Ministry of Finance
Exchange Rate Notification No.48/2021 - Customs (N.T.)
20 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the Notification No.46/2021-Customs(N.T.), dated 6th May, 2021 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st May, 2021, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.
SCHEDULE-I
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
57.95
55.55
2.
Bahraini Dinar
200.50
188.20
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.60
59.35
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.55
11.20
5.
Danish Kroner
12.20
11.75
6.
EURO
90.80
87.60
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.60
9.25
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
251.80
235.75
9.
New Zealand Dollar
53.90
51.55
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.95
8.65
11.
Pound Sterling
105.10
101.55
12.
Qatari Riyal
20.60
19.25
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.15
18.90
14.
Singapore Dollar
55.85
53.95
15.
South African Rand
5.35
5.05
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.95
8.60
17.
Swiss Franc
82.70
79.40
18.
Turkish Lira
9.00
8.40
19.
UAE Dirham
20.60
19.30
20.
US Dollar
74.10
72.35
SCHEDULE-II
Sl.
No.
Foreign Currency
Rate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
68.35
65.85
2.
Korean Won
6.70
6.25

وزارت خزانہ
مبادلہ شرح سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 48/2021 کسٹمز(این- ٹی)
20 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 (1962 کا 52واں) کی دفعہ 14 کی رو سے تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیز نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 46/2021-کسٹمز (این ٹی) ، مورخہ 6مئی 2021 کے اطلاع نامے کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے سوا، اس صورت میں جب اس امر کے اعلان سے قبل کوئی حکم جاری کیا گیا ہو، یا کسی قسم کی تخفیف عمل میں آئی ہو، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ اور کسٹمز نے اس اعلان کے ذریعے اس بات کا تعین کیا ہے کہ جدول1 اور جدول 2 ، جو اس تحریر کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں، کے مخصوص کالم(2) کے سلسلے میں ہر ایک غیر ملکی کرنسی کے مبادلہ کی شرح یعنی جب یہ کرنسی بھارتی کرنسی میں بدلی جائے یا پھر بھارتی کرنسی غیر ملکی کرنسی میں بدلی جائے، 21 مئی 2021 سے اس کا ذکر کالم نمبر (3) میں کیا جائے گا، جو مذکورہ دفعہ سے متعلق ہوگا اور درآمد شدہ اور برآمد شدہ سازوسامان پر نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
شیڈول-I
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
بھارتی روپے کے مساوی غیر ملکی کرنسی کی ایک اکائی کی شرح مبادلہ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Exported Goods)
1.
Australian Dollar
57.95
55.55
2.
Bahraini Dinar
200.50
188.20
3.
Canadian Dollar
61.60
59.35
4.
Chinese Yuan
11.55
11.20
5.
Danish Kroner
12.20
11.75
6.
EURO
90.80
87.60
7.
Hong Kong Dollar
9.60
9.25
8.
Kuwaiti Dinar
251.80
235.75
9.
New Zealand Dollar
53.90
51.55
10.
Norwegian Kroner
8.95
8.65
11.
Pound Sterling
105.10
101.55
12.
Qatari Riyal
20.60
19.25
13.
Saudi Arabian Riyal
20.15
18.90
14.
Singapore Dollar
55.85
53.95
15.
South African Rand
5.35
5.05
16.
Swedish Kroner
8.95
8.60
17.
Swiss Franc
82.70
79.40
18.
Turkish Lira
9.00
8.40
19.
UAE Dirham
20.60
19.30
20.
US Dollar
74.10
72.35
شیڈول-II
نمبر شمار
غیر ملکی کرنسی
بھارتی روپے کے برابر غیرملکی کرنسی کی 100 اکائی کی شرح مبادلہ
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
(b)
(For Imported Goods)
(For Export Goods)
1.
Japanese Yen
68.35
65.85
2.
Korean Won
6.70
6.25