Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – April, 2021
20 MAY 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2021 increased by 6 points each to stand at 1041 (One thousand and forty one) and 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) points respectively.
• The rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was mainly due to increase in the food group index (3.97 and 3.74 points respectively) and fuel and light group index (1.19 and 1.15 points respectively) owing to the rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, maize, jowar, ragi, mustard oil and meat goat, vegetables and fruits, firewood and kerosene etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.66% and 2.94% in April, 2021 from 2.78% and 2.96%respectively in March, 2021.
• Similarly, the inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL declined to (+) 1.24% & (+) 1.54% respectively in April, 2021 from (+) 1.66% & (+) 1.86% respectively in March, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by West Bengal State (+17 points and +18 points respectively).
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh State and for Rural Labourersit was experienced by Andhra Pradesh & Tripura States (-4 points each).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2021increasedby 6points each to stand at 1041 (One thousand and forty-one) and 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 3.97 points and (+) 3.74 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of rice, jowar, fish fresh, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1to17 points in 16States and a decrease of 1 to 4 points in4 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1249 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 813 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 17States and a decrease of 1 to 4 points in 3States.Tamil Nadu State with 1233 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 851 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by west Bengal State(+17 points and +18 points respectively)mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, mustard oil,firewood, kerosene oil, vegetables and fruits etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh State and for Rural Labourersitwas experienced by Andhra Pradesh & Tripura States (-4 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, onion, tamarind, saree cotton mill, vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.66% and 2.94% in April, 2021 from 2.78% and 2.96%respectively in March, 2021. Inflation based on food index ofCPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+)1.24% & (+) 1.54% respectively in April, 2021.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March,2021
April,2021
March,2021
April,2021
General Index
1035
1041
1043
1049
Food
977
983
984
990
Pan, Supari, etc.
1790
1802
1802
1815
Fuel & Light
1111
1125
1106
1120
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1046
1053
1062
1068
Miscellaneous
1088
1094
1091
1097
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has said that the increase in CPI-AL and RL will have a positive impact on the wages of millions of workers in rural sector."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said the increase in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers is mainly on account of increase in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, maize, jowar, ragi, mustard oil, meat goat, vegetables and fruits, firewood and kerosene etc”. He further said that “the increase in the index numbers is in line with the price indices being compiled by other government agencies”.
The CPI - AL and RL for the month ofMay, 2021 will be released on 18thJune, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ- ماہ اپریل 2021
20 MAY 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نمایاں جھلکیاں
1. (1986-87=100) کی بنیاد پر زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ برائے ماہ اپریل 2021 میں 6 نکات کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور یہ بالترتیب 1041 کے بقدر (ایک ہزار اکتالیس) اور 1049 (ایک ہزار انچاس) ہوگیا ہے۔
2. زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے سلسلے میں عام عدد اشاریہ میں ہونے والا اضافہ بیشتر طور پر خوراک گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ (بالترتیب3.97 اور 3.74 نکات) کے اضافے کی وجہ سے نیز ایندھن اور روشنی کے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ (بالترتیب 1.19 اور 1.15) کے اضافے کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا اور اس کی وجہ یہ رہی کہ چاول، گہیوں کے آٹے، مکئی، جوار، راگی، سرسوں کے تیل، بھیڑ بکری کے گوشت، سبزیوں اور پھلوں، جلانے کی لکڑی اور مٹی کے تیل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رونما ہوا۔
3. ماہ اپریل 2021 میں سی پی آئی –اے ایل اور سی پی آئی – آر ایل کے سلسلے میں پوائنٹ ٹو پوائنٹ افراط زر کی شرح بالترتیب 2.66 فیصداور 2.94 فیصد کے لحاظ سے تخفیف سے ہمکنار ہوئی، جبکہ مارچ 2021 میں یہ بالترتیب 2.78 فیصد اور2.96 فیصد کی شرح سے تخفیف سے ہمکنار ہوئی تھی۔
4. اسی طریقے سے سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی – آر ایل کا خوراک عدد اشاریہ اور اس پر مبنی افراط زر ماہ اپریل 2021 میں بالترتیب (+) 1.24 فیصد اور (+)1.54 فیصد کی تخفیف سے ہمکنار ہوا، جبکہ ماہ مارچ 2021 میں بالترتیب(+) 1.66 فیصد اور (+)1.86 فیصد کے لحاظ سے تخفیف سے ہمکنار ہوا تھا۔
ریاستوں میں:
1. زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ میں ہونے والا زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ مغربی بنگال کی ریاست ( بالترتیب+17 پوائنٹ اور+ 18 پوائنٹ) رہا ۔
2. زرعی مزدووں کے معاملے میں صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ میں سب سے زیادہ تخفیف ریاست آندھرا پردیش میں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں آندھرا پردیش اور تری پورہ کی ریاستوں میں (منفی چار نکات ہر جگہ) رہی۔
ماہ اپریل 2021 کے لیے (1986-87=100 کی بنیاد پر زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارفین قیمت عدد اشاریہ بالترتیب 6 نکات اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوکر 1041 اور 1049 کے بقدر ہوگیا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدورں کے معاملے میں عام عدد اشاریہ میں رونما ہونے والا اضافہ خوراک کے شعبے کی جانب سے بالترتیب (+) 3.97 نکات اور (+)3.74 کے بقدر مشاہدہ کیا گیا، کیونکہ چاول، جوار، مچھلی، تازی سبزیاں اور پھلوں وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔
عدد اشاریہ میں ہونے والا اضافہ یا تخفیف الگ الگ ریاستوں میں الگ الگ نوعیت کی رہیں۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں اس میں 16 ریاستوں میں ایک سے لے کر 17 نکات کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا، نیز 4 ریاستوں میں ایک سے لے کر 4 نکات کی تخفیف درج کی گئی۔ 1249 نکات کے ساتھ ریاست تمل ناڈو عدد اشاریہ کے جدول میں سب سے اوپر رہی، جبکہ ہماچل پردیش کی ریاست 813 نکات کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے رہی۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں، 17 ریاستوں میں ایک سے 18 نکات کا اضافہ اور 3 ریاستوں میں ایک سے 4 نکات کی تخفیف دیکھی گئی۔ تمل ناڈو کی ریاست میں 1233 نکات کے ساتھ عدد اشاریہ کی جدول سب سے اوپر رہی، جب کہ ریاست بہار میں 851 نکات کے ساتھ یہ ریاست سب سے نیچے رہی۔
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March,2021
April,2021
March,2021
April,2021
General Index
1035
1041
1043
1049
Food
977
983
984
990
Pan, Supari, etc.
1790
1802
1802
1815
Fuel & Light
1111
1125
1106
1120
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1046
1053
1062
1068
Miscellaneous
1088
1094
1091
1097
حالیہ یعنی تازہ ترین عدد اشاریہ کے موضوع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا کہ سی پی آئی –اے ایل اور سی پی آئی –آر ایل میں رونما ہونے والا اضافہ دیہی شعبے میں لاکھوں کارکنان کی اجرتوں پر مثبت انداز میں اثر ڈالے گا۔
لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے عدد اشاریہ جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ زرعی مزدورں اور دیہی مزدوروں سے متعلق عام عدد اشاریہ میں ہونے والا اضافہ بطور خاص چاول، گیہوں کے آٹے، مکئی، جوار، راگی، سرسوں کے تیل، بھیڑ بکری کے گوشت، سبزیوں اور پھلوں، جلاون کی لکڑی اور مٹی کے تیل وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں ہونے والے اضافے کی وجہ سے رونما ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عدد اشاریہ میں ہونے والا اضافہ دیگر سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مرتب کیے جانے والی عدد اشاریوں کی قیمتوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ماہ مئی 2021 کے لیے سی پی آئی-اے ایل اور سی پی آئی- آر ایل کا اجرا 18 جون 2021 کو عمل میں آئے گا۔