Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – April, 2021
20 MAY 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2021 increased by 6 points each to stand at 1041 (One thousand and forty one) and 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) points respectively.
• The rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was mainly due to increase in the food group index (3.97 and 3.74 points respectively) and fuel and light group index (1.19 and 1.15 points respectively) owing to the rise in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, maize, jowar, ragi, mustard oil and meat goat, vegetables and fruits, firewood and kerosene etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.66% and 2.94% in April, 2021 from 2.78% and 2.96%respectively in March, 2021.
• Similarly, the inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL declined to (+) 1.24% & (+) 1.54% respectively in April, 2021 from (+) 1.66% & (+) 1.86% respectively in March, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by West Bengal State (+17 points and +18 points respectively).
2. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh State and for Rural Labourersit was experienced by Andhra Pradesh & Tripura States (-4 points each).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of April, 2021increasedby 6points each to stand at 1041 (One thousand and forty-one) and 1049 (One thousand and forty nine) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (+) 3.97 points and (+) 3.74 points respectively mainly due to rise in prices of rice, jowar, fish fresh, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1to17 points in 16States and a decrease of 1 to 4 points in4 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1249 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 813 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 17States and a decrease of 1 to 4 points in 3States.Tamil Nadu State with 1233 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 851 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by west Bengal State(+17 points and +18 points respectively)mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, mustard oil,firewood, kerosene oil, vegetables and fruits etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh State and for Rural Labourersitwas experienced by Andhra Pradesh & Tripura States (-4 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, onion, tamarind, saree cotton mill, vegetables and fruits etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 2.66% and 2.94% in April, 2021 from 2.78% and 2.96%respectively in March, 2021. Inflation based on food index ofCPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+)1.24% & (+) 1.54% respectively in April, 2021.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
March,2021
April,2021
March,2021
April,2021
General Index
1035
1041
1043
1049
Food
977
983
984
990
Pan, Supari, etc.
1790
1802
1802
1815
Fuel & Light
1111
1125
1106
1120
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1046
1053
1062
1068
Miscellaneous
1088
1094
1091
1097
Speaking about the latest index, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has said that the increase in CPI-AL and RL will have a positive impact on the wages of millions of workers in rural sector."
Shri DPS Negi, Director General of Labour Bureau while releasing the index said the increase in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers is mainly on account of increase in the prices of rice, wheat-atta, maize, jowar, ragi, mustard oil, meat goat, vegetables and fruits, firewood and kerosene etc”. He further said that “the increase in the index numbers is in line with the price indices being compiled by other government agencies”.
The CPI - AL and RL for the month ofMay, 2021 will be released on 18thJune, 2021.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक– अप्रैल, 2021
20 MAY 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87=100) माह अप्रैल, 2021 में 6-6अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1041अंक (एक हजार एकतालीस) तथा 1049अंक (एक हजार उनचास) के स्तर पर रहे।
• कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सूचकांक मेंवृद्धि में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह सूचकांक में क्रमशः 3.97अंक और 3.74अंक की बढ़ोतरी तथा ईंधन एवं प्रकाश समूह सूचकांक (क्रमशः1.19 और 1.15अंक) का रहा। यह वृद्धि मुख्यतःचावल, गेहूं-आटा, मक्का, ज्वार, रागी, सरसों तेल तथाबकरे के मांस, सब्जियां और फल, जलाने वाली लकड़ी और मिट्टी का तेल की कीमतों में तेजी के कारण रही।
• सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की दर इंगित करते हुए अप्रैल में घटकर क्रमशः 2.66प्रतिशत और 2.94प्रतिशत हो गई जो मार्च 2021 में क्रमश: 2.78प्रतिशत और 2.96प्रतिशत था।
• इसी तरह, सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल के खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति अप्रैल में घटकर क्रमशः (+)1.24 प्रतिशत और (+) 1.54 प्रतिशत हो गई जो मार्च 2021 में क्रमश: (+)1.66 प्रतिशत और (+)1.86प्रतिशत था।
राज्यों के बीच:
• कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धिपश्चिम बंगाल राज्य (क्रमश: +17 अंक और +18 अंक) में दर्ज की गई।
• उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में कृषि मजदूरों में अधिकतम कमीआंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में और ग्रामीण मजदूरों में अधिकतम कमीआंध्र प्रदेश तथा त्रिपुरा राज्य(-4 अंक प्रत्येक राज्य) में दर्ज की गई।
कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में (आधार: 1986-87=100) अप्रैल, 2021 के दौरान प्रत्येक में 6 अंक की वृद्धिहुई जिसके बादयह क्रमश: 1041 (एक हजार और एकतालीस) और 1049 (एक हजार और उनचास) पर रहा। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में बढ़ोतरी में प्रमुख योगदान खाद्य का क्रमशः (+) 3.97 अंक और (+) 3.74 अंकों का रहा है जो मुख्य रूप से चावल, ज्वार, ताजा मछली, सब्जियों और फल आदि की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी के कारण हुआ।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में कमी/वृद्धि भिन्न-भिन्न रही। कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 16 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 17 अंकों की बढ़ोतरी रही तथा 4 राज्यों के सूचकांक में 1 से 4 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई। तमिलनाडु राज्य 1249 अंक के सूचकांक के साथ तालिका में शीर्ष पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य 813 अंक के सूचकांक के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 17 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 18 अंकों की बढ़ोतरी रही तथा 3 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 4 अंकों की गिरावट दर्ज की गई। सूचकांक तालिका में 1233 अंक के साथ तमिलनाडु शीर्ष पर रहा जबकि 851 अंक के साथ बिहार राज्य सबसे नीचे रहा।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि व ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में अधिकतम वृद्धि क्रमशः 17 अंकों व 18 अंकों की पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य का रहा जो मुख्यत: चावल, सरसों का तेल, जलाने वाली लकड़ी, मिट्टी का तेल, सब्जियों और फल इत्यादि की कीमतों में बढ़ोतरी के कारण दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य कृषि श्रमिकों एवं आंध्र प्रदेशतथा त्रिपुरा राज्य ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में अधिकतम कमीप्रत्येक 4 अंकों की रही जो मुख्यत: चावल, प्याज, इमली, सूती साड़ी मिल, सब्जियों और फल इत्यादि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण रहा।
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह मार्च, 2021 में 2.78 प्रतिशत तथा 2.96 प्रतिशत से घट कर माह अप्रैल, 2021 में 2.66 प्रतिशत तथा 2.94 प्रतिशत हो गई। खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए माह अप्रैल, 2021 में क्रमश: (+) 1.24 प्रतिशत तथा (+) 1.54 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर रही।
1. अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह अनुसार):
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
मार्च, 2021
अप्रैल, 2021
मार्च, 2021
अप्रैल, 2021
सामान्य सूचकांक
1035
1041
1043
1049
खाद्य
977
983
984
990
पान, सुपारी इत्यादि .
1790
1802
1802
1815
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1111
1125
1106
1120
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
1046
1053
1062
1068
अन्य
1088
1094
1091
1097
नवीनतम सूचकांक के बारे में श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा कि सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल में बढ़ोतरी से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लाखों श्रमिकों को लाभ होगा।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी ने सूचकांक जारी करते हुए कहा कि कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से चावल, गेहूं-आटा, मक्का, ज्वार, रागी, सरसों का तेल, बकरे का मांस, सब्जियों और फल, जलाने वाली लकड़ी और मिट्टी के तेल आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुआ है।उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सूचकांक संख्या में वृद्धि अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा संकलित मूल्य सूचकांकों के अनुरूप ही है।
मई, 2021 महीने के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 18 जून, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।