of India imposed COVID-19 lockdown (24th March- 8th June), a significant decrease of CDOM by almost 2 folds was observed in the midstream region. The Sentinel-2 satellite data also showed similar variations of CDOM absorption with low values during 2020. Apart from this, the concentration of dissolved nutrients in 2020 was also low compared to the previous reports. There was a complete standstill of anthropogenic activities such as operating pleasure cruises, water transport systems like barges, shipbuilding activities, and commercial establishments following the government-imposed lockdown, which might have reduced the CDOM and nutrients in the estuary.
Publication: Dias, A., Kurian, S., Thayapurath, S., and Pratihary, A.K. (2021). Variations of Colored Dissolved Organic Matter in the Mandovi Estuary, Goa, During Spring Inter-Monsoon: A Comparison With COVID-19 Outbreak Imposed Lockdown Period. Front. Mar. Sci. 8:638583. doi: 10.3389/fmars.2021.638583.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात आलेल्या टाळेबंदी काळात मांडवी नदीच्या खाडी क्षेत्रातील विविध मानवी हस्तक्षेप कृती कमी झाल्यामुळे नदीच्या पाण्यातील प्रदूषणाला कारणीभूत असणारे घटक कमी झाल्याचे निष्पन्न
22 MAY 2021 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 22 मे 2021
जलाशयांचे आरोग्य तपासणे आणि त्याचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी पाण्याच्या गुणवत्तेचे मूल्यांकन करणे अत्यावश्यक असते. पाण्याचे दृश्य भौतिक स्वरूप तसेच रासायनिक, जैविक आणि सूक्ष्मजैविक गुणधर्म तपासून त्यानुसार, त्याची गुणवत्ता तपासली जाऊ शकते. पाण्याची शुद्धता तपासण्याचा एक महत्वाचा रासायनिक निकष म्हणजे, पाण्यात विरघळलेल्या जैविक घटकांचे प्रमाण (DOM) होय, कारण जलसृष्टीतील सर्वाधिक जैविक कार्बन अशा जलाशयांमध्ये साठवलेला असतो. याच जैविक कार्बनपैकी काही भाग, प्रकाश शोषून घेतो आणि त्यातूनच पाण्याचा रंग ठरत असतो. त्यामुळेच त्याला, पाण्यात विरघळलेले रंगीत जैविक घटक (CDOM) म्हटले जाते. या CDOM ची निर्मिती नैसर्गिक अथवा, प्रदूषणकारी घटकांद्वारे होऊ शकते. सूर्यमालेच्या वर्णपटलातील अति नील आणि नील किरणातून CDOM मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रकाश शोषून घेतो. त्याचा पाण्याच्या परिसंस्थेवर नकारात्मक किंवा सकारात्मक परिणाम होत असतो. जर पाण्यात CDOMचे प्रमाण खूप जास्त असेल, तर त्यामुळे, पाण्यातून प्रकाश परावर्तीत होणार नाही, ज्याचा विपरीत परिणाम सागरी जीवसंस्थेवर होईल. गोव्यातल्या मांडवी आणि झुआरी या दोन मुख्य नद्या समुद्रात मिसळून, व्यापक खाडी तयार झाली आहे. विविध प्रदूषणकारी घटकांमुळे गेल्या काही वर्षात या नद्यांचे पाणी आणि जैवविविधते चे मोठे नुकसान झाले आहे. 2014 पासून मांडवी नदीतील CDOM च्या प्रमाणावर देखरेख ठेवली जाते आहे. त्यानुसार, दरवर्षी उन्हाळ्यात, या खाडीत प्रदूषणामुळे CDOM चे प्रमाण नेहमीच अधिक आढळले आहे.
2020 साली केंद्र सरकारने कोविड संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी लागू केलेल्या ताळेबंदीच्या काळात ( 24 म्राच ते 8 जून) CDOM चे प्रमाण लक्षणीयरित्या म्हणजे दुपटीने कमी झाल्याचे आढळले आहे.
सेंटीनेल-2 या उपग्रहाने देखील हे प्रमाण कमी झाल्याची नोंद केली आहे. त्याशिवाय, पाण्यात विरघळलेल्या पोषक द्रव्यांचे प्रमाण देखील कमी झाले आहे. या काळात, क्रुझ, पाण्यातून होणारी तराफे आणि जहाजांची वाहतूक, जहाजबांधणी आणि इतर व्यवसायिक आस्थापना अशा मानवी कृती पूर्णपणे बंद असल्यामुळे CDOM आणि विविध प्रदूषणकारी घटकांचे प्रमाण कमी झाले असावे.