Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclone “Tauktae” lay centred at 1730 hours IST of today, over Gujarat region, about 120 km south-southeast of Deesa (Gujarat), and 35 km west of Ahmedabad and 80 km east-northeast of Surendranagar (Gujarat)
18 MAY 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 1950 HOURS IST, DATED: 18.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (pronounced as Tau’Te) over Gujarat region
The Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (pronounced as Tau’Te) over Saurashtra moved north-north-eastwards with a speed of about 23 kmph during past 06 hours, and lay centred at 1730 hours IST of today, the 18th May, 2021 over Gujarat region near latitude 23.1°N and longitude 72.3°E, about 120 km south-southeast of Deesa (Gujarat), and 35 km west of Ahmedabad and 80 km east-northeast of Surendranagar (Gujarat).
It is very likely to move north-north-eastwards and weaken gradually into a Deep Depression during next 03 hours and into a Depression during the subsequent 06 hours. The remnant of the system is very likely to move north-eastwards across Rajasthan to west Uttar Pradesh during 19th& 20th May.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time (IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
18.05.21/1730
23.1/72.3
60-70 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/2330
23.9/72.8
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
19.05.21/0530
24.7/73.5
40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
19.05.21/1130
25.5/74.2
20-30 gusting to 40
Well-Marked Low
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Gujarat: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls isolated places very likely over Gujarat region and Saurashtra during next 12 hours.
• Rajasthan: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over south Rajasthan on 18th& heavy falls at isolated places over north Rajasthan on 19th May.
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale winds speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 90 kmph likely to prevail over Ahmedabad Surendranagar, Rajkot, Anand, squally winds speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph over Bhavnagar, Botad & Kheda during next 06 hours and gradually decrease thereafter. Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph likely to prevail along and off Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Daman, Valsad, Navsari, Surat, districts during next 06 hours and gradually decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph is likely to prevail over south Rajasthan from the evening of 18th till 19th early morning.
(iii) (A) Damage Expected over Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Bharuch, Anand, Kheda districts of Gujarat:
Ø Damage to thatched houses/ huts.
Ø Minor damage to power and communication lines.
Ø Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads.
Ø Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of trees. Moderate damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
(iii) (B) Damage expected over interior districts of Gujarat (Districts apart from those mentioned under warning) and over southern districts of Rajasthan on 18th May 2021.
(i) Minor damage to power and communication lines. (ii) Damage to Kutcha Roads. (iii) Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of small trees. (iv) Damage to banana and papaya trees.
(iv) Action Suggested:
Ø Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
Ø People in affected areas to remain indoors.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान ‘‘तौकते’’ आज भारतीय समयानुसार 1730 बजे गुजरात क्षेत्र में दीसा (गुजरात) से 120 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पूर्व और अहमदाबाद से 35 किमी पश्चिम एवं सुरेंद्रनगर (गुजरात) से 80 किमी पूर्व-उत्तरपूर्व में केन्द्रित था
