Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard rescues three stranded fishermen off Kannur
15 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has rescued three fishermen stranded in a marooned Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Badhriyain the Cyclone Tauktae ravaged sea off Kannur. In a swift and daring operation on the night of May 14, 2021, ICG ship Vikram rescued IFB Badhriya which had left Talessary Harbour on May09, 2021. The fishermen were provided medical emergency treatment onboard the ICG ship. ICG Headquarters No. 4 Kerala & Mahe coordinates the search and rescue operation in the state. District Commander DIG Sanatan Jena, TM said despite very rough sea conditions, ICG ships were out at sea rescuing the fishers trapped in rough sea and wind conditions.
Cyclone Tauktae, which left its impact off Kerala Coast, is now slowly and steadily moving up in northern direction. ICG ships were continuously patrolling the high seas shepherding the boats to safe waters and towards land. The ICG is continuously warning all fishermen about the deteriorating weather condition and impending cyclonic weather through Radar Stations and ICG aircraft patrolling the areas.
The ICG is once again provingits grit and determination by being the saviours, which is in line with its moto ‘Vayam Rakshamah’,i.e.We Protect’.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی ساحلی حفاظتی دستے نے کنور کے ساحل سے دور پھنسے ہوئے تین ماہی گیروں کو بچایا
15 MAY 2021 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/مئی2021 ۔ بھارتی ساحلی حفاظتی دستہ (آئی سی جی) نے تین ماہی گیروں کو بچایا ہے۔ یہ ماہی گیر ایک بھارتی ماہی گیر کشتی (آئی ایف بی) بدھریا میں اس وقت پھنس گئے تھے جب گردابی طوفان ٹاؤٹے کنور کے ساحل سمندر سے ٹکرایا۔ 14 مئی 2021 کی شب ایک تیز اور جرأت مندانہ کارروائی کے دوران آئی سی جی جہاز وکرم نے آئی ایف بی بدھریا کو بچایا، جو ٹیلسری بندرگاہ سے 9 مئی 2021 کو روانہ ہوئی تھی۔ ماہی گیروں کو آئی سی جی جہاز کے اندر ہی ہنگامی طبی امداد بہم پہنچائی گئی۔ آئی سی جی ہیڈ کوارٹر نمبر 4 کیرالہ اور ماہے نے ریاست میں اس تلاش و بچاؤ مہم میں تال میل کا کام انجام دیا۔ ضلع کمانڈر ڈی آئی جی سناتن جینا، ٹی ایم نے بتایا کہ سمندر کی انتہائی خراب حالات کے باوجود آئی سی جی جہاز سمندر میں نکلے اور سمندر و ہوا کی خراب صورت حال میں پھنسے ہوئے ماہی گیروں کو بچایا۔
کیرالہ کے ساحل سے دور اپنے اثرات چھوڑ جانے والا گردابی طوفان ٹاؤٹے اب دھیرے دھیرے لیکن تسلسل کے ساتھ شمالی سمت میں بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آئی سی جی کے جہاز مسلسل طغیانی پر آئے ہوئے سمندر میں پیٹرولنگ کررہے تھے اور کشتیوں کو محفوظ پانی اور زمین کی طرف پہنچنے میں ان کی رہنمائی کررہے تھے۔ آئی سی جی مسلسل سبھی ماہی گیروں کو خراب ہوتے موسمی حالات اور گردابی طوفان کے تعلق سے راڈار اسٹیشنوں اور علاقے میں پیٹرولنگ کررہے آئی سی جی طیاروں کے توسط سے انتباہ دے رہے ہیں۔
آئی سی جی ایک مرتبہ پھر جان بچانے والے کے طور پر سامنے آکر اپنے عزم و استقلال کا ثبوت دے رہا ہے، جو کہ اس کے موٹو ’وایم رکشامہ‘ یعنی ’ہم حفاظت کرتے ہیں‘ کے عین مطابق ہے۔