Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No.48/2021 - Customs (N.T.)
20 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.46/2021-Customs(N.T.), dated 6th May, 2021 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st May, 2021, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
57.95
55.55
2.
Bahraini Dinar
200.50
188.20
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.60
59.35
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.55
11.20
5.
Danish Kroner
12.20
11.75
6.
EURO
90.80
87.60
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.60
9.25
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
251.80
235.75
9.
New Zealand Dollar
53.90
51.55
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.95
8.65
11.
Pound Sterling
105.10
101.55
12.
Qatari Riyal
20.60
19.25
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.15
18.90
14.
Singapore Dollar
55.85
53.95
15.
South African Rand
5.35
5.05
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.95
8.60
17.
Swiss Franc
82.70
79.40
18.
Turkish Lira
9.00
8.40
19.
UAE Dirham
20.60
19.30
20.
US Dollar
74.10
72.35
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
68.35
65.85
2.
Korean Won
6.70
6.25

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 48/2021 - ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਟੀ)
20 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1962 (1962 ਦਾ 52) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 14 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 6 ਮਈ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 46/2021 - ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਟੀ) ਦੀ/ਦੇ ਹਟਾਉਣ/ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸਥਾਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੱਸੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਜ਼ਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ | ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਇਨਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਿਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ I ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ II ਦੇ ਕਾਲਮ (2) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਲਮ (3) ਵਿਚਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਟਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਵਾਪਸ ਵਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ, 21 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ | ਇਸ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਾਲਮ (3) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ |
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ - I
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ)
1.
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ
57.95
55.55
2.
ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਦਿਨਾਰ
200.50
188.20
3.
ਕਨੇਡੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ
61.60
59.35
4.
ਚੀਨੀ ਯੂਆਨ
11.55
11.20
5.
ਦਾਨਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
12.20
11.75
6.
ਯੂਰੋ
90.80
87.60
7.
ਹੋਂਗ ਕੌਂਗ ਡਾਲਰ
9.60
9.25
8.
ਕੁਵੈਤੀ ਦਿਨਾਰ
251.80
235.75
9.
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਡਾਲਰ
53.90
51.55
10.
ਨੋਰਵੀਅਨ ਕਰੋਨਰ
8.95
8.65
11.
ਪੌਂਡ ਸਟਰਲਿੰਗ
105.10
101.55
12.
ਕਤਾਰ ਰਿਆਲ
20.60
19.25
13.
ਸਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਿਆਲ
20.15
18.90
14.
ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਡਾਲਰ
55.85
53.95
15.
ਸਾਉਥ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਨ ਰਾਂਡ
5.35
5.05
16.
ਸਵੀਡਿਸ਼ ਕਰੋਨਰ
8.95
8.60
17.
ਸਵਿੱਸ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਕ
82.70
79.40
18.
ਤੁਰਕਿਸ਼ ਲੀਰਾ
9.00
8.40
19.
ਯੂਏਈ ਦਿਰਹਮ
20.60
19.30
20.
ਯੂਐੱਸ ਡਾਲਰ
74.10
72.35
ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ - II
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ 100 ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(ਆਯਾਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ)
(ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ)
1.
ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਯੈਨ
68.35
65.85
2.
ਕੋਰੀਅਨ ਵੌਨ
6.70
6.25