18 MAY 2021 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के पर्यावरण अनुरक्षण एवं अनुसन्धान केंद्र (ईएमआरसी) के अनुसार :
(जारी करने का समय: 1950 बजे भारतीय समयानुसार, दिनांक 18 मई, 2021, भारतीय मौसम विभाग)
चक्रवाती तूफान ‘‘तौकते’’ (जिसका उच्चारण ताऊ’ते किया जाता है) गुजरात क्षेत्र के ऊपर केन्द्रित है।
सौराष्ट्र के ऊपर केन्द्रित तूफान ‘‘तौकते’’ (जिसका उच्चारण ताऊ’ते किया जाता है) पिछले 06 घंटों में 23 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति से उत्तर-उत्तरपूर्व की ओर बढ़ा। यह तूफान आज 18 मई, 2021 को भारतीय समयानुसार 1730 बजे गुजरात क्षेत्र में 23.1 डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश और 72.3 डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर पर दीसा (गुजरात) से 120 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पूर्व और अहमदाबाद से 35 किमी पश्चिम एवं सुरेंद्रनगर (गुजरात) से 80 किमी पूर्व-उत्तरपूर्व में केन्द्रित था।
अगले तीन घंटों में इसके उत्तर-उत्तरपूर्व दिशा में बढ़ने और कमजोर होकर गहरे दबाव में बदलने और फिर उससे अगले 06 घंटों में दबाव में बदलने का अनुमान है। इस तूफ़ान का बचा हुआ अंश 19 और 20 मई को उत्तर-पूर्व दिशा में राजस्थान से गुजरते हुए पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश की ओर बढ़ जाएगा।
नीचे दी गई तालिका में पूर्वानुमान के क्रम और तीव्रता का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक/समय (भारतीय मानक समय)
स्थिति (डिग्री उत्तरी अक्षांश/ डिग्री पूर्वी देशांतर)
वायु की अधिकतम गति (किमी प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
18.05.21/1730
23.1/72.3
60-70 किमी से बढ़कर 90 तक
चक्रवाती तूफान
18.05.21/2330
23.9/72.8
55-65 किमी से बढ़कर 75 तक
गहरा दबाव
19.05.21/0530
24.7/73.5
40-50 किमी से बढ़कर 60 तक
दबाव
19.05.21/1130
25.5/74.2
20-30 किमी से बढ़कर 40 तक
सुनिश्चित कम दबाव
चेतावनियाँ :
(i) वर्षा :
• गुजरात: अगले 12 घंटों गुजरात क्षेत्र और सौराष्ट्र में कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा और एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
• राजस्थान: 18 मई को दक्षिणी राजस्थान में कई स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा और एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा एवं 19 मई को उत्तरी राजस्थान एक-दो स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा हो सकती है।
(ii) वायु चेतावनी:
• अगले 06 घंटों में अहमदाबाद, सुरेंद्रनगर, राजकोट, आनंद, में 60-70 किमी प्रति घंटा से 90 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति से समुद्री तूफानी हवाएं और भावनगर, बोताड और खेडा में 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटा से 65 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति से तेज हवाएं चलेंगी और बाद में इनकी गति धीरे-धीरे कम हो जाएगी। अगले 06 घंटों में दादरा, नागर हवेली, दमण, वलसाड, नवसारी, सूरत जिलों में 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटा से 65 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति से तेज हवाएं चलेंगी और धीरे–धीरे इनकी गति कम होती जाएगी।
• 18 मई की शाम से 19 तारीख की सुबह के शुरुआती घंटों में दक्षिणी राजस्थान में 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटा से 65 किमी प्रति घंटा की गति से तेज हवाएं चलेंगी।
(iii)(क) गुजरात के अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, भरूच,आनंद, खेडा जिलों में सम्भावित नुकसान :
1. छप्पर पड़े घरों/झोंपड़ियों को नुकसान
2. बिजली और संचार (टेलीफोन) लाइनों को मामूली नुकसान
3. टेलीफोन कच्ची सड़कों को बड़ा और पक्की सड़कों को कुछ नुकसान
4. पेड़ों की शाखाओं का टूटना और पेड़ों का जड़ से उखड़ना। केले और पपीते के पेड़ों को मध्यम नुकसान। पेड़ों से बड़ी शाखाओं का टूटना।
(iii) (ख) गुजरात के भीतरी जिलों (चेतावनी जारी वाले जिलों से अलग जिले) और दक्षिणी राजस्थान के जिलों में 18 मई 2021 को सम्भावित नुकसान।
(i) बिजली और संचार (टेलीफोन) लाइनों को हल्का नुकसान (ii) कच्ची सड़कों को नुकसान (iii) पेड़ों की शाखाओं का टूटना, छोटे पेड़ों का जड़ से उखड़ना (iv) केले और पपीते के पेड़ों को नुकसान।
(iv) सुझाए गए कार्य :
1. रेल और सड़क यातायात का विवेकपूर्ण संचलन।
2. प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लोग अपने घरों के अंदर ही रहें, बाहर न निकलें।
कृपया ग्राफिक्स के लिए यहाँ पर क्लिक करें I