Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues three stranded fishermen off Kannur
15 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has rescued three fishermen stranded in a marooned Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Badhriyain the Cyclone Tauktae ravaged sea off Kannur. In a swift and daring operation on the night of May 14, 2021, ICG ship Vikram rescued IFB Badhriya which had left Talessary Harbour on May09, 2021. The fishermen were provided medical emergency treatment onboard the ICG ship. ICG Headquarters No. 4 Kerala & Mahe coordinates the search and rescue operation in the state. District Commander DIG Sanatan Jena, TM said despite very rough sea conditions, ICG ships were out at sea rescuing the fishers trapped in rough sea and wind conditions.
Cyclone Tauktae, which left its impact off Kerala Coast, is now slowly and steadily moving up in northern direction. ICG ships were continuously patrolling the high seas shepherding the boats to safe waters and towards land. The ICG is continuously warning all fishermen about the deteriorating weather condition and impending cyclonic weather through Radar Stations and ICG aircraft patrolling the areas.
The ICG is once again provingits grit and determination by being the saviours, which is in line with its moto ‘Vayam Rakshamah’,i.e.We Protect’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கண்ணூரில் சிக்கியிருந்த மூன்று மீனவர்களை பத்திரமாக மீட்டது இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை
15 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
கண்ணூரில் டவ்-டே புயலினால் சிக்கிக்கொண்ட இந்திய மீன்பிடி கப்பல் பத்ரியானில் பயணம் செய்த 3 மீனவர்களை இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை பத்திரமாக மீட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த மே 9-ஆம் தேதி தலசேரி துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து புறப்பட்ட பத்ரியா இந்திய மீன்பிடி படகை, மே 14 அன்று இரவு, கடுமையான போராட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் கப்பலான விக்ரம் மீட்டது. மீட்கப்பட்ட பிறகு மீனவர்களுக்கு தேவையான மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை வழங்கப்பட்டது. மாநிலத்தில் தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை எண் 4 கேரளா மற்றும் மாஹே ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுத்துகிறது. கடலில் சீற்றம் அதிகமாக இருந்தபோதும் தேடுதல் வேட்டையில் ஈடுபட்டு இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக்கு சொந்தமான கப்பல்கள் மீனவர்களை மீட்டு வருவதாக மாவட்ட படைத்தலைவர் டிஐஜி சனாதன் ஜேனா கூறினார்.
மீன்பிடி படகுகளை பாதுகாப்பாகக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பதற்காக இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படைக் கப்பல்கள் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன. மோசமான வானிலை குறித்து இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மீனவர்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718797